MTAR Technologies LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

MTAR Technologies Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹360.72 Cr, PAT ₹50.23 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: MTARTECHPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹360.72 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹50.23 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹16.33Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

MTAR Technologies price & chart

Market price₹7,288.50
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore MTAR Technologies Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Cost pressures during the period included cost of materials consumed of Rs. 204.30 crore, employee benefits expense of Rs. 46.50 crore, and other expenses of Rs. 32.60 crore. Finance costs were recorded at Rs. 15.85 crore, alongside depreciation and amortisation charges of Rs. 9.69 crore and tax expenses of Rs. 17.18 crore. Other income contributed Rs. 7.89 crore to the P&L statement.

02

Order intake momentum accelerated significantly during the quarter, with the company securing new orders amounting to Rs. 2,895.10 crore across various sectors. This single-quarter intake surpassed the total order inflow recorded during the entire preceding fiscal year FY26 of Rs. 2,453.30 crore, bolstered by major nuclear contract wins.

03

The closing consolidated order book stood at a robust Rs. 5,143.30 crore as of 30 June 2026, providing substantial medium-term revenue visibility across clean energy, aerospace, and defence verticals. The geographical mix of revenue for the quarter comprised 81% domestic and 19% export contributions. Working capital intensity showed measurable compression, with net working capital days dropping sharply to 59 days as of June 2026 compared to 172 days at March 2026, driven by lower inventory and receivables holding periods.

04

Profit after tax was ₹50.23 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹16.33 for the reported quarter.

01 · Business model

What does MTAR Technologies do?

MTAR Technologies Limited operates as a precision engineering solutions provider engaged in the manufacturing and development of mission-critical systems, components, and equipment. The company caters to diverse high-technology domains including Clean Energy (comprising Civil Nuclear Power, Fuel Cells, Hydel, and Wind Energy), Aerospace, Defence, and emerging segments such as Oil & Gas and Data Centre Infrastructure.

The business model centers on complex in-house manufacturing, utilizing specialized machining, assembly, and NADCAP-accredited special processes. MTAR collaborates with leading Indian state organizations and global original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), executing long-term contracts for high-precision assemblies that demand rigorous quality standards and stringent technical qualifications.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Aerospace Facility Commissioning

In January 2025, the company commissioned a dedicated aerospace manufacturing facility in Hyderabad to scale production capabilities for MNC customers.

NADCAP Accreditation

The company previously established a Nadcap-accredited special processes facility covering more than 30 distinct manufacturing processes in-house.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹360.72 Cr
Total income₹368.61 Cr
Profit before tax₹67.40 Cr
Profit after tax₹50.23 Cr
EPS₹16.33

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Clean Energy Segment Growth

Clean Energy, spanning fuel cells, civil nuclear power, and hydro/wind applications, remained the primary revenue engine, contributing Rs. 220.80 crore in the quarter.

Aerospace and Defence Execution

The Aerospace & Defence vertical delivered Rs. 36.40 crore, driven by domestic space launch components, aircraft structural assemblies, and export volumes.

Products and Others Segment

The Products & Others segment, encompassing import substitutes and specialized components, contributed Rs. 100.40 crore during the quarter.

Civil Nuclear Power Segment

Civil Nuclear Power contributed Rs. 3.20 crore to quarterly revenue, backed by long-standing supplies of reactor core and fuel handling assemblies.

What drove margins

Operating Leverage and Scale

Higher operational scale across key verticals supported an EBITDA margin of 23.6% and a gross profit margin of 45.5% for the quarter.

Input Costs and Material Consumption

Cost of materials consumed represented the largest cost component at Rs. 204.30 crore, offset by a negative change in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress amounting to Rs. 7.85 crore.

Employee and Overhead Expenses

Employee benefit expenses of Rs. 46.50 crore and other expenses of Rs. 32.60 crore reflected ongoing capacity ramp-up and skilled workforce deployment.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Record Quarterly Order Inflow

The company secured new orders worth Rs. 2,895.10 crore during Q1 FY27, marking the highest quarterly order intake in its history.

Diversified Order Book Backlog

Total order book stood at Rs. 5,143.30 crore as of 30 June 2026, distributed across Clean Energy - Civil Nuclear Power (13.3%), Clean Energy - Fuel Cell, Hydel & Others (66.7%), Aerospace & Defence (7.4%), and Products & Others (12.6%).

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Civil Nuclear Power Outlook

The segment holds strong revenue visibility following a single largest order inflow of Rs. 504 crore for the Kaiga 5 & 6 projects, alongside expected orders of Rs. 150 crore for reactor refurbishments.

Fuel Cells and Data Centres

Solid Oxide fuel cells experienced robust demand, while the newly initiated data centre infrastructure solutions segment secured initial orders, including Rs. 45 crore from SLB.

MNC Aerospace Ramp-Up

MNC aerospace programs transitioned from initial article qualifications to volume production across customers such as Thales, GKN, and Rafael.

Geography and market mix

Domestic and Export Revenue Split

Domestic operations accounted for 81% of quarterly revenue, while exports contributed 19%.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Manufacturing Footprint in Hyderabad

MTAR operates 16 manufacturing units, including an export-oriented unit, located in Hyderabad, Telangana.

New Greenfield and Brownfield Expansions

The company is establishing a greenfield facility to cater to Weatherford and Oil & Gas customers, expected to be commissioned by Q3 FY27, alongside Phase 3 fuel cell capacity expansions targeting March 2027.

Projects, capex and execution

Greenfield Facility Execution

Capital expenditure during the period was directed toward setting up the new greenfield facility for Oil & Gas and Clean Energy Phase 2 expansion, scheduled for completion in Q3 FY27.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Diversification into Oil & Gas and Data Centres

The company expanded its addressable market by delivering first-article whipstock assemblies to Weatherford for Oil & Gas and securing component orders from SLB for data centre infrastructure solutions.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Record Order Inflow

Secured Rs. 2,895.10 crore in new orders during Q1 FY27, exceeding the entire FY26 order intake of Rs. 2,453.30 crore.

Order Book Expansion

Closing order book expanded to Rs. 5,143.30 crore as of 30 June 2026.

10 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Working Capital Compression

Total working capital days improved significantly to 59 days as of June 2026 from 172 days as of March 2026, driven by a reduction in inventory days to 145 days and receivable days to 82 days.

Capital allocation & funding

Finance Cost Structure

Finance costs for the quarter stood at Rs. 15.85 crore, reflecting borrowings utilized to fund ongoing capital expenditure and working capital requirements.

11 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

FY27 Management Guidance

Management guided for an 80% revenue growth for the current fiscal year, accompanied by an EBITDA margin of 24% plus or minus 100 basis points.

12 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

PFBR Criticality Milestone

The Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) achieved criticality, with MTAR supplying a majority of the critical assemblies for the reactor core.

Reported update

AMCA Program Participation

MTAR received an order for the Main Landing Gear Support Structure Test Box assembly for the AMCA fighter program and was declared L1 for the Fuselage Door Assembly.

13 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Revenue and Profit Growth

Revenue increased by 17.9% sequentially from Rs. 306.10 crore in Q4 FY26 to Rs. 360.72 crore in Q1 FY27, while PAT grew by 13.4% from Rs. 44.30 crore to Rs. 50.23 crore.

14 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does MTAR Technologies do?

MTAR Technologies Limited operates as a precision engineering solutions provider engaged in the manufacturing and development of mission-critical systems, components, and equipment. The company caters to diverse high-technology domains including Clean Energy (comprising Civil Nuclear Power, Fuel Cells, Hydel, and Wind Energy), Aerospace, Defence, and emerging segments such as Oil & Gas and Data Centre Infrastructure.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Cost pressures during the period included cost of materials consumed of Rs. 204.30 crore, employee benefits expense of Rs. 46.50 crore, and other expenses of Rs. 32.60 crore. Finance costs were recorded at Rs. 15.85 crore, alongside depreciation and amortisation charges of Rs. 9.69 crore and tax expenses of Rs. 17.18 crore. Other income contributed Rs. 7.89 crore to the P&L statement.

What drove revenue or demand?

Clean Energy, spanning fuel cells, civil nuclear power, and hydro/wind applications, remained the primary revenue engine, contributing Rs. 220.80 crore in the quarter.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Higher operational scale across key verticals supported an EBITDA margin of 23.6% and a gross profit margin of 45.5% for the quarter.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

MTAR operates 16 manufacturing units, including an export-oriented unit, located in Hyderabad, Telangana.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management guided for an 80% revenue growth for the current fiscal year, accompanied by an EBITDA margin of 24% plus or minus 100 basis points.

15 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

16 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Greenfield Facility Commissioning: Monitor the commissioning of the new greenfield manufacturing facility slated for Q3 FY27.

  2. 02

    Phase 3 Fuel Cell Expansion: Track the progress of Phase 3 capacity expansions for fuel cells targeted for completion by March 2027.

  3. 03

    Execution of Nuclear Order Book: Track the execution pace of the large nuclear order backlog, including the Rs. 504 crore Kaiga project order.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results