KRM Ayurveda LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

KRM Ayurveda Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹32.32 Cr, PAT ₹9.08 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: KRMAYURVEDPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹32.32 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹9.08 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹4.27Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

KRM Ayurveda price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore KRM Ayurveda Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

KRM Ayurveda Limited delivered a strong financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reporting revenue from operations of INR 32.32 crore and a total income of INR 32.87 crore.

02

Profitability expanded significantly during the period, driven by operating leverage and disciplined expense management. Profit Before Tax reached INR 12.23 crore, while Net Profit (PAT) stood at INR 9.08 crore, translating to a basic EPS of INR 4.27.

03

Operating profitability improved notably, with EBITDA reaching INR 12.56 crore and the EBITDA margin strengthening to 38.22 percent, marking a high across recent quarters. PAT margin stood at 27.64 percent for the quarter.

04

The hospital and services division served as the primary growth engine, underpinned by capacity expansion and the ongoing maturation of recently added healthcare facilities.

05

Total expenses for the quarter were contained at INR 20.63 crore, reflecting operational efficiency as the business scales its infrastructure and patient intake.

06

Other income contributed INR 0.54 crore to the top line, while finance costs and depreciation remained modest at INR 0.06 crore and INR 0.26 crore respectively.

07

Profit after tax was ₹9.08 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹4.27 for the reported quarter.

01 · Business model

What does KRM Ayurveda do?

KRM Ayurveda Limited operates in the integrated healthcare and wellness sector, focusing on traditional Ayurvedic treatments, hospital services, and specialized therapeutic care.

The company generates revenue streams through its expanding network of hospitals and clinics alongside an established product business spanning capsules, tablets, syrups, oils, and disease-specific wellness kits.

Manufacturing operations are anchored by an in-house GMP and ISO certified supply facility located at Kundli, Haryana, which supports both institutional requirements and retail distribution.

Strategic expansion leverages targeted catchment selections where existing brand equity and physician networks facilitate rapid asset utilisation and shorter operational maturity curves.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

FY26 Product Revenue

Product revenue remained broadly stable at INR 47.01 crore in FY26 compared to INR 49.23 crore in FY25.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹32.32 Cr
Total income₹32.87 Cr
Profit before tax₹12.23 Cr
Profit after tax₹9.08 Cr
EPS₹4.27

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Hospital Services Growth

Services revenue for Q1 FY27 grew substantially to INR 23.92 crore, up 109.8 percent year-on-year and 45.6 percent sequentially, driven by new facility ramp-ups and bed additions.

Product Business Performance

Product revenue stood at INR 8.40 crore for Q1 FY27, reflecting normal quarterly phasing following the higher seasonal demand observed in Q4 FY26.

Other Income Contribution

Other income increased to INR 0.54 crore for the quarter, higher than both the same quarter last year and the preceding quarter.

What drove margins

Operating Leverage

EBITDA margin expanded to 38.22 percent in Q1 FY27, supported by efficient fixed-cost absorption as new hospital beds and services gained utilisation.

Expense Control

Total expenses of INR 20.63 crore grew at a slower pace relative to revenue expansion, helping drive PAT margin up to 27.64 percent.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Digital Audience Base

The company commands an owned digital audience of over 8 lakh followers across three YouTube channels, providing a warm start for upcoming direct-to-consumer initiatives.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Healthcare Services Segment

Services revenue demonstrated strong momentum, scaling to INR 23.92 crore in Q1 FY27 from INR 11.40 crore in Q1 FY26.

Ayurvedic Products Segment

The product portfolio continues to manufacture and distribute capsules, tablets, syrups, and wellness kits from the Kundli manufacturing facility.

Geography and market mix

Catchment Strategy

New facilities are opened selectively in catchments capable of supporting rapid utilisation build-up, aided by existing brand pull and physician networks.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Bed Additions

The company added 2 hospitals, 1 clinic, and 103 beds during the current financial year to date.

Facility Utilisation Ramp

New facilities target a utilisation ramp of 60 percent between months 2-4, advancing to 80 percent by months 6-8.

Projects, capex and execution

IPD Revenue Potential

Incremental annualised IPD revenue potential from the 103 beds added till date in FY27 is estimated at approximately INR 25 crore.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Owned D2C Platform Launch

An owned direct-to-consumer e-commerce storefront is scheduled to go live in Q2 FY27 to sell directly to patients and reduce marketing expenses.

Marketplace Expansion

Listings on 1mg and other leading national marketplaces are planned for Q2 FY27 to extend reach beyond current operating territories.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Strong Profitability Expansion

EBITDA doubled year-on-year to INR 12.56 crore, while Net Profit surged to INR 9.08 crore.

Expanded Healthcare Footprint

Addition of 103 beds and new hospital units positions the company to capture incremental annualised IPD revenue potential of around INR 25 crore.

10 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Digital and D2C Strategy

The upcoming launch of the owned D2C platform and marketplace integrations in Q2 FY27 is expected to smooth out quarterly phasing volatility associated with bulk ordering.

11 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Revenue Stability

Revenue from operations remained steady at INR 32.32 crore compared to INR 32.21 crore in Q4 FY26, while EBITDA increased 12.4 percent sequentially from INR 11.18 crore.

12 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does KRM Ayurveda do?

KRM Ayurveda Limited operates in the integrated healthcare and wellness sector, focusing on traditional Ayurvedic treatments, hospital services, and specialized therapeutic care.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

KRM Ayurveda Limited delivered a strong financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reporting revenue from operations of INR 32.32 crore and a total income of INR 32.87 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

Services revenue for Q1 FY27 grew substantially to INR 23.92 crore, up 109.8 percent year-on-year and 45.6 percent sequentially, driven by new facility ramp-ups and bed additions.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

EBITDA margin expanded to 38.22 percent in Q1 FY27, supported by efficient fixed-cost absorption as new hospital beds and services gained utilisation.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The company added 2 hospitals, 1 clinic, and 103 beds during the current financial year to date.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Execution and customer adoption of the owned e-commerce storefront and marketplace listings scheduled for Q2 FY27.

13 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

14 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    D2C Platform Rollout: Execution and customer adoption of the owned e-commerce storefront and marketplace listings scheduled for Q2 FY27.

  2. 02

    Facility Ramp-Up: Utilisation progression of the 103 newly added beds towards targeted maturity thresholds.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results