KEI Industries LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
KEI Industries Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹3,185.34 Cr, PAT ₹274.14 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
KEI Industries price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the quarter ended 30 June 2026, KEI Industries recorded a consolidated revenue from operations of 3,185.342 crore and a total income of 3,204.915 crore.
Profit before tax for the period stood at 369.164 crore, while net profit for the quarter reached 274.14 crore, resulting in basic and diluted earnings per share of 28.66.
The company's financial performance reflects contributions from its core manufacturing and sales operations across its primary cable and wire product segments during the period.
Other income for the quarter contributed 19.573 crore to the total income profile, while finance costs were contained at 17.677 crore.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses for the quarter were recorded at 28.568 crore, with tax expenses totaling 95.024 crore.
The reported consolidated and standalone financial figures for the quarter are identical due to specific accounting treatments regarding the company's sole associate entity.
KEI Industries Limited reported consolidated financial results for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, covering the period ended 30 June 2026, delivering top-line revenue from operations of 3,185.342 crore INR.
Total income for the quarter reached 3,204.915 crore INR, incorporating other income of 19.573 crore INR alongside core operating revenue.
01 · Business model
What does KEI Industries do?
KEI Industries Limited manufactures and markets a wide range of power cables, housing wires, and extra-high voltage (EHV) cables up to 400kV in technical collaboration with BRUGG Cables.
The company operates manufacturing facilities across multiple industrial locations including Bhiwandi, Chopanki, and Silvassa, serving institutional, industrial, and retail consumer segments.
The corporate and registered office is located in New Delhi, and the business functions through a consolidated reporting structure incorporating its single associate entity.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹3,185.34 Cr |
| Total income | ₹3,204.92 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹369.16 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹274.14 Cr |
| EPS | ₹28.66 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 8.6% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 11.6% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹19.57 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue from operations for Q1 FY27 reached 3,185.342 crore, representing the core output from the company's manufacturing and distribution operations.
Revenue from operations reached 3,185.342 crore INR for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.
Other income contributed 19.573 crore INR, lifting total income to 3,204.915 crore INR.
What drove margins
Finance costs for the quarter were reported at 17.677 crore, reflecting the company's capital servicing obligations.
Depreciation and amortisation charges amounted to 28.568 crore for the quarter, reflecting ongoing asset utilization across manufacturing facilities.
Finance costs of 17.677 crore INR and depreciation charges of 28.568 crore INR formed the primary fixed deductions between operating performance and pre-tax profit.
The company incurred a tax charge of 95.024 crore INR on a pre-tax profit of 369.164 crore INR.
04 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The company maintains an associate entity, KEI Cables SA (Pty) Limited, with zero subsidiaries or joint ventures, utilising the equity method where applicable under Ind AS.
05 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Capital allocation & funding
Finance costs for the quarter were reported at 17.677 crore INR.
06 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Associate Accounting Clarification
The company clarified that its sole associate company, KEI Cables SA (Pty) Limited, has accumulated losses and the investment has been fully impaired under Ind AS 36. Consequently, no further share of losses is recognized, making consolidated and standalone financial figures identical.
07 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does KEI Industries do?
KEI Industries Limited manufactures and markets a wide range of power cables, housing wires, and extra-high voltage (EHV) cables up to 400kV in technical collaboration with BRUGG Cables.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
During the quarter ended 30 June 2026, KEI Industries recorded a consolidated revenue from operations of 3,185.342 crore and a total income of 3,204.915 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue from operations for Q1 FY27 reached 3,185.342 crore, representing the core output from the company's manufacturing and distribution operations.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Finance costs for the quarter were reported at 17.677 crore, reflecting the company's capital servicing obligations.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company maintains an associate entity, KEI Cables SA (Pty) Limited, with zero subsidiaries or joint ventures, utilising the equity method where applicable under Ind AS.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor subsequent quarterly filings for operational momentum and financial performance trends across upcoming reporting periods.
08 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
09 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Upcoming Financial Disclosures: Monitor subsequent quarterly filings for operational momentum and financial performance trends across upcoming reporting periods.
- 02
Subsequent Quarter Filings: Monitor subsequent quarterly disclosures for updates on revenue growth, raw material price trends, and operating margins.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
