Bajaj Auto LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Bajaj Auto Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹22,376.69 Cr, PAT ₹3,188.75 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: BAJAJ-AUTOPublished 2 Oct 2026Updated 2 Oct 2026~7 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹22,376.69 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹3,188.75 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹115.30Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Bajaj Auto price & chart

Market price₹9,696.00
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Bajaj Auto Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Profit after tax was ₹3,188.75 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹115.30 for the reported quarter.

02

Delivered highest quarterly performance across all parameters with volumes at 1.4 million units (up 29% YoY), revenue from operations crossing INR17,244 crores (up 37% YoY), EBITDA at INR3,596 crores (up 45% YoY), and PAT at a tad under INR3,000 crores (up 42% YoY) alongside an EBITDA margin of 20.9%.

03

Faced hyperinflationary commodity environment (impacting revenue by ~4.5%), industrial LPG curtailments, maritime logistics disruptions from West Asia, and localized manpower shortages from elections, which impaired total volume availabilities by 10% to 15%.

04

Consolidated revenues reached INR21,689 crores (up 65% YoY) and consolidated PAT came in at INR3,226 crores (up 46% YoY), supported by Bajaj Auto Credit Limited (BACL) scaling to over INR20,000 crores AUM, the steady expansion in Brazil, and full-quarter consolidation of Bajaj Mobility AG.

01 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹22,376.69 Cr
Total income₹22,376.69 Cr
Profit before tax₹4,423.41 Cr
Profit after tax₹3,188.75 Cr
EPS₹115.30

02 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove margins

Calibrated Pricing Actions

Implemented judicious price increases through April and June to offset nearly half of the severe commodity inflation impact, with the balance absorbed via dollar realization and discretionary cost rationalization.

Favorable Currency Cushion

Realized USD-INR exchange rate averaged INR94.4 compared to INR90.6 in the previous quarter and INR85.6 in Q1 FY26, providing a structural cushion against cost inflation.

03 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Divergent Domestic Consumer Segments

Upper-tier demand remained strong with 150cc+ motorcycles and EV scooters growing robustly (20%+ and ~70% respectively), whereas the entry-level 100cc-125cc segments remained soft with low single-digit growth amid lower-pyramid economic pressures.

EV Adoption and Cannibalization

Electric vehicle demand surged due to operating economics and consumer fuel cost sensitivity, with Chetak growing nearly 80% YoY and primarily cannibalizing ICE scooters.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Geography and market mix

African Market Leadership

Africa retail doubled year-on-year, driven by pre-election institutional demand in Nigeria and the updated Boxer 125 Heavy Duty, capturing nearly 60% retail market share.

Latin American Subsidiary Strength

Mexico continued strong performance supported by high-end NS series models and a 3% tariff supply chain, while Brazil achieved 50%+ retail growth across 75 top-plus stores.

05 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Capacity Expansion Plan

Undertaking a capacity expansion of nearly 25% from the current 7 million units per annum to progressively reach 9 million units per annum across EVs, high-end motorcycles, and three-wheelers.

Immediate Bottleneck Relief

Chetak electric two-wheeler capacity is currently limited at 50,000 units per month, with immediate productivity measures targeting an increase to 60,000 units.

06 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Electric Portfolio Profitability

Electric two-wheeler and three-wheeler businesses delivered their largest-ever quarter, constituting ~30% of domestic revenues with double-digit EBITDA percentages, with Chetak transitioning to EBITDA positive.

Export Momentum

Exports set a new high at 732,000 units and USD 735 million revenue (accounting for 40% of Bajaj Auto revenue), outpacing industry growth by over 2x across top markets led by robust expansions in Africa and Latin America.

Strong Free Cash Flow Generation

Generated over INR2,300 crores in free cash flow during the quarter (almost double YoY, representing ~80% cash conversion of PAT), maintaining a healthy balance sheet with surplus cash in excess of INR21,000 crores.

07 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Hyperinflationary Commodity Pressures

Absorbed unprecedented commodity inflation impacting revenue by 4.5% within a single quarter, driven by sharp increases in steel (>10%), aluminum, platinum, rhodium (~40%), ABS, copper, nickel, and natural rubber.

Supply Disruptions and Production Loss

Simultaneous challenges including industrial LPG supply curtailments, maritime logistics tightness, and severe seasonal manpower shortages caused temporary operational suspensions and an estimated 10% volume loss during the quarter.

08 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Cash Outflows for Dividends and Buyback

Standalone cash balance stood at over INR21,000 crores as of June 2026, with an expected dip in July following a cumulative ~INR10,000 crore payout for annual dividends and the concluded share buyback.

09 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

Export Milestone

Targeting to scale monthly exports beyond 250,000 units starting from Q2 and onwards.

Portfolio Makeover Execution

Planning an exhaustive domestic motorcycle portfolio makeover within the next 6 weeks, rolling out 10 new variants and upgrades in the 125cc+ range.

10 · Management call deep dive

What management said on the conference call

Operating takeaways

11 key points
African Market Leadership

Africa retail doubled year-on-year, driven by pre-election institutional demand in Nigeria and the updated Boxer 125 Heavy Duty, capturing nearly 60% retail market share.

Latin American Subsidiary Strength

Mexico continued strong performance supported by high-end NS series models and a 3% tariff supply chain, while Brazil achieved 50%+ retail growth across 75 top-plus stores.

Divergent Domestic Consumer Segments

Upper-tier demand remained strong with 150cc+ motorcycles and EV scooters growing robustly (20%+ and ~70% respectively), whereas the entry-level 100cc-125cc segments remained soft with low single-digit growth amid lower-pyramid economic pressures.

EV Adoption and Cannibalization

Electric vehicle demand surged due to operating economics and consumer fuel cost sensitivity, with Chetak growing nearly 80% YoY and primarily cannibalizing ICE scooters.

Capacity Expansion Plan

Undertaking a capacity expansion of nearly 25% from the current 7 million units per annum to progressively reach 9 million units per annum across EVs, high-end motorcycles, and three-wheelers.

Immediate Bottleneck Relief

Chetak electric two-wheeler capacity is currently limited at 50,000 units per month, with immediate productivity measures targeting an increase to 60,000 units.

Calibrated Pricing Actions

Implemented judicious price increases through April and June to offset nearly half of the severe commodity inflation impact, with the balance absorbed via dollar realization and discretionary cost rationalization.

Favorable Currency Cushion

Realized USD-INR exchange rate averaged INR94.4 compared to INR90.6 in the previous quarter and INR85.6 in Q1 FY26, providing a structural cushion against cost inflation.

Cash Outflows for Dividends and Buyback

Standalone cash balance stood at over INR21,000 crores as of June 2026, with an expected dip in July following a cumulative ~INR10,000 crore payout for annual dividends and the concluded share buyback.

Export Milestone

Targeting to scale monthly exports beyond 250,000 units starting from Q2 and onwards.

Portfolio Makeover Execution

Planning an exhaustive domestic motorcycle portfolio makeover within the next 6 weeks, rolling out 10 new variants and upgrades in the 125cc+ range.

Important analyst Q&A

6 key points
Kapil Singh (Nomura) on Demand Disparity & EV Capacity

Management noted that lower-pyramid economic weakness explains soft entry-level segments while upper-tier and EV segments surge; EV two-wheeler capacity is capped at 50,000 units, targeting 60,000 soon.

Gunjan Prithyani (BofA) on Domestic Motorcycle Strategy

Management explained the deliberate prioritization of the 125cc+ profitable heartland over low-margin entry segments, confirming upcoming launches of 10 new variants in the next 6 weeks and 2 new brands later in the fiscal year.

Raghunandhan N. (Nuvama Research) on Fixed Cost Control

Dinesh Thapar confirmed that fixed and discretionary overhead costs will remain tightly controlled in Q2, while marketing and product launch spends required for market competitiveness will be protected.

Rakesh Kumar (BNP Paribas) on Cash & Shareholder Payouts

Management clarified that post the July dividend and buyback cash outflows (~INR10,000 crores), surplus cash will organically rebuild toward the historical ~INR15,000 crores level by fiscal year-end through ongoing cash generation.

Amit Hiranandani (Phillip Capital) on KTM and Triumph Synergies

Management reiterated that KTM operates as an independent company while collaborating on small-cc platforms via Indian manufacturing, and Triumph retail reach spans ~210-215 touchpoints.

Pramod Amthe (InCred Capital) on E-Rickshaws & EV Footprint

Management highlighted the transition from lead-acid to lithium-ion e-rickshaws (Riki) despite financing hurdles, and noted plans to progressively take the Chetak EV franchise to international markets beyond the Indian subcontinent.

11 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Profit after tax was ₹3,188.75 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹115.30 for the reported quarter.

What drove revenue or demand?

Upper-tier demand remained strong with 150cc+ motorcycles and EV scooters growing robustly (20%+ and ~70% respectively), whereas the entry-level 100cc-125cc segments remained soft with low single-digit growth amid lower-pyramid economic pressures.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Implemented judicious price increases through April and June to offset nearly half of the severe commodity inflation impact, with the balance absorbed via dollar realization and discretionary cost rationalization.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Undertaking a capacity expansion of nearly 25% from the current 7 million units per annum to progressively reach 9 million units per annum across EVs, high-end motorcycles, and three-wheelers.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Targeting to scale monthly exports beyond 250,000 units starting from Q2 and onwards.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Absorbed unprecedented commodity inflation impacting revenue by 4.5% within a single quarter, driven by sharp increases in steel (>10%), aluminum, platinum, rhodium (~40%), ABS, copper, nickel, and natural rubber.

12 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results