Coal India LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Coal India Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹46,254.80 Cr, PAT ₹8,852.11 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: COALINDIAPublished 22 Sep 2026Reported 28 Jul 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+7.8%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+0.6%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change-18.3%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Coal India price & chart

Market price₹420.40
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Coal India Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, Coal India registered a consolidated revenue from operations of ₹46,254.80 crore, marking an increase compared to ₹42,910.20 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year, though down slightly from ₹46,490.03 crore in the preceding quarter.

02

Profit after tax for the quarter stood at ₹8,852.11 crore, representing a modest year-on-year rise from ₹8,797.05 crore, while dropping sequentially from ₹10,839.15 crore recorded in the quarter ended March 31, 2026.

03

Total expenditures for the quarter expanded as the company incurred higher costs across material consumption, outsourcing for mining activities, and statutory rates and taxes, affecting overall profitability margins.

04

Physical performance indicators showed coal production at 169.63 million tonnes, which was lower by 7% year-on-year, while coal offtake rose by 4% to 197.86 million tonnes, supported by healthy evacuation and loading networks.

05

Inventory levels saw a notable reduction during the quarter, with closing stock of raw coal declining by 28.93 million tonnes to 101.35 million tonnes as of June 30, 2026, compared to the opening position of the fiscal year.

06

Capital expenditure remained a key focus area, with the company posting a 16.64% increase in capex during the quarter, successfully surpassing its quarterly deployment targets and channeling investments into land acquisition, evacuation infrastructure, and solar projects.

01 · Business model

What does Coal India do?

Coal India Limited is a Maharatna public sector undertaking and the world's largest coal-producing company, supplying the vital fuel source for India's power generation and industrial sectors.

The company operates through several subsidiary companies spread across various coalfields in India, undertaking underground and open-cast mining operations alongside allied activities like coal washing and evacuation.

Coal India's primary revenue streams include the sale of raw coal through Fuel Supply Agreements (FSAs) and e-auctions, alongside sales of washed coal and recent nascent diversification into renewable solar energy generation.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

FY 25-26 Capex Milestone

During the previous financial year FY 25-26, Coal India achieved a capital expenditure of ₹19,607 crore, surpassing its annual target of ₹16,000 crore.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹46,254.80 Cr₹42,910.20 Cr₹46,490.03 Cr
Total income₹46,254.80 Cr₹42,910.20 Cr₹46,490.03 Cr
Profit before tax₹11,719.36 Cr₹11,776.09 Cr₹14,625.75 Cr
Profit after tax₹8,852.11 Cr₹8,797.05 Cr₹10,839.15 Cr
EPS₹14.36₹14.27₹17.59

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Fuel Supply Agreements (FSA)

FSA sales volume stood at 168.07 million tonnes compared to 165.77 million tonnes in Q1 FY26, with an average realization price of ₹2,099.41 per tonne.

E-Auction Realizations

E-auction coal volume expanded to 26.52 million tonnes from 21.25 million tonnes previously, commanding an average realization price of ₹3,085.44 per tonne.

Washed Coal and Other Sales

Washed coal and other product volumes registered 3.64 million tonnes at an average realization of ₹4,567.80 per tonne.

Entry into Energy Sales

For the first time, Coal India recorded revenue from the direct sale of solar energy, amounting to ₹5.68 crore during Q1 FY27.

What drove margins

Cost of Materials Consumed

Cost of materials consumed rose to ₹3,260 crore, driven by increases in explosive expenses and oil and lubricant costs.

Employee Benefit Expenses

Employee benefit expenses stood at ₹11,023 crore, reflecting a minor change impacted by actuarial valuation adjustments for gratuity and leave encashment.

Contractual Expenses

Contractual expenses increased to ₹8,658 crore, primarily due to higher outsourcing expenditure for coal and overburden (OB) removal alongside transportation costs.

Rates, Taxes and Other Expenses

Other expenses grew to ₹11,658 crore, driven significantly by higher rates and taxes linked to increased offtake volumes and hikes in mineral-bearing land cess.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Overall Offtake Volume

Total coal offtake during the quarter reached 197.86 million tonnes, representing a 4% growth over the corresponding previous period.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Subsidiary Profit Contributions

Key subsidiaries like Mahanadi Coalfields (MCL) and Northern Coalfields (NCL) remained major profit contributors, while Bharat Coking Coal (BCCL) recorded a net loss during the quarter.

Washery Capacity Enhancement

BCCL's newly constructed Bhojudih Coal Washery with an annual capacity of 2.0 million tonnes commenced commercial operations on May 26, 2026.

Geography and market mix

Solar Project Expansion in Gujarat

Coal India commissioned renewable projects in Gujarat, including the Bhadramali solar plant and progress on the Khavda solar power project.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Coal Production Volume

Coal production for Q1 FY27 registered at 169.63 million tonnes, compared to 183.32 million tonnes in Q1 FY26.

Overburden Removal

Overburden (OB) removal stood at 504.68 million cubic meters for the quarter.

Projects, capex and execution

Quarterly Capex Deployment

Total capital expenditure reached ₹3,399 crore in Q1 FY27, marking a 16.64% increase year-on-year and achieving 101.5% of the quarterly target.

Core Capital Allocation Heads

Land acquisition, coal evacuation infrastructure (railways and sidings), and plant & machinery (HEMM and washeries) accounted for over 75% of total capital expenditure.

Clean Energy Investments

The company invested ₹278 crore in solar projects and ₹207 crore in joint ventures during the quarter.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Coal Gasification Project

Foundation stone was laid for India's first commercial coal gasification project by BCGCL, a CIL-BHEL joint venture involving an investment of ₹25,000 crore.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Surpassed Capex Target

Capital expenditure surpassed its quarterly target, reaching 101.5% of planned outlays and supporting long-term production foundation.

Offtake Growth

Coal offtake grew by 4% year-on-year, helping clear accumulated inventory balances.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Production Moderation

Total coal production decreased by 7% year-on-year during the quarter, largely affected by lower output across specific subsidiary fields.

11 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Trade Receivables

Gross trade receivables stood at ₹15,834 crore as of June 30, 2026, showing a decrease compared to ₹15,985 crore at the end of the previous quarter.

Capital allocation & funding

Capital Structure Stability

The debt-equity ratio remained stable at 0.12 as of June 30, 2026, indicating no significant change in overall capital leverage.

12 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Gasification Project Milestone

The foundation stone for India's first commercial coal gasification project was laid, aiming to produce 6.6 lakh tonnes per annum of ammonium nitrate.

13 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Coal India do?

Coal India Limited is a Maharatna public sector undertaking and the world's largest coal-producing company, supplying the vital fuel source for India's power generation and industrial sectors.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, Coal India registered a consolidated revenue from operations of ₹46,254.80 crore, marking an increase compared to ₹42,910.20 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year, though down slightly from ₹46,490.03 crore in the preceding quarter.

What drove revenue or demand?

FSA sales volume stood at 168.07 million tonnes compared to 165.77 million tonnes in Q1 FY26, with an average realization price of ₹2,099.41 per tonne.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed rose to ₹3,260 crore, driven by increases in explosive expenses and oil and lubricant costs.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Coal production for Q1 FY27 registered at 169.63 million tonnes, compared to 183.32 million tonnes in Q1 FY26.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Total coal production decreased by 7% year-on-year during the quarter, largely affected by lower output across specific subsidiary fields.

14 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

15 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Capex Execution Progress: Monitor the continued deployment against the annual capex target of ₹16,500 crore for FY27.

  2. 02

    Production Recovery: Track coal production volumes across subsidiaries to see if output rebounds from the Q1 year-on-year decline.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results