Zensar Technologies LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Zensar Technologies Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹150.83 Cr, PAT ₹18.38 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: ZENSARTECHPublished 22 Sep 2026Reported 29 Jul 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~13 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+8.9%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+1.0%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change-12.7%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Zensar Technologies price & chart

Market price₹451.25
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Zensar Technologies Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Zensar Technologies reported revenue of $159.5 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, marking a sequential constant currency growth of 1.1% on the back of broad-based volume gains.

02

In INR terms, consolidated revenue from operations reached ₹15,083 million, representing a year-on-year growth of 8.9% and a sequential quarterly increase of 4.0% compared to the preceding quarter.

03

Profit after tax for the quarter was reported at ₹1,838 million, reflecting a PAT margin of 12.2%, which represents a sequential decrease of 220 basis points.

04

Management attributed the compression in profitability primarily to the transition and early-stage execution costs associated with a major large deal win.

05

The broader operating environment remained marked by prolonged decision cycles, slower project mobilization, and a continued restraint in discretionary technology investments across enterprises.

06

Banking and Financial Services emerged as the company's largest growth engine, expanding 8.3% sequentially and 14.7% year-on-year in constant currency, whereas Telecommunication, Media and Technology faced ongoing headwinds.

08

Total revenue stood at $159.5M, reflecting 1.1% QoQ growth in constant currency terms and a 2.0% decline YoY in constant currency terms.

01 · Business model

What does Zensar Technologies do?

Zensar Technologies Limited is a leading experience, engineering, and engagement solutions company operating in the global information technology services sector.

The company conceptualizes, builds, and manages digital products through experience design, data engineering, and advanced analytics for over 175 global clients.

Headquartered in Pune, India, Zensar operates as part of RPG Enterprises across more than 30 locations worldwide, including major hubs in the US, Europe, Africa, and Latin America.

Its primary revenue engines span Digital and Application Services alongside Cloud Infrastructure and Security, serving verticals such as Banking, Financial Services and Insurance, Manufacturing and Consumer Services, TMT, and Healthcare.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Group affiliation

Zensar operates as an established technology subsidiary of RPG Enterprises, which was founded in 1979.

Regulatory impact history

During previous periods ending in fiscal 2026, the company recognized exceptional items relating to one-time past service costs under newly enacted labor codes.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹150.83 Cr₹138.50 Cr₹145.04 Cr
Total income₹156.56 Cr₹144.17 Cr₹151.54 Cr
Profit before tax₹24.62 Cr₹24.06 Cr₹27.59 Cr
Profit after tax₹18.38 Cr₹18.20 Cr₹21.06 Cr
EPS₹8.11₹8.01₹9.29

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Constant currency growth

Delivered 1.1% sequential constant currency revenue growth driven by broad-based volume expansion.

BFSI segment momentum

Banking and Financial Services expanded by 8.3% QoQ and 14.7% YoY in constant currency, contributing 48.8% of total revenue.

What drove margins

Large deal execution costs

EBITDA margin softened sequentially by 150 basis points to 14.6%, impacted by transition and early-stage execution expenses for a large deal win.

Management bonus reversal

Profitability was partially cushioned by a reversal of management bonus provisions which provided a positive margin lift.

EBITDA Walk Components

EBITDA margin moved from 16.1% in Q4 FY26 to 14.6% in Q1 FY27, driven by exchange impact (+0.7%), large deal impact (-2.0%), other direct costs (-1.5% including travel, visa, and training), and reversal of management bonus (+1.3%).

PAT Performance

PAT percentage stood at 12.2%, registering a 220 bps QoQ decline.

EBITDA and PAT contraction

EBITDA stood at 14.6% (down 150 bps QoQ) and Profit after tax stood at 12.2% of revenue (down 220 bps QoQ) driven by transition and early-stage execution costs for large deals.

EBITDA and PAT Compression

EBITDA for the quarter stood at 14.6%, representing a sequential drop of 150bps, and Profit after tax stood at 12.2% of revenue, a QoQ decrease of 220 bps.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Order book value

Reported an order book of $149.2 million at the end of the quarter, showing a 62.9% sequential increase.

Client metrics

Active clients stood at 177, with clients contributing over $1 million increasing to 89 and those over $10 million rising to 19.

Vertical Revenue Breakdown

BFSI accounts for 48.8% of revenue, MCS for 24.9%, TMT for 16.2%, and HLS for 10.0% of Q1 FY27 revenue.

Order Book Value

Reported order book for Q1 FY27 was $149.2M, marking a 62.9% QoQ decrease.

Client Revenue Distribution

Top 5 clients contributed 24.7%, top 10 clients contributed 38.9%, and top 20 clients contributed 56.6% of total revenue in Q1 FY27.

Client Tiers

Maintained 6 clients in the $20M+ category, increased to 19 clients in the $10M+ category, and 32 clients in the $5M+ category.

Segment-Wise Performance

Healthcare and Life Sciences registered a QoQ revenue decline of 3.8% and YoY decline of 8.7%; Manufacturing and Consumer Services declined 2.3% QoQ and 3.4% YoY; Telecommunication, Media and Technology declined 9.1% QoQ and 28.0% YoY in constant currency.

Vertical Revenue Breakdown (QoQ Constant Currency)

Banking & Financial Services grew 8.3% QoQ; Healthcare & Life Sciences declined 3.8% QoQ; Manufacturing & Consumer Services declined 2.3% QoQ; TMT declined 9.1% QoQ.

Large Deal Wins and Strategic Positioning

Large deal wins strengthened company positioning, opening access to high-value, strategic programs and enabling more effective competition in complex enterprise engagements.

Client AI Demand

Clients are looking for technology partners who can help translate AI ambitions into measurable business outcomes through deep domain expertise, strong engineering capabilities, and AI-native solutions.

Significant Wins

Secured multiple client wins in Q1FY27 including grants lifecycle modernization for a US property insurer, payments optimization for an energy leader, enterprise AI agent governance for an American department store holding company, and Guidewire cloud modernization.

Significant Client Wins in Q1 FY27

Wins included grants lifecycle modernization using ZenseAI accelerators for a US property insurer; payments and settlement operations optimization for a global energy leader; enterprise AI agent governance for an American department store holding company; AI adoption and SAP modernization for an African fashion retailer; Guidewire cloud modernization for a US P&C insurer; and an AI-powered deduction audit platform for a supply chain solutions provider.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Digital and Application Services

Generated segment revenue of ₹11,672 million with segment results of ₹1,734 million during the quarter.

Cloud Infrastructure and Security

Contributed segment revenue of ₹3,411 million with segment results amounting to ₹701 million.

Geography and market mix

United States

The US region registered a sequential QoQ constant currency growth of 2.5% and accounted for 66.2% of total revenue.

Europe

Europe recorded a 1.4% sequential decline in constant currency while posting 3.0% YoY growth, contributing 21.5% of revenue.

Africa

Africa contributed 12.3% of total revenue, experiencing a minor sequential constant currency decline of 1.4%.

USA Performance

USA region grew by 2.5% QoQ cc (-3.7% YoY cc) and represents 66.2% of total Q1 FY27 revenue.

UK & EU Performance

UK & EU region declined by 1.4% QoQ cc (+3.0% YoY cc) and represents 21.5% of total revenue.

South Africa Performance

South Africa region declined by 1.4% QoQ cc (-0.8% YoY cc) and represents 12.3% of total revenue.

Regional Revenue Breakdown (QoQ Constant Currency)

US region grew 2.5% QoQ, Europe declined 1.4% QoQ, and Africa declined 1.4% QoQ.

Regional Performance

US region registered QoQ revenue growth of 2.5% and YoY decline of 3.7% in constant currency; Europe registered a QoQ decline of 1.4% and YoY growth of 3.0%; Africa registered a QoQ decline of 1.4% and YoY decline of 0.8%.

US Regional Performance

US region registered a QoQ revenue growth of 2.5% and a quarterly YoY decline of 3.7% in constant currency.

Europe Regional Performance

Europe region registered a QoQ revenue decline of 1.4% and a quarterly YoY growth of 3.0% in constant currency.

Africa Regional Performance

Africa region registered a QoQ revenue decline of 1.4% and a quarterly YoY decline of 0.8% in constant currency.

Geographic Performance

US region registered QoQ revenue growth of 2.5% (-3.7% YoY); Europe region registered a QoQ decline of 1.4% (+3.0% YoY); Africa region registered a QoQ decline of 1.4% (-0.8% YoY) in constant currency terms.

Geographic Revenue Performance

USA revenue grew 2.5% QoQ cc (66.2% of total), UK & EU declined 1.4% QoQ cc (21.5% of total), and South Africa declined 1.4% QoQ cc (12.3% of total).

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Employee utilization

Utilization excluding trainees improved sequentially to 85.1% from 84.3% in the previous quarter.

Large Deal Execution Impact

Large deal execution negatively impacted EBITDA margin walk by 2.0% in Q1 FY27.

Global Employee Footprint

The company has 11,000+ employees working across 30+ locations including San Jose, Seattle, Princeton, Cape Town, London, Colombia, and Mexico City.

Employee Base

The company has over 11,000 employees operating across 30+ locations globally.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

AI-driven solutions deployment

Accelerated deployment of proprietary ZenseAI accelerators across multiple client modernization projects, including grants lifecycle management, SAP modernization, and Guidewire cloud migrations.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Attrition improvement

LTM voluntary attrition further improved to 9.6% from 9.8% in the preceding quarter.

BFSI Vertical Growth

BFSI vertical grew by 8.3% QoQ cc (14.7% YoY cc) and accounts for 48.8% of Q1 FY27 revenue.

Attrition Improvement

Employee attrition further improved to 9.6%, representing a 20 bps QoQ decrease.

Client Concentration Metrics

Clients with $10M+ revenue increased to 19 (compared to 15 in Q4 FY26), and top 10 clients contributed 38.9% of total revenue.

US Region Growth

The US region registered a QoQ revenue growth of 2.5% in constant currency.

Banking and Financial Services Growth

BFS remained the largest growth engine contributing 48.8% of revenue, registering QoQ revenue growth of 8.3% and quarterly YoY growth of 14.7% in constant currency.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

TMT Vertical Headwinds

TMT vertical saw a sharp decline of 9.1% QoQ cc and 28.0% YoY cc, contributing -$2.6M to the revenue walk.

Order Book Contraction

Order book declined significantly by 62.9% QoQ to $149.2M.

Decline in Specific Verticals

Healthcare and Life Sciences registered a QoQ decline of 3.8%; Manufacturing and Consumer Services registered a QoQ decline of 2.3%; Telecommunication, Media and Technology registered a QoQ decline of 9.1% in constant currency.

Decline in Specific Geographies

Europe and Africa regions both registered a QoQ revenue decline of 1.4% in constant currency.

Sector-Specific Declines

Healthcare and Life Sciences, Manufacturing and Consumer Services, and Telecommunication, Media and Technology all experienced QoQ and YoY constant-currency revenue declines.

11 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

DSO receivables

Total accounts receivable days improved to 75 days at the end of the quarter compared to 78 days in the previous quarter.

Cash Balance

Cash balance stood at $317.5M at the end of Q1 FY27, down $2.0M QoQ.

Net Cash Position

Net cash and cash equivalents reached $317.5M at the end of Q1FY27, reflecting a YoY increase of 0.6%.

Capital allocation & funding

Debt status

The company maintained a debt-free status with zero borrowings on its balance sheet at the end of the quarter.

12 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Analyst recognitions

Recognized as a Leader in Everest Group’s Guidewire Services PEAK Matrix Assessment 2026 and as a Major Contender in Oracle Cloud Applications Services.

Reported update

Workplace awards

Ranked #6 in India's 'Best Companies to Work For 2026' by Great Place to Work and ranked #1 in the IT Services sector.

13 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Headcount additions

Total headcount expanded to 11,342 employees following gross additions of 1,451 employees during the quarter.

14 · Management call deep dive

What management said on the conference call

Operating takeaways

27 key points
USA Performance

USA region grew by 2.5% QoQ cc (-3.7% YoY cc) and represents 66.2% of total Q1 FY27 revenue.

UK & EU Performance

UK & EU region declined by 1.4% QoQ cc (+3.0% YoY cc) and represents 21.5% of total revenue.

South Africa Performance

South Africa region declined by 1.4% QoQ cc (-0.8% YoY cc) and represents 12.3% of total revenue.

Vertical Revenue Breakdown

BFSI accounts for 48.8% of revenue, MCS for 24.9%, TMT for 16.2%, and HLS for 10.0% of Q1 FY27 revenue.

Other Direct Costs

Other direct costs impacting margins include higher expenses related to travel, visa, and training.

Order Book Value

Reported order book for Q1 FY27 was $149.2M, marking a 62.9% QoQ decrease.

Client Revenue Distribution

Top 5 clients contributed 24.7%, top 10 clients contributed 38.9%, and top 20 clients contributed 56.6% of total revenue in Q1 FY27.

Client Tiers

Maintained 6 clients in the $20M+ category, increased to 19 clients in the $10M+ category, and 32 clients in the $5M+ category.

Large Deal Execution Impact

Large deal execution negatively impacted EBITDA margin walk by 2.0% in Q1 FY27.

EBITDA Walk Components

EBITDA margin moved from 16.1% in Q4 FY26 to 14.6% in Q1 FY27, driven by exchange impact (+0.7%), large deal impact (-2.0%), other direct costs (-1.5% including travel, visa, and training), and reversal of management bonus (+1.3%).

PAT Performance

PAT percentage stood at 12.2%, registering a 220 bps QoQ decline.

Cash Balance

Cash balance stood at $317.5M at the end of Q1 FY27, down $2.0M QoQ.

Significant Client Wins

Won multiple deals in Q1FY27 including grants lifecycle modernization for a US property insurer, payments operations optimization for an energy leader, enterprise AI agent governance for a department store holding company, AI adoption for a fashion retailer in Africa, Guidewire cloud modernization for a US P&C insurer, and an AI-powered deduction audit platform.

Analyst Recognitions

Recognized as a Leader in Everest Group's Guidewire Services PEAK Matrix Assessment 2026, Major Contender in Oracle Cloud Applications Services, ranked 20th in Top 50 Store Services Providers, and Aspirant in Healthcare Payer Digital Services PEAK Matrix Assessment 2026.

Banking and Financial Services Growth

Banking and Financial Services remained the largest growth engine, contributing 48.8% of total revenue, with QoQ revenue growth of 8.3% and quarterly YoY growth of 14.7% in constant currency.

Segment-Wise Performance

Healthcare and Life Sciences registered a QoQ revenue decline of 3.8% and YoY decline of 8.7%; Manufacturing and Consumer Services declined 2.3% QoQ and 3.4% YoY; Telecommunication, Media and Technology declined 9.1% QoQ and 28.0% YoY in constant currency.

Regional Performance

US region registered QoQ revenue growth of 2.5% and YoY decline of 3.7%; Europe registered a QoQ decline of 1.4% and YoY growth of 3.0%; Africa registered a QoQ decline of 1.4% and YoY decline of 0.8% in constant currency.

EBITDA and PAT contraction

EBITDA stood at 14.6% (down 150 bps QoQ) and Profit after tax stood at 12.2% of revenue (down 220 bps QoQ) driven by transition and early-stage execution costs for large deals.

Net Cash Position

Net cash and cash equivalents reached $317.5M at the end of Q1FY27, reflecting a YoY increase of 0.6%.

Regional Revenue Breakdown (QoQ Constant Currency)

US region grew 2.5% QoQ, Europe declined 1.4% QoQ, and Africa declined 1.4% QoQ.

Vertical Revenue Breakdown (QoQ Constant Currency)

Banking & Financial Services grew 8.3% QoQ; Healthcare & Life Sciences declined 3.8% QoQ; Manufacturing & Consumer Services declined 2.3% QoQ; TMT declined 9.1% QoQ.

Large Deal Wins and Strategic Positioning

Large deal wins strengthened company positioning, opening access to high-value, strategic programs and enabling more effective competition in complex enterprise engagements.

Client AI Demand

Clients are looking for technology partners who can help translate AI ambitions into measurable business outcomes through deep domain expertise, strong engineering capabilities, and AI-native solutions.

Transition and Early-Stage Execution Impact

Profitability was largely impacted due to transition and early-stage execution for the large deal.

EBITDA and PAT Compression

EBITDA for the quarter stood at 14.6%, representing a sequential drop of 150bps, and Profit after tax stood at 12.2% of revenue, a QoQ decrease of 220 bps.

Analyst Recognitions

Recognized as a Leader in Everest Group's Guidewire Services PEAK Matrix Assessment 2026 and Major Contender in Oracle Cloud Applications Services PEAK Matrix Assessment 2026.

EBITDA and PAT Impact

EBITDA dropped 150 bps QoQ to 14.6% and profit after tax decreased 220 bps QoQ to 12.2% of revenue due to transition and early-stage execution for the large deal.

15 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Zensar Technologies do?

Zensar Technologies Limited is a leading experience, engineering, and engagement solutions company operating in the global information technology services sector.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Zensar Technologies reported revenue of $159.5 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, marking a sequential constant currency growth of 1.1% on the back of broad-based volume gains.

What drove revenue or demand?

Delivered 1.1% sequential constant currency revenue growth driven by broad-based volume expansion.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

EBITDA margin softened sequentially by 150 basis points to 14.6%, impacted by transition and early-stage execution expenses for a large deal win.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Utilization excluding trainees improved sequentially to 85.1% from 84.3% in the previous quarter.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

TMT vertical saw a sharp decline of 9.1% QoQ cc and 28.0% YoY cc, contributing -$2.6M to the revenue walk.

16 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

17 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Large deal mobilization: Monitor the pace of execution and subsequent margin stabilization following the transition of recent large deal wins.

  2. 02

    Discretionary spend trends: Watch for signs of recovery in discretionary technology spending across telecommunications and consumer services verticals.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results