Amara Raja Energy & Mobility LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹4,214.54 Cr, PAT ₹190.94 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: ARE&MPublished 23 Sep 2026Reported 10 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+23.9%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+15.9%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change-39.3%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility price & chart

Market price₹742.50
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited reported a consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 4,214.54 crores for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, registering a 23.9% year-on-year growth compared to Rs. 3,401.08 crores in Q1 FY25.

02

Consolidated profit before tax (PBT) for Q1 FY27 stood at Rs. 254.63 crores, compared to Rs. 228.92 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, reflecting an 11.2% increase.

03

Consolidated net profit after tax (PAT) rose to Rs. 190.94 crores for the quarter, compared to Rs. 164.80 crores in Q1 FY26, translating to an EPS of Rs. 10.43.

04

The automotive domestic business experienced strong momentum with revenue growing over 20% year-on-year, driven by robust OEM demand and double-digit growth in the aftermarket segment.

05

The home energy business expanded by over 30% year-on-year, aided by a strong summer season, while the industrial battery business sustained solid growth led by double-digit increases in the UPS segment.

06

International markets continued to face headwinds stemming from geopolitical uncertainties and evolving global trade dynamics, leading management to actively recalibrate its market and channel mix.

01 · Business model

What does Amara Raja Energy & Mobility do?

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited (ARE&M) is a comprehensive solutions provider in the energy and mobility space, manufacturing lead-acid and lithium-ion batteries, EV chargers, pack assemblies, power conversion technologies, and industrial lubricants.

The company serves major automotive OEMs such as Ashok Leyland, Ford India, Honda, Hyundai, Mahindra & Mahindra, Maruti Suzuki, and Tata Motors, alongside telecom service providers, UPS providers, railways, and power sectors.

ARE&M operates a large pan-India sales and service retail network for its flagship brands like Amaron and Powerzone, and exports its products to over 70 countries around the world.

The business is structured around two major operating segments: Lead acid batteries and allied products, and the New energy business, which focuses on Li-ion battery cells, packs, and chargers.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Pollution Control Board Closure Orders

On April 30, 2021, the company received closure orders from the Andhra Pradesh Pollution Control Board (APPCB) for its plants at Karakambadi, Tirupati, and Nunegundlapalli Village, against which writ petitions were filed and interim suspensions granted.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹4,214.54 Cr₹3,401.08 Cr₹3,535.75 Cr
Total income₹4,234.04 Cr₹3,419.58 Cr₹3,562.58 Cr
Profit before tax₹254.63 Cr₹228.92 Cr₹420.91 Cr
Profit after tax₹190.94 Cr₹164.80 Cr₹314.33 Cr
EPS₹10.43₹9.00₹17.17

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 4.5% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 6.0% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹19.50 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove margins

Segment Profitability

The lead-acid batteries and allied products segment generated Rs. 269.60 crores in segment results, whereas the new energy business registered a segment loss of Rs. 22.05 crores as investments continue.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Lead Acid Batteries and Allied Products

Recorded segment revenue of Rs. 4,005.24 crores and segment results of Rs. 269.60 crores for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

New Energy Business

Contributed segment revenue of Rs. 209.30 crores with a segment loss of Rs. 22.05 crores, reflecting ongoing ramp-up and capital deployment in advanced cell technologies.

06 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Projects, capex and execution

New Energy Infrastructure

Commissioned the Customer Qualification Plant and made steady progress on the Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) facility and Giga Factory.

07 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Subsidiary Investment

Infused Rs. 150 crores during the quarter into its wholly-owned subsidiary, Amara Raja Advanced Cell Technologies Private Limited (ARACT), bringing total investments in ARACT to Rs. 1,650.01 crores.

Integrated New Energy Transition

Steadily transforming into a fully integrated new energy company spanning advanced cells, battery packs, chargers, power conversion technologies, and energy storage systems.

08 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Revocation of Closure Orders

The APPCB issued orders on July 18, 2026, revoking previous closure orders for a period of one year, leading the company to withdraw its related writ petitions which were disposed of on August 6, 2026.

09 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Executive Commentary on Strategic Growth

Management emphasized that investments in advanced technologies and the commissioning of the Customer Qualification Plant reinforce the company's commitment to building a globally competitive energy and mobility enterprise.

10 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Amara Raja Energy & Mobility do?

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited (ARE&M) is a comprehensive solutions provider in the energy and mobility space, manufacturing lead-acid and lithium-ion batteries, EV chargers, pack assemblies, power conversion technologies, and industrial lubricants.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited reported a consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 4,214.54 crores for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, registering a 23.9% year-on-year growth compared to Rs. 3,401.08 crores in Q1 FY25.

What drove revenue or demand?

Recorded segment revenue of Rs. 4,005.24 crores and segment results of Rs. 269.60 crores for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

The lead-acid batteries and allied products segment generated Rs. 269.60 crores in segment results, whereas the new energy business registered a segment loss of Rs. 22.05 crores as investments continue.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Commissioned the Customer Qualification Plant and made steady progress on the Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) facility and Giga Factory.

11 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results