Credo Brands Marketing LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Credo Brands Marketing Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹12.53 Cr, PAT ₹0.23 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: MUFTIPublished 2 Oct 2026Reported 11 Aug 2026Updated 2 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+4.4%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change-63.7%Profit after tax · year-on-year
EPS₹0.35Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Credo Brands Marketing price & chart

Market price₹70.24
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Credo Brands Marketing Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Revenue from operations increased 4.4% year on year.

02

Total income increased 4.4% year on year.

03

Profit before tax decreased 61.8% year on year.

04

Profit after tax was ₹0.23 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹0.35 for the reported quarter.

05

Q1 FY27 revenue grew 5% year-on-year to approximately INR125.3 crores. Gross profit stood at INR77.2 crores with a margin of 61.6%. EBITDA was INR26.6 crores (21.2% margin), down from INR31 crores last year due to higher investments in advertising, brand building, and retail transformation. PAT was INR2.3 crores (1.8% margin).

06

The company continues its Mufti 2.0 transformation focusing on premiumization, retail experience, and merchandise mix. Marketing spend for the quarter was approximately 8.5% of revenue, aligned with full-year guidance of 8% to 10% through FY27.

07

During Q1 FY27, the company opened 5 new stores in leading malls and high streets and closed 7 underperforming stores, bringing total store count to 427. Management noted that new stores are generating good revenue.

01 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the available comparable

MetricQ1 FY27Year-ago
Revenue from operations₹12.53 Cr₹11.99 Cr
Total income₹12.53 Cr₹11.99 Cr
Profit before tax₹0.31 Cr₹0.82 Cr
Profit after tax₹0.23 Cr₹0.63 Cr
EPS₹0.35₹0.97

02 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove margins

Gross Margins

Gross profit for Q1 FY27 stood at INR77.2 crores with a gross margin of 61.6% (compared to 62% reported in prepared remarks).

Marketing Investments

Marketing investment for the quarter was approximately 8.5% of revenue, falling within the full-year guidance range of 8% to 10% through FY27.

03 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Consumer Demand Trends

Healthy consumer interest through April and part of May moderated towards mid-May, with consumers remaining cautious and selective in discretionary spending.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Geography and market mix

Tier 2 and Tier 3 Expansion

Approximately 59% of the store network is located in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, where premiumization is relative and tailored to local market environments.

05 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Store Network Realignment

Opened 5 new stores in leading malls/high streets and closed 7 underperforming locations, ending the quarter with 427 total stores, aimed at improving network quality and productivity.

06 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Revenue Growth Amid Softness

Revenue grew by 5% year-on-year to INR125.3 crores despite continued softness in discretionary spending.

Positive Early Signals from New Stores

Management highlighted positive signals and good revenue generation from newly renovated stores and the new retail identity.

Strong Historical Inventory Record

The company reported no inventory write-offs in its history, reflecting strong sell-through of produced merchandise.

07 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

EBITDA Decline

EBITDA decreased to INR26.6 crores from approximately INR31 crores in the same period last year, primarily due to higher investments in advertising, brand building, and retail transformation.

08 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Inventory Days

Inventory days stood at 74 for the quarter, with management anticipating some reduction in inventory days going forward, noting the cyclical nature of the business model.

09 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

Full-Year Marketing Spend Guidance

Maintained full-year advertising and marketing spend guidance of 8% to 10% through FY27.

Same-Store Revenue Target

Aiming to increase same-store revenue in the mid-single-digit range for the year.

10 · Management call deep dive

What management said on the conference call

Operating takeaways

9 key points
Intense Market Competition

Management noted that competition remains intense in the mid-premium segment from both domestic and foreign brands.

Tier 2 and Tier 3 Expansion

Approximately 59% of the store network is located in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, where premiumization is relative and tailored to local market environments.

Consumer Demand Trends

Healthy consumer interest through April and part of May moderated towards mid-May, with consumers remaining cautious and selective in discretionary spending.

Store Network Realignment

Opened 5 new stores in leading malls/high streets and closed 7 underperforming locations, ending the quarter with 427 total stores, aimed at improving network quality and productivity.

Gross Margins

Gross profit for Q1 FY27 stood at INR77.2 crores with a gross margin of 61.6% (compared to 62% reported in prepared remarks).

Marketing Investments

Marketing investment for the quarter was approximately 8.5% of revenue, falling within the full-year guidance range of 8% to 10% through FY27.

Inventory Days

Inventory days stood at 74 for the quarter, with management anticipating some reduction in inventory days going forward, noting the cyclical nature of the business model.

Full-Year Marketing Spend Guidance

Maintained full-year advertising and marketing spend guidance of 8% to 10% through FY27.

Same-Store Revenue Target

Aiming to increase same-store revenue in the mid-single-digit range for the year.

Important analyst Q&A

3 key points
Discretionary Spending Signals

In response to Sakshi Pratap regarding recovery signs, Kamal Khushlani stated that positive signals are observed from renovated stores, but it is too early to extrapolate or provide projections.

Inventory and Premiumization

In response to Jay Kothari regarding working capital pressure from premiumization, Kamal Khushlani clarified that it will not require a larger inventory base, but rather a change in merchandise mix.

Marketing Spend vs Revenue Growth

Addressing Nilesh Doshi's concern on elevated marketing expenses matching revenue growth, Kamal Khushlani explained that investments in brand salience and transformation are necessary for long-term sustainability rather than immediate short-term sales matching.

11 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Revenue from operations increased 4.4% year on year.

What drove revenue or demand?

Healthy consumer interest through April and part of May moderated towards mid-May, with consumers remaining cautious and selective in discretionary spending.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Gross profit for Q1 FY27 stood at INR77.2 crores with a gross margin of 61.6% (compared to 62% reported in prepared remarks).

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Opened 5 new stores in leading malls/high streets and closed 7 underperforming locations, ending the quarter with 427 total stores, aimed at improving network quality and productivity.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Maintained full-year advertising and marketing spend guidance of 8% to 10% through FY27.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

EBITDA decreased to INR26.6 crores from approximately INR31 crores in the same period last year, primarily due to higher investments in advertising, brand building, and retail transformation.

12 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results