Om Power Transmission LimitedQuarter ended June 30, 2026 Results & Financial Update

Om Power Transmission Limited: Quarter ended June 30, 2026 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹121.63 Cr, PAT ₹10.52 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: OMPOWERPublished 26 Sep 2026Reported 11 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+36.9%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+26.0%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change-36.8%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Om Power Transmission price & chart

Market price₹156.00
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Om Power Transmission Quarter ended June 30, 2026 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Om Power Transmission Limited recorded revenue from operations of INR 121.63 crore, reflecting significant growth compared to the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

02

Total income for the quarter stood at INR 122.42 crore, which includes other income of INR 0.79 crore.

03

Profit before tax (PBT) reached INR 14.02 crore, while profit after tax (PAT) for the period was reported at INR 10.52 crore.

05

Total expenses for the quarter were INR 108.41 crore, driven largely by material consumption of INR 54.35 crore and project-related expenses of INR 43.55 crore.

06

Management noted that the company's operational performance can vary widely between quarters based on the progression and execution timelines of individual projects rather than uniform revenue streams.

01 · Business model

What does Om Power Transmission do?

Om Power Transmission Limited operates as an engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) contractor specializing in power transmission networks and operation and maintenance (O&M) services.

The company's primary business activities fall within a single reportable segment described as EPC Service under Ind AS 108.

Revenues and project profitability are driven by individual project timelines and contract execution milestones, leading to periodic variations across reporting periods.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Change in depreciation method

During the financial year ended March 31, 2026, the company changed its depreciation method for Property, Plant and Equipment, Investment Property, and Intangible Assets from the Written Down Value (WDV) method to the Straight Line Method (SLM) effective April 1, 2025.

Initial Public Offering (IPO)

In financial year 2026-27, the company completed an initial public offering of 8,575,000 equity shares at an issue price of INR 175 per share, leading to its shares being listed on the National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) and BSE Limited on April 17, 2026.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQuarter ended June 30, 2026Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹121.63 Cr₹88.86 Cr₹174.62 Cr
Total income₹122.42 Cr₹89.44 Cr₹175.28 Cr
Profit before tax₹14.02 Cr₹10.75 Cr₹22.14 Cr
Profit after tax₹10.52 Cr₹8.35 Cr₹16.65 Cr
EPS₹3.18₹3.39₹6.46

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 8.6% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 11.5% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.79 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Project execution timelines

Revenue from operations of INR 121.63 crore was driven by the active execution phase of contracted EPC projects during the quarter.

What drove margins

Cost of material and project expenses

Total expenses of INR 108.41 crore were dominated by material consumed (INR 54.35 crore) and project-related expenses (INR 43.55 crore), directly impacting operating profitability.

Employee and finance expenses

Employee benefits expense stood at INR 6.43 crore, while finance costs amounted to INR 1.28 crore for the quarter.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single segment operations

The company's business activities are categorized entirely under a single reportable business segment, 'EPC Service', comprising various types of EPC contracts and operation and maintenance services.

06 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Projects, capex and execution

IPO proceeds utilization for machinery

Out of the fresh issue proceeds from the IPO, an amount of INR 11.21 crore was designated for funding capital expenditure requirements towards the purchase of machinery and equipment, with INR 0.46 crore utilized up to June 30, 2026.

07 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Subsidiary incorporation approval

The Board of Directors approved the incorporation of a subsidiary in India named 'OPTL Green Energy Private Limited' (or such other approved name) at the board meeting held on July 06, 2026.

08 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Successful public listing

The company successfully completed its IPO and listed its shares on NSE and BSE in April 2026, strengthening its capital structure and enabling the repayment of borrowings.

09 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

IPO working capital funding

The company allocated INR 55.00 crore from fresh issue proceeds for funding long-term working capital requirements, which was fully utilized as of June 30, 2026.

Capital allocation & funding

Pre-payment of borrowings

Out of the IPO fresh issue proceeds, INR 25.00 crore was allocated and fully utilized for the pre-payment or repayment of certain outstanding borrowings.

10 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Labor code assessment

The company evaluated the implementation of four new labor codes under the Ministry of Labour & Employment and noted that no material financial impact is presently envisaged based on available rules.

11 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Om Power Transmission do?

Om Power Transmission Limited operates as an engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) contractor specializing in power transmission networks and operation and maintenance (O&M) services.

What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter ended June 30, 2026?

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Om Power Transmission Limited recorded revenue from operations of INR 121.63 crore, reflecting significant growth compared to the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from operations of INR 121.63 crore was driven by the active execution phase of contracted EPC projects during the quarter.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Total expenses of INR 108.41 crore were dominated by material consumed (INR 54.35 crore) and project-related expenses (INR 43.55 crore), directly impacting operating profitability.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Out of the fresh issue proceeds from the IPO, an amount of INR 11.21 crore was designated for funding capital expenditure requirements towards the purchase of machinery and equipment, with INR 0.46 crore utilized up to June 30, 2026.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor the formal incorporation and operational setup of OPTL Green Energy Private Limited.

12 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

13 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Subsidiary incorporation progress: Monitor the formal incorporation and operational setup of OPTL Green Energy Private Limited.

  2. 02

    Deployment of unutilized IPO proceeds: Track the utilization of remaining unutilized gross proceeds from the IPO, specifically for machinery and equipment purchases.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results