Pearl Global Industries LimitedQuarter Ended June 30, 2026 Results & Financial Update
Pearl Global Industries Limited: Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,537.90 Cr, PAT ₹99.23 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Pearl Global Industries price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Pearl Global Industries delivered the best quarter in its history during the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, driven by robust volume expansion and broad-based revenue growth across its international operating geographies.
Consolidated revenue from operations reached a record INR 1,528 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, registering an increase of 24.5 percent compared to the same period in the previous year.
Profitability expanded significantly faster than top-line growth, with profit after tax surging over 50 percent year-on-year to INR 99 crore, supported by manufacturing efficiencies and operational leverage.
The company shipped 20.8 million pieces during the quarter, setting a new high for any first quarter in the company's operating series compared to 17.2 million pieces in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year.
Adjusted EBITDA (excluding ESOP expenses) stood at INR 164 crore, with the EBITDA margin reaching a record 10.7 percent, marking an expansion of 140 basis points year-on-year.
Management noted that strong customer engagement, disciplined execution, and favourable product mix helped absorb macroeconomic uncertainties and input cost movements during the quarter.
01 · Business model
What does Pearl Global Industries do?
Pearl Global Industries Limited is one of India's largest listed garment exporters, specializing in manufacturing and exporting fashion apparel to leading global brands and value retailers.
The company's diverse product portfolio covers knits, wovens, denim, outerwear, activewear, and athleisure, serving customers across major international markets including the USA, EU, UK, Japan, Australia, and Canada.
PGIL operates a well-diversified and de-risked manufacturing base with 25 manufacturing units spread across India, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Indonesia, and Guatemala, supported by a total manufacturing capacity comprising own and outsourced facilities.
Its marquee global clientele includes well-known brands and retailers such as Aritzia, Gap, Chicos, Kohl's, Muji, Poligono, Primark, PVH, Ralph Lauren, and Target.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Pearl Global Industries was established in 1987 and has since evolved into a premier multi-country garment manufacturer and exporter.
Since FY22, the holding company has consistently declared dividends from its key subsidiary companies in Bangladesh and Hong Kong.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,537.90 Cr | ₹1,232.92 Cr | ₹1,327.38 Cr |
| Total income | ₹1,537.90 Cr | ₹1,232.92 Cr | ₹1,327.38 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹119.57 Cr | ₹76.33 Cr | ₹95.05 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹99.23 Cr | ₹65.56 Cr | ₹80.99 Cr |
| EPS | ₹21.77 | ₹14.76 | ₹18.05 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 6.5% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 7.8% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
The company shipped 20.8 million pieces in Q1 FY27, up from 17.2 million pieces in Q1 FY26, representing the highest volume ever recorded in a first-quarter series.
What drove margins
EBITDA margin expanded by 140 basis points year-on-year to 10.7 percent, driven by a combination of improved product mix and operating efficiencies across facilities.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Global brands continued to consolidate sourcing with partners offering scale and multi-country capabilities, benefiting key accounts such as Aritzia, Gap, Kohl's, Primark, and Ralph Lauren.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Demand remained healthy across the diversified product mix encompassing knits, wovens, denim, outerwear, activewear, and athleisure.
Geography and market mix
The company operates multi-country sourcing and production regions spanning South Asia (India, Bangladesh), South-East Asia (Vietnam, Indonesia), and Central America (Guatemala).
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
The group's total installed capacity stood at approximately 101 million pieces per year prior to ongoing expansions.
Projects, capex and execution
Ongoing capacity expansion initiatives in Bangladesh and new laundry operations are scheduled for inauguration in September, expected to add approximately 7 million pieces of annual capacity and bring total group capacity to around 108 million pieces.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The holding company received approximately INR 5 crore in dividends from its Hong Kong subsidiary during Q1 FY27, maintaining a consistent track record of cash fungibility from overseas entities.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Achieved the highest-ever quarterly revenue of INR 1,528 crore and record quarterly EBITDA margin of 10.7 percent.
10 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Management noted ongoing vigilance regarding geopolitical developments, raw material volatility, and evolving global trade flows.
11 · Management guidance & targets
What management is targeting from here
Management expressed confidence in delivering another year of profitable growth, supported by healthy order visibility, expanding wallet share with existing clients, and ongoing operational enhancements.
12 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Highest Quarterly Shipments
The company shipped 20.8 million pieces in Q1 FY27, marking the highest volume ever achieved in a first quarter.
13 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Pearl Global Industries do?
Pearl Global Industries Limited is one of India's largest listed garment exporters, specializing in manufacturing and exporting fashion apparel to leading global brands and value retailers.
What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter Ended June 30, 2026?
Pearl Global Industries delivered the best quarter in its history during the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, driven by robust volume expansion and broad-based revenue growth across its international operating geographies.
What drove revenue or demand?
The company shipped 20.8 million pieces in Q1 FY27, up from 17.2 million pieces in Q1 FY26, representing the highest volume ever recorded in a first-quarter series.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
EBITDA margin expanded by 140 basis points year-on-year to 10.7 percent, driven by a combination of improved product mix and operating efficiencies across facilities.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The group's total installed capacity stood at approximately 101 million pieces per year prior to ongoing expansions.
What is management guiding or targeting from here?
Management expressed confidence in delivering another year of profitable growth, supported by healthy order visibility, expanding wallet share with existing clients, and ongoing operational enhancements.
14 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
15 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Capacity Additions: Monitor the scheduled September inauguration of new capacity in Bangladesh and laundry operations aimed at lifting total capacity to 108 million pieces.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
