Prakash Pipes LimitedQuarter Ended 30.06.26 Results & Financial Update
Prakash Pipes Limited: Quarter Ended 30.06.26 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹241.45 Cr, PAT ₹16.42 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Prakash Pipes price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Prakash Pipes Limited reported robust financial performance for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, driven by strong growth in the Flexible Packaging division despite supply chain and input price headwinds in the PVC segment early in the period.
Revenue from operations reached INR 241.45 crores, reflecting an 18.7% increase compared to INR 203.42 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Total income stood at INR 249.96 crores, supported by higher other income of INR 8.51 crores.
Profitability expanded significantly on both year-on-year and sequential bases. Profit After Tax (PAT) surged by 59.3% year-on-year to INR 16.42 crores, compared to INR 10.31 crores in Q1 FY26. Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) rose correspondingly to INR 6.87.
The Flexible Packaging division emerged as a key growth anchor, supported by a 33% increase in sales volume and a massive surge in export volumes. Conversely, the PVC Pipes and Fittings division experienced a temporary volume contraction in the first half of the quarter due to geopolitical disruptions in West Asia.
Geopolitical conflict in West Asia triggered steep hikes in PVC resin prices during the opening weeks of the quarter, depressing domestic and trade demand. However, resin prices stabilized entering June, allowing demand for PVC pipes and fittings to recover briskly.
Operating expenses increased to INR 227.91 crores, driven by higher cost of materials consumed and changes in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress, alongside employee benefit expenses of INR 12.56 crores.
To capture rising international demand, the board approved a major capacity expansion project in the Flexible Packaging division at Kashipur, involving an estimated capital expenditure of INR 100 crores to double production capacity by March 2027.
The company also strengthened its senior management team with key appointments across both divisions, positioning seasoned leadership to oversee expanded operational capacities and drive strategic growth.
01 · Business model
What does Prakash Pipes do?
Prakash Pipes Limited manufactures and markets a diverse portfolio of plastic products, operating primarily through two core business divisions: PVC Pipes and Fittings, and Flexible Packaging.
The PVC Pipes and Fittings division caters to agricultural, infrastructure, and housing needs, supplying a variety of piping systems. Its demand patterns are closely tied to raw material price stability and seasonal construction activity.
The Flexible Packaging division serves packaging requirements across multiple sectors, with a growing emphasis on international exports and expanding global customer reach.
The company operates manufacturing infrastructure and holds certifications including BRCGS, ISO, and Sedex Smeta 4 Pillar standards, emphasizing quality assurance and operational compliance.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Since 23rd February 2026, the company has held a 26% equity stake in BECIS Solar 3 Private Limited, a captive power company held as a consumer under Electricity Rules without exercising significant influence.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Quarter Ended 30.06.26 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹241.45 Cr | ₹203.42 Cr | ₹223.15 Cr |
| Total income | ₹249.96 Cr | ₹205.32 Cr | ₹229.50 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹22.05 Cr | ₹13.86 Cr | ₹18.52 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹16.42 Cr | ₹10.31 Cr | ₹13.48 Cr |
| EPS | ₹6.87 | ₹4.31 | ₹5.64 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 6.8% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 9.1% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹8.51 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Export sales volume in the Flexible Packaging division rose to 1,468 MT during the quarter, registering a 195% year-on-year increase and driving overall divisional revenue growth.
Following steep cost spikes caused by the West Asia conflict in the first half of the quarter, resin prices stabilized in June, reviving customer demand for PVC pipes and fittings.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed rose to INR 194.57 crores, offset by inventory adjustments and operational leverage from higher export volumes in flexible packaging.
Finance costs decreased sequentially to INR 0.76 crores from INR 1.08 crores in the preceding quarter, supporting net profitability expansion.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
The company reported increasing order intake from international customers in the Flexible Packaging division, prompting forward capacity expansion plans.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Achieved sales volume of 4,980 MT compared to 3,751 MT in Q1 FY26, representing a 33% year-on-year increase. Segment revenue grew to INR 128.25 crores from INR 82.33 crores.
Achieved sales volume of 11,421 MT compared to 14,115 MT in Q1 FY26. Segment revenue stood at INR 113.20 crores, reflecting early-quarter demand headwinds from volatile resin prices.
Geography and market mix
The Flexible Packaging division expanded its international footprint significantly, with exports reaching 1,468 MT, up 195% year-on-year due to focused overseas market penetration.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Existing PVC pipe and fitting capacity stood at 26,400 MTPA, with an average capacity utilization of 76.4% for the quarter ended 30th June 2026 based on internal audit reports.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The board approved the appointment of senior management personnel effective 14th August 2026, including Shri Narinder Kumar Ahuja as President (PVC Pipes & Fittings), Shri Anil Agarwal as President (Flexible Packaging), and Shri Kiran Pal Singh as Sr. Vice President (PVC Pipes & Fittings).
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Net profit for the quarter rose by 59.3% year-on-year to INR 16.42 crores, supported by robust export momentum.
Flexible packaging export volumes increased by 195% year-on-year to 1,468 MT.
10 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Geopolitical conflict in West Asia led to steep hikes in PVC resin prices during the first half of the quarter, adversely affecting PVC pipe sales volumes.
11 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Capital allocation & funding
The planned INR 100 crore capacity expansion in the Flexible Packaging division is proposed to be financed through debt and/or internal accruals.
12 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Senior management additions
The company inducted industry veterans with over 17 to 40 years of experience to lead its PVC Pipes and Flexible Packaging divisions.
13 · Previous-quarter changes
What changed since the previous quarter
Revenue increased from INR 223.15 crores in Q4 FY26 to INR 241.45 crores in Q1 FY27, while PAT expanded from INR 13.48 crores to INR 16.42 crores.
14 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Prakash Pipes do?
Prakash Pipes Limited manufactures and markets a diverse portfolio of plastic products, operating primarily through two core business divisions: PVC Pipes and Fittings, and Flexible Packaging.
What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter Ended 30.06.26?
Prakash Pipes Limited reported robust financial performance for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, driven by strong growth in the Flexible Packaging division despite supply chain and input price headwinds in the PVC segment early in the period.
What drove revenue or demand?
Export sales volume in the Flexible Packaging division rose to 1,468 MT during the quarter, registering a 195% year-on-year increase and driving overall divisional revenue growth.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed rose to INR 194.57 crores, offset by inventory adjustments and operational leverage from higher export volumes in flexible packaging.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Existing PVC pipe and fitting capacity stood at 26,400 MTPA, with an average capacity utilization of 76.4% for the quarter ended 30th June 2026 based on internal audit reports.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Geopolitical conflict in West Asia led to steep hikes in PVC resin prices during the first half of the quarter, adversely affecting PVC pipe sales volumes.
15 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
16 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Kashipur plant expansion execution: Monitor the execution and commissioning of the INR 100 crore flexible packaging capacity expansion at Kashipur ahead of the March 2027 deadline.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
