Repco Home Finance LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Repco Home Finance Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹456.90 Cr, PAT ₹121.62 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Repco Home Finance price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Repco Home Finance reported a total income of Rs. 467.90 crores for Q1 FY27, compared to Rs. 440.70 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
Net profit after tax and share of profit from associate (PAT) for the quarter stood at Rs. 121.62 crores, compared to Rs. 115.14 crores in Q1 FY26.
The overall loan book expanded to Rs. 15,990 crores at the end of June 30, 2026, registering an 8.9% growth year-on-year from Rs. 14,690 crores a year back.
Sanctions during the quarter stood at Rs. 938 crores, while loan disbursements reached Rs. 843 crores.
Asset quality metrics showed Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA) at Rs. 427 crores or 2.7% of loan assets, compared to 3.3% as of June 30, 2025.
The company maintained a robust capital adequacy ratio of 36.13%, substantially higher than the regulatory minimum requirement of 15%.
01 · Business model
What does Repco Home Finance do?
Repco Home Finance Limited is a professionally managed housing finance company headquartered in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, incorporated in April 2000 and registered as a Housing Finance Company with the National Housing Bank.
The company provides customized institutional credit support for home ownership, offering housing loans as well as home equity products entirely focused on retail borrowers.
As of June 30, 2026, the company operates a distribution network of 210 branches and 32 satellite centers spanning 12 states and 1 Union Territory, complemented by 2 asset recovery branches.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
The company has steadily grown its cumulative loan book over prior periods, reaching Rs. 14,690 crores by June 2025 and expanding further to Rs. 15,880 crores by March 2026 before hitting Rs. 15,990 crores in June 2026.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the available comparable
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Year-ago |
|---|---|---|
| Total income | ₹467.90 Cr | ₹440.70 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹147.74 Cr | ₹146.33 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹121.62 Cr | ₹115.14 Cr |
| EPS | ₹19.44 | ₹18.40 |
04 · Earnings & margin drivers
What drove earnings and margins
What drove net interest income and earnings
Interest income from operations rose to Rs. 456.90 crores during Q1 FY27, up from Rs. 427.27 crores in Q1 FY26.
NIM, spread, funding cost and credit cost
The loan spread remained healthy at 3.4% during Q1 FY27, supported by cost of borrowings and asset yields.
Finance costs for the quarter were Rs. 251.29 crores compared to Rs. 244.07 crores in Q1 FY26, reflecting the funding mix across commercial banks and refinancing sources.
05 · Loan growth, sanctions & disbursements
How the lending book is moving
100% of the loans disbursed by the company are retail loans, with an average loan per unit of approximately Rs. 14 lakhs and 1,15,063 live accounts.
06 · Portfolio mix & lending exposure
Where the loan book is concentrated
Segments and products
Housing loans accounted for 70.8% of outstanding loan assets, while Home Equity products accounted for 29.2% as of June 30, 2026.
Loans to the non-salaried segment accounted for 53.5% of the outstanding loan book, with the salaried segment representing the remaining 46.5%.
Geography and market mix
Tamil Nadu accounted for 57.3% of the loan exposure as of June 30, 2026, followed by Karnataka at 11.4% and Maharashtra at 9.8%.
07 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
GNPA ratio improved to 2.7% as of June 30, 2026, compared to 3.3% as of June 30, 2025.
08 · Funding & balance sheet
How funding, liquidity and capital support the loan book
Capital allocation & funding
Total borrowings stood at Rs. 12,078 crores as of June 30, 2026, comprising funding from commercial banks, the National Housing Bank, Repco Bank, commercial paper, PTCs, and non-convertible debentures.
09 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Credit Ratings
The company holds long-term credit ratings of AA-/Stable from CARE and ICRA, with commercial paper rated at A1+.
10 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Repco Home Finance do?
Repco Home Finance Limited is a professionally managed housing finance company headquartered in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, incorporated in April 2000 and registered as a Housing Finance Company with the National Housing Bank.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Repco Home Finance reported a total income of Rs. 467.90 crores for Q1 FY27, compared to Rs. 440.70 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
What drove earnings or loan-book movement?
Interest income from operations rose to Rs. 456.90 crores during Q1 FY27, up from Rs. 427.27 crores in Q1 FY26.
What mattered most for margins, funding or credit cost?
The loan spread remained healthy at 3.4% during Q1 FY27, supported by cost of borrowings and asset yields.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company holds long-term credit ratings of AA-/Stable from CARE and ICRA, with commercial paper rated at A1+.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor the evolution of GNPA percentages and stage-2/stage-3 asset movements across both salaried and non-salaried segments.
11 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
12 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Asset Quality and Stage 3 Assets: Monitor the evolution of GNPA percentages and stage-2/stage-3 asset movements across both salaried and non-salaried segments.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
