Responsive Industries LimitedQuarter ended 30.06.2026 Results & Financial Update
Responsive Industries Limited: Quarter ended 30.06.2026 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹192.87 Cr, PAT ₹2.74 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Responsive Industries price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the first quarter of fiscal 2027 ended June 30, 2026, Responsive Industries reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 192.87 crore, reflecting a moderation compared to preceding periods.
Total consolidated income for the quarter stood at INR 194.91 crore, which includes other income of INR 2.04 crore.
Profit before tax (PBT) for Q1 FY27 was recorded at INR 3.64 crore, while net profit after tax (PAT) stood at INR 2.74 crore.
Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter were reported at INR 0.10 each on a face value of Re. 1 per share, not annualized.
The company's primary business segment is classified under articles made out of PVC and polymers as evaluated under Ind AS 108 operating segments.
During the quarter, the board of directors advised the evaluation of various modalities concerning a proposed share buyback and constituted a Buy-Back Committee to assess the matter.
Foreign subsidiaries included in the consolidation contributed total assets of INR 1,068.66 crore and total income of INR 45.60 crore for the quarter.
01 · Business model
What does Responsive Industries do?
Responsive Industries Limited is engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of articles made out of PVC and polymers.
The company operates on a consolidated basis including subsidiaries such as Responsive Industries Limited (Hong Kong), Responsive Industries LLC (USA), and Axiom Cordages Limited (Hong Kong).
Its manufacturing footprint and principal operations are anchored in Boisar, Palghar district, Maharashtra, catering to diversified domestic and international markets.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Quarter ended 30.06.2026 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹192.87 Cr | ₹338.71 Cr | ₹430.34 Cr |
| Total income | ₹194.91 Cr | ₹340.85 Cr | ₹433.11 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹3.64 Cr | ₹51.63 Cr | ₹23.83 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹2.74 Cr | ₹49.87 Cr | ₹22.82 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.10 | ₹1.87 | ₹0.86 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 1.4% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 1.9% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹2.04 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Other income contributed an additional INR 2.04 crore to bring total consolidated income to INR 194.91 crore.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 90.15 crore, while traded goods purchased accounted for INR 18.53 crore.
Employee benefit expenses were recorded at INR 10.28 crore, and finance costs stood at INR 4.00 crore for the quarter.
Depreciation and amortization expenses were reported at INR 17.71 crore, alongside other expenses of INR 27.70 crore.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
In accordance with Ind AS 108, the company's business activities fall within a single primary business segment consisting of articles made out of PVC and polymers.
Geography and market mix
Consolidated financial results incorporate operations from subsidiaries located in Hong Kong and the USA, which follow local accounting standards and were reviewed by other auditors.
05 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Responsive Industries do?
Responsive Industries Limited is engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of articles made out of PVC and polymers.
What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter ended 30.06.2026?
During the first quarter of fiscal 2027 ended June 30, 2026, Responsive Industries reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 192.87 crore, reflecting a moderation compared to preceding periods.
What drove revenue or demand?
Other income contributed an additional INR 2.04 crore to bring total consolidated income to INR 194.91 crore.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 90.15 crore, while traded goods purchased accounted for INR 18.53 crore.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor subsequent board meetings regarding the final decision and modalities concerning the proposed share buyback.
06 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
07 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Buyback Decision Updates: Monitor subsequent board meetings regarding the final decision and modalities concerning the proposed share buyback.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
