Ruchira Papers LimitedQuarter Ended Results & Financial Update
Ruchira Papers Limited: Quarter Ended standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹174.92 Cr, PAT ₹6.14 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Ruchira Papers price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Ruchira Papers Limited reported revenue from operations of INR 174.92 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a modest year-on-year increase of 3.79 percent compared to INR 168.53 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.
On a sequential basis, revenue contracted by 3.89 percent from INR 182.01 crore recorded in the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026, reflecting seasonal demand shifts and pricing adjustments.
Profit after tax for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 stood at INR 6.14 crore, representing a sharp decrease compared to INR 16.98 crore reported in Q1 FY26 and INR 9.53 crore in Q4 FY26.
The contraction in bottom-line profitability despite stable top-line performance was driven by significant increases in raw material consumption and higher inventory adjustments during the quarter.
Total income from operations reached INR 176.51 crore for the quarter, supported by other income of INR 1.59 crore, bringing total expenses to INR 168.29 crore.
Finance costs remained stable sequentially at INR 3.19 crore, while depreciation and amortization expenses stood at INR 5.25 crore for the quarter under review.
01 · Business model
What does Ruchira Papers do?
Ruchira Papers Limited manufactures writing and printing paper as well as kraft paper, operating from its integrated manufacturing facility located at Kala Amb in the Sirmaur district of Himachal Pradesh.
The company operates within a single primary business segment focused on paper products, catering to diverse commercial printing, packaging, and industrial requirements across domestic markets.
Its economic model relies heavily on raw material sourcing, timber and agricultural residue utilization, and efficient capacity utilization at its manufacturing plant to manage input cost volatility.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Since its inception and the setup of its manufacturing plant in Kala Amb, Himachal Pradesh, the company has expanded its operational footprint in the writing, printing, and kraft paper segments.
Key executive roles have experienced long-term association, with senior leaders such as Whole-Time Director and CFO Vipin Gupta having been associated with the company since 1990.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Quarter Ended | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹174.92 Cr | ₹168.53 Cr | ₹182.01 Cr |
| Total income | ₹176.51 Cr | ₹169.42 Cr | ₹183.64 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹8.22 Cr | ₹22.68 Cr | ₹12.91 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹6.14 Cr | ₹16.98 Cr | ₹9.53 Cr |
| EPS | ₹2.06 | ₹5.69 | ₹3.19 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 3.5% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 4.7% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹1.59 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue from operations improved marginally year-on-year to INR 174.92 crore, though it experienced a sequential contraction compared to the preceding quarter's INR 182.01 crore.
Total income was augmented by other income of INR 1.59 crore, contributing to an overall total income of INR 176.51 crore for the quarter.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed increased significantly to INR 139.92 crore during the quarter compared to INR 124.50 crore in Q4 FY26 and INR 108.01 crore in Q1 FY26, exerting pressure on operating margins.
Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress, and stock-in-trade stood at an negative adjustment of INR 14.54 crore, impacting the quarter's cost structures.
Employee benefits expense was reported at INR 14.90 crore, while finance costs stood at INR 3.19 crore and depreciation and amortization charges totaled INR 5.25 crore.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The company operates in a single business segment of paper, and accordingly, there are no separate reportable segments to disclose under accounting standards.
06 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The company achieved a year-on-year growth in operating revenue, reaching INR 174.92 crore compared to INR 168.53 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
07 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Profit after tax declined sharply to INR 6.14 crore from INR 16.98 crore in Q1 FY26, primarily driven by higher material consumption costs.
08 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Board meeting outcomes and managerial remuneration
The Board of Directors at its meeting held on August 12, 2026, approved the unaudited financial results and recommended the continuation of managerial remuneration for key whole-time directors along with the re-appointment of Vipin Gupta as CFO and Executive Director for a period of five years.
Annual general meeting schedule
The company scheduled its 46th Annual General Meeting for Tuesday, September 29, 2026, at Hotel Black Mango, Kala-Amb, with book closure dates set from September 23, 2026, to September 29, 2026.
09 · Previous-quarter changes
What changed since the previous quarter
Operating revenue moved from INR 182.01 crore in Q4 FY26 to INR 174.92 crore in Q1 FY27, accompanied by a reduction in profit after tax from INR 9.53 crore to INR 6.14 crore.
10 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Ruchira Papers do?
Ruchira Papers Limited manufactures writing and printing paper as well as kraft paper, operating from its integrated manufacturing facility located at Kala Amb in the Sirmaur district of Himachal Pradesh.
What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter Ended?
Ruchira Papers Limited reported revenue from operations of INR 174.92 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a modest year-on-year increase of 3.79 percent compared to INR 168.53 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue from operations improved marginally year-on-year to INR 174.92 crore, though it experienced a sequential contraction compared to the preceding quarter's INR 182.01 crore.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed increased significantly to INR 139.92 crore during the quarter compared to INR 124.50 crore in Q4 FY26 and INR 108.01 crore in Q1 FY26, exerting pressure on operating margins.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The Board of Directors at its meeting held on August 12, 2026, approved the unaudited financial results and recommended the continuation of managerial remuneration for key whole-time directors along with the re-appointment of Vipin Gupta as CFO and Executive Director for a period of five years.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Profit after tax declined sharply to INR 6.14 crore from INR 16.98 crore in Q1 FY26, primarily driven by higher material consumption costs.
11 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
12 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Raw material cost trends: Monitor future material consumption costs and inventory changes to assess their ongoing impact on operating margins.
- 02
AGM and dividend proceedings: Track the outcomes of the 46th Annual General Meeting regarding final dividend approvals and governance updates.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
