Sanathan Textiles LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Sanathan Textiles Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,334.74 Cr, PAT ₹23.82 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Sanathan Textiles price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Sanathan Textiles navigated a period of global price volatility driven by geopolitical tensions in West Asia that disrupted PTA and MEG feedstock markets and pushed polyester yarn prices higher.
Independent and sharp increases in cotton prices prompted the Indian Government to temporarily waive the 11% cotton import duty effective June 1, 2026, to alleviate input cost pressures across the textile sector.
Amid rapid price rallies and market uncertainty, downstream buyers deferred purchases in anticipation of price corrections, causing industry operating rates to moderate before demand and capacity utilization began showing signs of recovery starting in June.
On a consolidated basis, revenue from operations reached INR 1,334.74 crore, up from INR 1,169.18 crore in the preceding quarter and INR 745.34 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
Consolidated profit before tax for the period stood at INR 38.32 crore compared to INR 31.28 crore in Q4 FY26 and INR 55.34 crore in Q1 FY26, while consolidated profit after tax was registered at INR 23.82 crore.
Standalone performance was anchored by the Silvassa facility, where standalone EBITDA increased by 35.52% year-on-year to INR 94.93 crore, supported by strategic raw material procurement and fibre diversification.
The consolidated financials benefited from the continued commercial scale-up of the integrated polyester facility in Punjab, with both the Silvassa and Punjab manufacturing locations operating without disruption despite broader supply chain hurdles.
01 · Business model
What does Sanathan Textiles do?
Sanathan Textiles Limited is an integrated and diversified yarn manufacturer with over three decades of operational experience. The company specializes in three distinct yarn segments: Polyester Filament Yarns, Cotton Yarns, and Yarns for Technical Textiles.
The company operates through strategically located manufacturing facilities in Silvassa and Punjab, featuring advanced technology, automated warehousing, transportation, and package handling systems. Its diverse product portfolio spans over 3,200 yarn products and nearly 50,000 SKUs.
Sanathan Textiles serves over 7,000 customers across India and 27 international locations, supported by a network of over 400 distributors. The business model combines in-house product innovation with disciplined raw material sourcing and vertical integration.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
The company previously established an integrated polyester filament yarn facility in Wazirabad, Punjab, which was scaled up and fully operationalized during earlier periods.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,334.74 Cr | ₹745.34 Cr | ₹1,169.18 Cr |
| Total income | ₹1,338.33 Cr | ₹747.45 Cr | ₹1,176.19 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹38.32 Cr | ₹55.34 Cr | ₹31.28 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹23.82 Cr | ₹40.43 Cr | ₹21.57 Cr |
| EPS | ₹2.82 | ₹4.79 | ₹2.56 |
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Consolidated revenue growth was supported by higher realization and selling prices across yarn verticals reflecting underlying feedstock price volatility.
Revenue expansion was further driven by the continued ramp-up and stabilization of the integrated polyester facility in Punjab.
What drove margins
Middle East conflicts impacted the prices and availability of petrochemical inputs such as PTA and MEG, while cotton prices experienced sharp upward pressure.
Disciplined raw material planning and diversification across natural and man-made fibres helped manage input cost fluctuations and support operational margins.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Sanathan Textiles serves over 7,000 customers globally, backed by a high customer retention rate of approximately 92% and a network of 400+ distributors.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The company identified 'Yarn Manufacturing' as its single primary operating business segment under Ind AS 108.
Geography and market mix
The company maintains active market reach across India and exports its diverse yarn portfolio to approximately 27 countries worldwide.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Phase I of the Punjab integrated polyester facility was fully operationalized and stabilized during the quarter, recording positive market response in North India.
Total installed capacity across the company's manufacturing footprint stands at 488,250 MTPA, comprising polyester, cotton, and technical textiles.
Projects, capex and execution
Installation of plant and machinery for the technical textiles expansion at Silvassa was completed, doubling installed capacity from 9,000 MTPA to 18,000 MTPA, with commercial production expected shortly.
Planned future expansions include Phase II at the Punjab facility to increase polymerization capacity to 950 TPD and a greenfield cotton spinning project in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Management strategy emphasizes increasing the share of value-added products and expanding technical textile capabilities to deepen value chain integration.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Both the Silvassa and Punjab manufacturing facilities operated seamlessly without interruption through periods of global and local supply chain disruptions.
10 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Rapid price rallies and heightened market uncertainty caused downstream buyers to defer purchases in anticipation of price corrections during the early part of the quarter.
11 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Statutory auditor re-appointment
The board approved the re-appointment of M/s Walker Chandiok & Co., LLP as statutory auditors for a second term of five consecutive years, subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM.
Internal and cost auditors
M/s Mahajan & Aibara Chartered Accountants LLP and M/s Saroj K Babu & Co. were re-appointed as internal auditor and cost auditor respectively for financial year 2026-27.
12 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Sanathan Textiles do?
Sanathan Textiles Limited is an integrated and diversified yarn manufacturer with over three decades of operational experience. The company specializes in three distinct yarn segments: Polyester Filament Yarns, Cotton Yarns, and Yarns for Technical Textiles.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Sanathan Textiles navigated a period of global price volatility driven by geopolitical tensions in West Asia that disrupted PTA and MEG feedstock markets and pushed polyester yarn prices higher.
What drove revenue or demand?
Consolidated revenue growth was supported by higher realization and selling prices across yarn verticals reflecting underlying feedstock price volatility.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Middle East conflicts impacted the prices and availability of petrochemical inputs such as PTA and MEG, while cotton prices experienced sharp upward pressure.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Phase I of the Punjab integrated polyester facility was fully operationalized and stabilized during the quarter, recording positive market response in North India.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Rapid price rallies and heightened market uncertainty caused downstream buyers to defer purchases in anticipation of price corrections during the early part of the quarter.
13 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
14 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Commercial production of technical textiles: Monitor the commencement of commercial production for the expanded 18,000 MTPA technical textiles capacity at Silvassa.
- 02
Punjab Phase II and Madhya Pradesh progress: Track execution milestones regarding the Phase II expansion at Punjab and the greenfield cotton spinning project in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
