Shivam Autotech LimitedJune 30, 2026 Results & Financial Update

Shivam Autotech Limited: June 30, 2026 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹109.58 Cr, PAT ₹-20.99 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: SHIVAMAUTOPublished 29 Sep 2026Reported 13 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+20.8%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change-18.9%Profit after tax · year-on-year
EBITDA margin7.23%Reported June 30, 2026

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Shivam Autotech price & chart

Market price₹16.74
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Shivam Autotech June 30, 2026 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

For the first quarter of fiscal 2027 ended June 30, 2026, Shivam Autotech reported revenue from operations of INR 109.58 crore, reflecting an increase compared to INR 90.73 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

02

Total income for the quarter stood at INR 110.21 crore, compared with INR 91.14 crore in the year-ago period and INR 110.82 crore in the preceding quarter.

03

Despite top-line growth, the company sustained a net loss after tax of INR 20.99 crore for the quarter, compared to a net loss of INR 17.66 crore in Q1 FY26 and INR 26.72 crore in Q4 FY26.

04

Basic and diluted earnings per share for the quarter were negative at INR 1.60, compared to negative INR 1.34 in the corresponding period of the previous year and negative INR 2.98 in the preceding quarter.

05

The company generated a positive EBITDA of INR 7.92 crore during the quarter, indicating operational generation despite heavy interest and financial charges.

06

Finance costs remained a major drag on profitability, standing at INR 20.48 crore for the quarter, which significantly outpaced operating earnings and drove the pre-tax and net losses.

07

Statutory auditors highlighted that the company has a negative net worth of INR 6,167.13 lakh as of June 30, 2026, though management has prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis backed by projected cash flows and anticipated strategic refinancing.

08

As a matter of prudence, the company did not recognize deferred tax assets for the quarter, maintaining the position established in earlier periods.

01 · Business model

What does Shivam Autotech do?

Shivam Autotech Limited is engaged in the manufacturing and supply of automobile parts, operating within a single primary business segment.

The company functions within a single geographical market context, serving original equipment manufacturers and the broader automotive industry with specialized auto components.

The operational business model relies heavily on material consumption, stores and spares, labor utilization, and heavy fixed financing commitments to drive production.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricJune 30, 2026Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹109.58 Cr₹90.73 Cr₹109.43 Cr
Total income₹110.21 Cr₹91.14 Cr₹110.82 Cr
EBITDA₹7.92 Cr——
Profit before tax₹-20.99 Cr₹-16.35 Cr₹-21.82 Cr
Profit after tax₹-20.99 Cr₹-17.66 Cr₹-26.72 Cr
EPS₹-1.60₹-1.34₹-2.98
EBITDA margin7.23%——

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented -19.2% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to -19.2% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.63 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Operational Revenue Expansion

Revenue from operations expanded to INR 109.58 crore in Q1 FY27 compared to INR 90.73 crore in Q1 FY26, driven by higher volumes or customer demand in the automotive components segment.

What drove margins

Cost of Materials and Inventories

Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 38.15 crore, supplemented by inventory changes of negative INR 0.29 crore and stores and spares consumption of INR 10.98 crore.

Employee and Operating Expenses

Employee benefits expenses were recorded at INR 14.37 crore, job work charges at INR 4.45 crore, and other expenses at INR 33.99 crore.

Finance Costs

Heavy finance costs of INR 20.48 crore weighed heavily on profitability, overshadowing the positive EBITDA of INR 7.92 crore.

Depreciation and Amortization

Depreciation and amortization expenses accounted for INR 9.07 crore during the quarter.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single Business Segment

The company's business activity falls within a single primary business segment, specifically Automobile Parts, rendering segment reporting under Ind AS 108 inapplicable.

Geography and market mix

Geographical Scope

The company operates as a single geographical segment as per the disclosures in the financial results.

05 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Authorised Share Capital Increase

The Board approved an increase in the Authorised Share Capital of the company from INR 44.00 crore to INR 55.00 crore, subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting.

06 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Positive EBITDA Generation

The company generated a positive EBITDA of INR 7.92 crore during the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

07 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Negative Net Worth

The company reported a negative net worth of INR 6,167.13 lakh as of June 30, 2026.

Net Loss Position

The company incurred a net loss after tax of INR 20.99 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

08 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Deferred Tax Non-Recognition

Due to prudent management judgment, deferred tax assets have not been recognized for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, leaving past deferred tax assets unchanged.

09 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Debt Obligations Met

The company met all its debt obligations, including repayment of principal and payment of interest to lenders, banks, and financial institutions, as and when they fell due.

10 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Annual General Meeting Date

The 21st Annual General Meeting of the company is scheduled to be held on Friday, September 25, 2026, through Video Conferencing or Other Audio Visual Means.

Reported update

Director Re-appointment

The Board reviewed and approved the re-appointment of Mr. Yogesh Chander Munjal as a Non-Executive, Non-Independent Director, subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM.

11 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Shivam Autotech do?

Shivam Autotech Limited is engaged in the manufacturing and supply of automobile parts, operating within a single primary business segment.

What is the clearest takeaway from June 30, 2026?

For the first quarter of fiscal 2027 ended June 30, 2026, Shivam Autotech reported revenue from operations of INR 109.58 crore, reflecting an increase compared to INR 90.73 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from operations expanded to INR 109.58 crore in Q1 FY27 compared to INR 90.73 crore in Q1 FY26, driven by higher volumes or customer demand in the automotive components segment.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 38.15 crore, supplemented by inventory changes of negative INR 0.29 crore and stores and spares consumption of INR 10.98 crore.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The Board approved an increase in the Authorised Share Capital of the company from INR 44.00 crore to INR 55.00 crore, subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

The company reported a negative net worth of INR 6,167.13 lakh as of June 30, 2026.

12 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario operating profit₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

13 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Strategic Refinancing: Monitor management's execution of strategic refinancing of existing borrowings to improve the financial position and support the going concern assumption.

  2. 02

    Shareholder Approvals: Track outcomes of the 21st Annual General Meeting regarding the increase in authorized share capital and director re-appointments.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results