Somany Ceramics LimitedQuarter Ended 30.06.2026 Results & Financial Update

Somany Ceramics Limited: Quarter Ended 30.06.2026 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹744.20 Cr, PAT ₹34.23 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: SOMANYCERAPublished 10 Oct 2026Reported 12 Aug 2026Updated 10 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+23.7%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+365.7%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change-8.5%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Somany Ceramics price & chart

Market price₹591.45
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Somany Ceramics Quarter Ended 30.06.2026 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Somany Ceramics reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 744.20 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, registering a growth compared to the same period in the previous year but a sequential contraction from the preceding quarter.

02

Total consolidated income for the quarter stood at INR 753.10 crore, supported by revenue from sale of goods, other operating income, and other non-operating income streams.

03

Profit before tax (PBT) reached INR 49.78 crore, showing a significant expansion compared to the year-ago period despite a minor dip against the preceding March quarter.

04

Net profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter was recorded at INR 34.23 crore, reflecting robust year-on-year recovery while moderating sequentially.

05

Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter stood at INR 8.66 and INR 8.44 respectively, based on a paid-up equity share capital of INR 8.20 crore.

06

Employee benefit expenses for the quarter included provisions measured at fair value under Ind AS 102 for stock options granted under ESOP 2023 and ESOP 2021.

07

Profit after tax for the quarter reached INR 34.23 crore, demonstrating strong bottom-line growth on a year-over-year basis even as sequential figures moderated from the preceding quarter.

01 · Business model

What does Somany Ceramics do?

Somany Ceramics Limited is engaged in the manufacturing, trading, and distribution of ceramic tiles and allied building products.

The company's primary product offerings include various types of tiles, sanitaryware, and bath fittings catering to residential and commercial real estate sectors.

Operations are conducted through a network of subsidiaries, manufacturing facilities, and distribution channels across domestic and international markets.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQuarter Ended 30.06.2026Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹744.20 Cr₹601.47 Cr₹811.97 Cr
Total income₹753.10 Cr₹606.34 Cr₹821.11 Cr
Profit before tax₹49.78 Cr₹11.39 Cr₹54.16 Cr
Profit after tax₹34.23 Cr₹7.35 Cr₹37.40 Cr
EPS₹8.66₹2.53₹9.23

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 4.6% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 6.7% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹8.90 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Sale of Goods

Sale of goods generated the major share of consolidated revenue at INR 744.20 crore during the quarter.

Other Operating Streams

Other operating income contributed INR 5.36 crore to the top line during the quarter.

Core Tile Sales

Revenue from the sale of goods formed the primary driver of consolidated turnover during the quarter, reflecting steady offtake in the ceramic and vitrified tile segments.

What drove margins

Input and Material Costs

Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 150.56 crore, while purchases of stock-in-trade were reported at INR 194.84 crore.

Manufacturing and Operating Outlays

Power and fuel expenses formed a major operating cost component at INR 146.50 crore for the quarter.

Employee and Financial Overheads

Employee benefit expenses were recorded at INR 99.43 crore, inclusive of stock-based compensation provisions, while finance costs totaled INR 11.43 crore and depreciation and amortization stood at INR 28.54 crore.

Input and Operational Costs

Cost of materials consumed, purchases of stock-in-trade, power and fuel expenses, and employee benefits formed the major cost components impacting quarterly operating margins.

Stock-in-Trade Purchases

Purchases of stock-in-trade stood at INR 194.84 crore for the consolidated entity during the quarter.

Power and Fuel Costs

Power and fuel expenses accounted for INR 146.50 crore on a consolidated basis, representing a significant operational cost category.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Ceramic Tiles and Allied Products

The company operates within a single primary business segment, being Ceramic Tiles and Allied Products, as per Ind AS 108 reporting standards.

05 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Year-on-Year Profit Expansion

Consolidated net profit for the quarter rose substantially to INR 34.23 crore compared to INR 7.35 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

Year-over-Year Revenue and Profit Growth

Consolidated revenue from operations increased to INR 744.20 crore and profit after tax improved to INR 34.23 crore compared to the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

06 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Subsidiary Review Structure

The consolidated financial results include the unreviewed and reviewed interim financial details of multiple subsidiary entities, with statutory review reports furnished by joint and other independent auditors.

07 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Somany Ceramics do?

Somany Ceramics Limited is engaged in the manufacturing, trading, and distribution of ceramic tiles and allied building products.

What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter Ended 30.06.2026?

Somany Ceramics reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 744.20 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, registering a growth compared to the same period in the previous year but a sequential contraction from the preceding quarter.

What drove revenue or demand?

Sale of goods generated the major share of consolidated revenue at INR 744.20 crore during the quarter.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 150.56 crore, while purchases of stock-in-trade were reported at INR 194.84 crore.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The consolidated financial results include the unreviewed and reviewed interim financial details of multiple subsidiary entities, with statutory review reports furnished by joint and other independent auditors.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor subsequent quarterly financial filings for sustained revenue recovery and operational cost trends.

08 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

09 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Subsequent Financial Disclosures: Monitor subsequent quarterly financial filings for sustained revenue recovery and operational cost trends.

  2. 02

    Energy and Material Costs: Monitor trends in power and fuel expenses alongside raw material consumption costs in subsequent quarters.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results