Soma Textiles & Industries LimitedQuarter Ended 30.06.2026 Results & Financial Update
Soma Textiles & Industries Limited: Quarter Ended 30.06.2026 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹28.39 Cr, PAT ₹2.76 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Soma Textiles & Industries price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Soma Textiles & Industries Limited reported revenue from operations of INR 28.39 crore, representing a contraction compared to the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026, where revenue stood at INR 50.82 crore.
Total income for Q1 FY27 reached INR 28.57 crore, compared to INR 50.87 crore in the previous quarter, reflecting lower execution volumes during the monsoon or seasonal project pacing.
Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter was recorded at INR 2.76 crore, compared to INR 5.95 crore in the preceding quarter.
Profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter stood at INR 2.76 crore, resulting in basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of INR 0.84 for the quarter.
The financial results reflect the company's newly adopted operational focus on highway construction works, with road work and site expenses forming the bulk of total expenses at INR 25.74 crore for the quarter.
Exceptional items for the period included a net profit of INR 0.47 crore from the sale of fixed assets, offset by minor foreign exchange variations, bringing total exceptional items to INR 0.41 crore.
The company continues to evaluate the financial implications of the new Labour Codes notified by the Government of India, though management assessed no material impact on defined benefit obligations for the current reporting period.
During the quarter ended 30 June 2026, Soma Textiles & Industries reported revenue from operations of INR 28.39 crore, reflecting significant expansion from the textile-heavy base of INR 2.05 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, though moderating sequentially from INR 50.82 crore in the preceding March 2026 quarter.
01 · Business model
What does Soma Textiles & Industries do?
Soma Textiles & Industries Limited operates as an infrastructure and construction entity following a significant strategic transition in its primary business activities.
Historically engaged in textile manufacturing and the trading of cotton and cotton yarn, the company shifted its primary reportable business segment to highway construction works starting in the quarter ended December 2025.
The operational model is centered around executing works contracts for highway construction projects, generating revenue from site execution and associated infrastructure development activities.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Prior to December 2025, the company was primarily engaged in the trading of cotton and cotton yarn and textile operations, but transitioned completely to highway construction works as its sole reportable segment starting in Q3 FY26.
Pursuant to a share purchase agreement dated July 9, 2025, former promoters sold their entire shareholding to new promoters including Roadway Solutions India Infra Limited, Mr. Ameet Harjinder Gadhoke, and Mrs. Teja Ranade Gadhoke, leading to a reconstitution of the Board of Directors.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Quarter Ended 30.06.2026 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹28.39 Cr | ₹2.05 Cr | ₹50.82 Cr |
| Total income | ₹28.57 Cr | ₹6.95 Cr | ₹50.87 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹2.76 Cr | ₹3.63 Cr | ₹5.95 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹2.76 Cr | ₹3.63 Cr | ₹4.88 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.84 | ₹1.10 | ₹1.48 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 9.7% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 9.7% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.18 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue is predominantly derived from works contracts related to highway construction projects, reflecting the company's strategic pivot into infrastructure development.
Revenue is primarily driven by execution and billing under highway construction works contracts, accounting for the entire operating revenue of INR 28.39 crore for the quarter.
What drove margins
Road work and site expenses formed the primary cost component, totaling INR 25.74 crore during the quarter, directly influencing operating margins alongside employee benefits and administrative costs.
Direct site execution costs totaled INR 25.74 crore, representing the dominant operational expense item against operating revenues.
Employee benefit expenses were tightly managed at INR 0.22 crore, finance costs at INR 0.01 crore, depreciation at INR 0.02 crore, and other expenses at INR 0.23 crore.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The company operates under a single primary reportable business segment, namely highway construction works, in accordance with Ind AS 108.
06 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The company's strategic realignment towards highway construction works under new management represents its core operational focus.
07 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The company maintained positive net profitability with a PAT of INR 2.76 crore for the quarter.
The company sustained positive profitability following its strategic pivot into highway construction, reporting a net profit of INR 2.76 crore for Q1 FY27.
08 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Carrying value of investment in associate Soma Textiles FZC remains fully impaired, with further losses unrecognized in accordance with accounting standards.
09 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
Recorded a net profit of INR 0.47 crore on the sale of fixed assets as part of exceptional items during the quarter.
10 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Exceptional Items
The quarter's exceptional items of INR 0.41 crore comprised net profit on the sale of fixed assets, as foreign exchange impacts on loans to the associate were nil.
11 · Previous-quarter changes
What changed since the previous quarter
Revenue from operations contracted from INR 50.82 crore in Q4 FY26 to INR 28.39 crore in Q1 FY27.
Operating revenue moved from INR 50.82 crore in Q4 FY26 to INR 28.39 crore in Q1 FY27, reflecting project milestone execution pacing.
12 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Soma Textiles & Industries do?
Soma Textiles & Industries Limited operates as an infrastructure and construction entity following a significant strategic transition in its primary business activities.
What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter Ended 30.06.2026?
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Soma Textiles & Industries Limited reported revenue from operations of INR 28.39 crore, representing a contraction compared to the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026, where revenue stood at INR 50.82 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue is predominantly derived from works contracts related to highway construction projects, reflecting the company's strategic pivot into infrastructure development.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Road work and site expenses formed the primary cost component, totaling INR 25.74 crore during the quarter, directly influencing operating margins alongside employee benefits and administrative costs.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The company's strategic realignment towards highway construction works under new management represents its core operational focus.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Carrying value of investment in associate Soma Textiles FZC remains fully impaired, with further losses unrecognized in accordance with accounting standards.
13 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
14 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Execution Progress: Monitor the pace of highway construction contract execution and order book additions in subsequent quarters.
- 02
Labour Code Implementation: Track finalisation of Central and State rules regarding the new Labour Codes and any potential financial adjustments.
- 03
Highway Project Execution: Monitor ongoing progress and billing milestones across highway construction works contracts.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
