SPL Industries LimitedQ1 Results & Financial Update

SPL Industries Limited: Q1 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹19.40 Cr, PAT ₹2.13 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: SPLILPublished 6 Oct 2026Reported 12 Aug 2026Updated 6 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+16.6%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+133.4%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change-46.2%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

SPL Industries price & chart

Market price₹28.94
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore SPL Industries Q1 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

SPL Industries Limited released its unaudited standalone financial results for the first quarter ended 30 June 2026, reporting net revenue from operations of INR 19.3987 crore alongside other income of INR 4.1547 crore, bringing total income to INR 23.5534 crore.

02

Net profit after tax for the quarter reached INR 2.1306 crore, marking a significant expansion compared to INR 0.9130 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.

03

Profit before tax stood at INR 2.5168 crore for Q1 FY27, reflecting an increase over the INR 1.2395 crore reported in Q1 FY26.

04

Basic and diluted earnings per share for the quarter were recorded at INR 0.73 each, compared to INR 0.31 in the same quarter of the preceding financial year.

05

On a sequential basis, total income moderated from INR 29.0668 crore in Q4 FY26, accompanied by a corresponding adjustment in quarterly net profit from INR 3.9623 crore.

06

The board of directors approved the financial results during their meeting held on 12 August 2026, with statutory auditors completing their limited review.

07

During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 (ended 30 June 2026), SPL Industries Limited reported operational net sales (revenue from operations) of INR 19.40 crore, showing a growth of 16.64% compared to INR 16.64 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

08

Total income, which includes other income of INR 4.15 crore, reached INR 23.55 crore for Q1 FY27, representing a 20.36% increase year-on-year from INR 20.36 crore in Q1 FY26.

01 · Business model

What does SPL Industries do?

SPL Industries Limited operates as a recognized three-star export house specializing in the manufacture and trading of garments and textile products.

The company generates revenue streams through both direct manufacturing and processing activities and the trading of garments.

Its primary operations and registered facilities are located in Faridabad, Haryana, serving both domestic and international markets.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹19.40 Cr₹16.64 Cr₹23.28 Cr
Total income₹23.55 Cr₹20.36 Cr₹29.07 Cr
Profit before tax₹2.52 Cr₹1.24 Cr₹4.45 Cr
Profit after tax₹2.13 Cr₹0.91 Cr₹3.96 Cr
EPS₹0.73₹0.31₹1.37

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 11.0% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 13.0% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹4.15 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Trading and Manufacturing Segments

Total revenue from operations of INR 19.40 crore was bolstered by strong trading activity, which contributed segment revenue of INR 15.57 crore, alongside manufacturing and processing revenue of INR 7.99 crore before inter-segment adjustments.

Other Income Contribution

Other income of INR 4.15 crore contributed significantly to the total income of INR 23.55 crore for the quarter.

What drove margins

Expense Structure

Total expenses for the quarter were reported at INR 21.0366 crore, consisting primarily of stock-in-trade purchases of INR 12.5454 crore, manufacturing expenses of INR 3.1630 crore, employee benefits of INR 2.9234 crore, and depreciation of INR 0.8622 crore.

Finance Costs

Finance costs for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 0.2386 crore compared to INR 0.1740 crore in the year-ago period.

Cost Structure Breakdown

Major expenses for the quarter included purchases of stock-in-trade at INR 12.55 crore, manufacturing expenses at INR 3.16 crore, and employee benefit expenses of INR 2.92 crore.

Finance Costs and Depreciation

Finance costs stood at INR 0.24 crore, while depreciation and amortization expenses were reported at INR 0.86 crore for the quarter.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Segment Revenue Breakdown

Manufacturing and processing income contributed INR 7.9876 crore, while trading of garments contributed INR 15.5658 crore to total segment revenues including other income before eliminations.

Segment Results

Manufacturing of garments delivered a segment result of INR 2.2226 crore, whereas trading of garments yielded INR 3.0403 crore before unallocated corporate and employee costs.

Trading of Garments Segment

Generated segment revenue including other income of INR 15.58 crore and a segment result of INR 3.04 crore for Q1 FY27.

05 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Year-on-Year Profit Expansion

Net profit after tax increased to INR 2.1306 crore in Q1 FY27 from INR 0.9130 crore in Q1 FY26, accompanied by an improvement in earnings per share to INR 0.73.

Year-on-Year Profit Growth

Net profit after tax more than doubled year-on-year to INR 2.13 crore in Q1 FY27 from INR 0.91 crore in Q1 FY26.

06 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Investor Grievance Redressal

The company reported receiving one complaint regarding non-receipt of securities during the quarter ended 30 June 2026, which was subsequently resolved.

Reported update

Management Re-appointment Clarification

In regulatory clarifications issued in August 2026, the company confirmed the re-appointment of Mr. Mukesh Kumar Aggarwal as Managing Director for a five-year term effective 15 May 2026.

07 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Moderation

Total income moderated from INR 29.0668 crore in Q4 FY26 to INR 23.5534 crore in Q1 FY27, with net profit adjusting from INR 3.9623 crore to INR 2.1306 crore.

08 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does SPL Industries do?

SPL Industries Limited operates as a recognized three-star export house specializing in the manufacture and trading of garments and textile products.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1?

SPL Industries Limited released its unaudited standalone financial results for the first quarter ended 30 June 2026, reporting net revenue from operations of INR 19.3987 crore alongside other income of INR 4.1547 crore, bringing total income to INR 23.5534 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

Total revenue from operations of INR 19.40 crore was bolstered by strong trading activity, which contributed segment revenue of INR 15.57 crore, alongside manufacturing and processing revenue of INR 7.99 crore before inter-segment adjustments.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Total expenses for the quarter were reported at INR 21.0366 crore, consisting primarily of stock-in-trade purchases of INR 12.5454 crore, manufacturing expenses of INR 3.1630 crore, employee benefits of INR 2.9234 crore, and depreciation of INR 0.8622 crore.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The company reported receiving one complaint regarding non-receipt of securities during the quarter ended 30 June 2026, which was subsequently resolved.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor upcoming quarterly financial filings for continued revenue normalization across manufacturing and trading segments.

09 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

10 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Subsequent Financial Disclosures: Monitor upcoming quarterly financial filings for continued revenue normalization across manufacturing and trading segments.

  2. 02

    Sequential Revenue and Margin Trends: Monitor the sustainability and recovery of trading and manufacturing segment margins in subsequent quarters compared to Q4 FY26 levels.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results