Sportking India LimitedQuarter Ended 30.06.2026 Results & Financial Update
Sportking India Limited: Quarter Ended 30.06.2026 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹705.99 Cr, PAT ₹75.97 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Sportking India price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Sportking India Limited delivered a strong operational and financial performance during the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, driven by favorable market conditions, improved realisations, and enhanced operating spreads.
Standalone revenue from operations reached Rs. 703.7 crores for the quarter, registering a robust increase of 20.1% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year and a sequential growth of 10.5% over the preceding quarter.
Profitability expanded significantly faster than revenue, with Profit After Tax more than doubling year-on-year to Rs. 76.0 crores, supported by disciplined cost management and higher operating efficiency across all manufacturing facilities.
The company maintained best-in-class capacity utilization levels of over 96% across its existing spinning units, reflecting steady customer demand and strong execution capabilities.
Management highlighted that demand trends across key export markets remained stable during the quarter, with Europe showing improving traction, while domestic markets also exhibited favorable momentum ahead of festive season demand.
Strategically, the company progressed well on its major greenfield expansion in Odisha and successfully commissioned its 40.3 MW solar power project to drive long-term cost savings and sustainability.
01 · Business model
What does Sportking India do?
Established in 1989, Sportking India Limited has built over four decades of expertise in yarn manufacturing and operates as a recognized Four Star Export House representing India on the global stage.
The company owns and operates three state-of-the-art manufacturing units in India equipped with modern machinery and advanced testing instruments such as HVI, AFIS, and Uster testing tools to ensure consistent product quality.
Sportking produces a diversified portfolio of grey and dyed textile yarns, including 100% cotton combed compact yarns, polyester/cotton blended yarns, fancy yarns, dyed yarns, and acrylic/polyester blended high bulk yarns.
Its products serve the weaving and knitting industries across both domestic and international markets, spanning a robust global footprint across more than 30 countries.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Since its establishment in 1989, Sportking gradually expanded its manufacturing footprint, starting with 6K+ acrylic yarn spindles in Ludhiana in 1993 and subsequently growing through successive greenfield expansions.
In 2013 and 2018-2019, the company scaled up operations significantly by establishing major capacity additions at its Bathinda manufacturing unit, pushing total spinning capacity above 2.74 lakh spindles.
During the period from 2022 to 2025, Sportking operationalized over 103K+ new spindles for polyester cotton and cotton yarn, and completed debottlenecking initiatives in FY25 to further enhance operational efficiency.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Quarter Ended 30.06.2026 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹705.99 Cr | ₹597.76 Cr | ₹628.83 Cr |
| Total income | ₹705.99 Cr | ₹597.76 Cr | ₹628.83 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹102.20 Cr | ₹46.49 Cr | ₹43.98 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹75.97 Cr | ₹34.10 Cr | ₹32.76 Cr |
| EPS | ₹5.98 | ₹2.68 | ₹2.55 |
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Growth in operational revenue was primarily supported by improved product realisations and enhanced manufacturing spreads in the textile segment.
Revenue contribution was well balanced between domestic and international markets, with export markets contributing 51% and domestic markets accounting for 49% of total revenue in Q1 FY27.
What drove margins
Gross profit increased 46.0% year-on-year to Rs. 228.0 crores, with gross margin expanding by 575 basis points year-on-year to 32.4%.
EBITDA surged 90.3% year-on-year to Rs. 132.2 crores, leading to an EBITDA margin expansion of 693 basis points to 18.8%, driven by operational efficiency and favorable input cost dynamics.
Power cost remained stable at Rs. 38.7 crores compared to Rs. 38.8 crores in Q1 FY26, and the newly commissioned solar power project is expected to deliver 12-15% savings on power costs going forward.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
The company continued to serve prominent international and domestic apparel brands, reinforcing its reputation as a reliable quality partner in the global textile supply chain.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The company continued to supply a wide range of specialized yarns including compact combed cotton yarns, polyester-cotton blends, fancy yarns, and dyed yarns catering to diverse customer preferences.
Geography and market mix
Sportking maintained active commercial presence across more than 30 countries, with export revenue standing at Rs. 351 crores (51% of total) and domestic revenue at Rs. 336 crores (49% of total) for the quarter.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Capacity utilization across all manufacturing units remained robust at over 96% during Q1 FY27.
Total production volume stood at 20,120 MT, while yarn sales volume reached 20,492 MT in Q1 FY27 compared to 20,327 MT in Q1 FY26.
Projects, capex and execution
Execution of the 1,50,000-spindle greenfield expansion project in Odisha remains on track with construction underway; the first phase of production is expected to commence in the third quarter of FY27.
The company commissioned a 40.3 MW solar power plant through an SPV, supplying power to the Bathinda and Ludhiana units starting June 18, 2026, targeting long-term power cost reductions of 12-15%.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The Board approved the acquisition of a majority stake in Marvel Dyers and Processors Private Limited (fabric dyeing, printing, and finishing) and manufacturing facilities of Sobhagia Sales Private Limited (readymade garments) to drive vertical integration.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
PAT more than doubled year-on-year to reach Rs. 76.0 crores, supported by a 20.1% growth in operational revenue and significant margin expansion.
Government decision to temporarily remove import duty on cotton improved raw material availability and market stability.
10 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Export House Recognition
Sportking holds recognition as a Four Star Export House, reflecting its strong export track record with average annual exports exceeding US$ 125-175 million.
11 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Sportking India do?
Established in 1989, Sportking India Limited has built over four decades of expertise in yarn manufacturing and operates as a recognized Four Star Export House representing India on the global stage.
What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter Ended 30.06.2026?
Sportking India Limited delivered a strong operational and financial performance during the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, driven by favorable market conditions, improved realisations, and enhanced operating spreads.
What drove revenue or demand?
Growth in operational revenue was primarily supported by improved product realisations and enhanced manufacturing spreads in the textile segment.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Gross profit increased 46.0% year-on-year to Rs. 228.0 crores, with gross margin expanding by 575 basis points year-on-year to 32.4%.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Capacity utilization across all manufacturing units remained robust at over 96% during Q1 FY27.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor the commercial commissioning of the first phase of the Odisha greenfield spinning plant during Q3 FY27.
12 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
13 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Odisha Plant Commissioning: Monitor the commercial commissioning of the first phase of the Odisha greenfield spinning plant during Q3 FY27.
- 02
Solar Power Cost Savings: Track the realization of projected 12-15% power cost savings following the commercial operation of the 40.3 MW solar power plant.
- 03
Forward Integration Progress: Watch for definitive agreements and closing updates regarding the proposed acquisitions in Marvel Dyers and Processors and Sobhagia Sales.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
