Swaraj Engines LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Swaraj Engines Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹588.39 Cr, PAT ₹55.53 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: SWARAJENGPublished 30 Sep 2026Reported 20 Jul 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+21.5%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+11.1%Profit after tax · year-on-year
EBITDA margin change-82 bpsYear-on-year

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Swaraj Engines price & chart

Market price₹3,440.70
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Swaraj Engines Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Swaraj Engines Limited recorded its highest-ever quarterly engine sales volume and profit before tax during the first quarter of fiscal year 2027.

02

Driven by robust underlying market demand, engine sales volume reached 56,803 units for the quarter, marking a 15.8% increase compared to 49,040 units sold in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

03

Net operating revenue grew by 21.5% year-on-year to stand at Rs. 588.39 crores, supported by strong volume growth across its product offerings.

04

Operating profit (EBITDA) expanded to Rs. 76.76 crores, representing a 14.4% increase over the Rs. 67.10 crores recorded in the same period last year.

05

Profit before tax for the quarter reached an all-time high of Rs. 74.64 crores, compared to Rs. 67.17 crores in Q1 FY26. Profit after tax rose by 11.1% to Rs. 55.53 crores.

06

A significant operational milestone was crossed during the quarter, with the company's cumulative engine sales volume exceeding the 2 million mark since its inception.

01 · Business model

What does Swaraj Engines do?

Swaraj Engines Limited is primarily engaged in the manufacturing and supplying of diesel engines, diesel engine components, and spare parts.

The company operates out of its manufacturing facility located in Mohali, Punjab, near Chandigarh.

The business model centers around supplying specialized diesel engines to the Swaraj Division of Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. (M&M), operating as a single reportable segment within India.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Company Inception

Swaraj Engines Limited was established in 1985 in Mohali, Punjab, laying the foundation for its long-term manufacturing partnership with Mahindra & Mahindra.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹588.39 Cr₹484.10 Cr₹545.79 Cr
Total income₹592.10 Cr₹489.76 Cr₹549.48 Cr
EBITDA₹76.76 Cr₹67.10 Cr—
Profit before tax₹74.64 Cr₹67.17 Cr₹73.19 Cr
Profit after tax₹55.53 Cr₹49.97 Cr₹54.56 Cr
EPS₹45.70₹41.14₹44.91
EBITDA margin13.05%13.86%—

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 9.4% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 12.7% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹3.71 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Engine Sales Volume Growth

Engine sales grew 15.8% year-on-year to 56,803 units during the quarter, serving as the primary driver for top-line expansion.

Robust Market Demand

Strong tractor and agricultural equipment demand environment underpinned the higher off-take of engines by the Swaraj Division of M&M.

What drove margins

Cost of Materials Consumed

Cost of materials consumed rose to Rs. 461.58 crores for the quarter, reflecting higher production volumes.

Employee Benefits Expense

Employee benefit expenses increased to Rs. 15.43 crores compared to Rs. 13.22 crores in the same quarter last year.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Geography and market mix

Domestic Operations

The company operates exclusively within India, fulfilling engine requirements primarily for the domestic market.

06 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Record Financial Performance

Achieved the highest-ever quarterly profit before tax of Rs. 74.64 crores and record quarterly engine sales volume.

07 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Minimal Finance Costs

Finance costs remained negligible at Rs. 0.09 crores for the quarter, indicating a virtually debt-free capital structure.

08 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Executive Leadership

The financial results and press release were signed and managed by Devjit Sarkar as Whole Time Director and Chief Executive Officer.

09 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Growth

Revenue from operations improved sequentially from Rs. 545.79 crores in Q4 FY26 to Rs. 588.39 crores in Q1 FY27.

10 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Swaraj Engines do?

Swaraj Engines Limited is primarily engaged in the manufacturing and supplying of diesel engines, diesel engine components, and spare parts.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Swaraj Engines Limited recorded its highest-ever quarterly engine sales volume and profit before tax during the first quarter of fiscal year 2027.

What drove revenue or demand?

Engine sales grew 15.8% year-on-year to 56,803 units during the quarter, serving as the primary driver for top-line expansion.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed rose to Rs. 461.58 crores for the quarter, reflecting higher production volumes.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The financial results and press release were signed and managed by Devjit Sarkar as Whole Time Director and Chief Executive Officer.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor subsequent quarterly engine sales volumes relative to the 56,803 unit baseline set in Q1 FY27.

11 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario operating profit₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

12 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Volume Trajectory: Monitor subsequent quarterly engine sales volumes relative to the 56,803 unit baseline set in Q1 FY27.

  2. 02

    Margin Stability: Track operating and EBITDA margins against input cost fluctuations and production scaling.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results