Swelect Energy Systems LimitedQuarter ended 30 June 2026 Results & Financial Update
Swelect Energy Systems Limited: Quarter ended 30 June 2026 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹130.77 Cr, PAT ₹7.65 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Swelect Energy Systems price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Swelect Energy Systems Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 130.77 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, alongside other income of INR 9.94 crore, bringing total consolidated income to INR 140.72 crore.
Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter stood at INR 10.39 crore, while consolidated net profit after tax (PAT) reached INR 7.65 crore after accounting for tax expenses of INR 2.74 crore.
Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter were reported at INR 4.66 and INR 4.64 respectively on a face value of INR 10 per share.
Total expenses for the period aggregated to INR 130.29 crore, driven by material costs, finance costs of INR 15.24 crore, and depreciation and amortisation charges of INR 12.70 crore.
The board approved additional equity investment up to INR 5.52 crore in subsidiary Swelect Sunpower Plus Private Limited to establish a 5 MW solar power plant under a group captive scheme in Karnataka.
The company decided to keep its previously announced acquisition of Dexler Solar Park Phase 1 Private Limited in abeyance for the time being, subject to future market and operating circumstances.
For the quarter ended 30 June 2026, Swelect Energy Systems reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 130.77 crore and total income of INR 140.72 crore.
Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter stood at INR 10.39 crore, while net profit after tax (PAT) attributable to owners and non-controlling interests reached INR 7.65 crore.
01 · Business model
What does Swelect Energy Systems do?
Swelect Energy Systems Limited operates primarily in the solar and other related energy activities sector, manufacturing, generating, distributing, and dealing in electricity from green energy sources such as solar and wind.
The company executes solar power projects under various frameworks including group captive schemes, providing comprehensive solar energy solutions through its extensive network of subsidiaries, joint ventures, and associates.
Consolidated operations encompass multiple specialized subsidiaries engaged in power generation, system integration, solar photovoltaic modules, and renewable energy development both in domestic and international markets.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Swelect Sunpower Plus Private Limited was incorporated on 20 March 2025 as a wholly owned subsidiary for solar and wind energy generation and distribution.
The company previously assessed the financial impact of the Code on Wages and related labor codes enacted by the Government of India, recognizing incremental past-service gratuity liabilities as exceptional items.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Quarter ended 30 June 2026 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹130.77 Cr | ₹177.22 Cr | ₹202.42 Cr |
| Total income | ₹140.72 Cr | ₹188.84 Cr | ₹209.80 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹10.39 Cr | ₹27.85 Cr | ₹12.80 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹7.65 Cr | ₹21.14 Cr | ₹11.09 Cr |
| EPS | ₹4.66 | ₹13.55 | ₹6.73 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 5.9% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 7.9% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹9.94 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Consolidated revenue from operations of INR 130.77 crore was primarily driven by the execution and operation of solar energy systems and green power generation assets across the group.
Consolidated revenue from operations for the quarter was INR 130.77 crore, supported by total income of INR 140.72 crore inclusive of other income.
What drove margins
Profitability during the quarter was influenced by consolidated finance costs of INR 15.24 crore and depreciation charges of INR 12.70 crore associated with renewable energy infrastructure.
One of the subsidiaries recorded a provision for contingencies amounting to INR 8.00 crore for potential litigations pending outcome, included under other expenses.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The business of the group falls under a single primary segment, namely solar and other related activities, for the purpose of Ind AS 108 reporting.
Geography and market mix
The group expanded its project footprint by approving a new 5 MW solar power plant development under a group captive scheme in the State of Karnataka.
06 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Swelect Sunpower Plus Private Limited initiated plans to set up a 5 MW solar power plant under a group captive arrangement in Karnataka.
Projects, capex and execution
Capital allocation of up to INR 5.52 crore was approved for setting up the 5 MW solar plant through equity subscription.
The board approved an additional investment of up to INR 5.51 crore in SWELECT Sunpower Plus Private Limited to set up a 5 MW solar power plant under a group captive scheme in Karnataka.
07 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Following equity investments by the company and proposed group captive consumers, the shareholding of Swelect Sunpower Plus Private Limited is expected to transition from a wholly owned subsidiary (100%) to a subsidiary (86.10%) to comply with Electricity Rules, 2005.
The board resolved to keep the proposed acquisition of Dexler Solar Park Phase 1 Private Limited in abeyance, retaining the option to reconsider under favorable future circumstances.
08 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Statutory auditors Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP issued an unmodified review report on both standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter.
09 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
A subsidiary recognized an expense of INR 8.00 crore towards potential contingencies arising from pending litigations during the quarter.
10 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Cost audit report noted
The board took note of the cost audit report for the financial year ended 31 March 2026, signed by cost accountant R. Ravichandran.
Auditor review report
Statutory auditors Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP issued an unmodified review report on the standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026.
11 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Swelect Energy Systems do?
Swelect Energy Systems Limited operates primarily in the solar and other related energy activities sector, manufacturing, generating, distributing, and dealing in electricity from green energy sources such as solar and wind.
What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter ended 30 June 2026?
Swelect Energy Systems Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 130.77 crore for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, alongside other income of INR 9.94 crore, bringing total consolidated income to INR 140.72 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Consolidated revenue from operations of INR 130.77 crore was primarily driven by the execution and operation of solar energy systems and green power generation assets across the group.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Profitability during the quarter was influenced by consolidated finance costs of INR 15.24 crore and depreciation charges of INR 12.70 crore associated with renewable energy infrastructure.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Swelect Sunpower Plus Private Limited initiated plans to set up a 5 MW solar power plant under a group captive arrangement in Karnataka.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
A subsidiary recognized an expense of INR 8.00 crore towards potential contingencies arising from pending litigations during the quarter.
12 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
13 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Karnataka solar plant execution: Monitor the commercial progress and finalization of group captive consumers for the 5 MW solar power plant in Karnataka.
- 02
Pending litigation resolution: Track developments regarding potential litigations for which a INR 8.00 crore contingency provision was established.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
