Tenneco Clean Air India LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,544.75 Cr, PAT ₹165.24 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: TENNINDPublished 30 Sep 2026Reported 5 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+20.2%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change-1.7%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change-0.9%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Tenneco Clean Air India price & chart

Market price₹490.25
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Tenneco Clean Air India Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Tenneco Clean Air India commenced fiscal 2027 with robust performance, reporting revenue from operations of INR 1,544.75 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a healthy 20.16% increase compared to INR 1,285.62 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.

02

Value Added Revenue (VAR), which excludes pass-through substrate costs and serves as the company's primary operational metric, grew by 18.4% year-on-year to reach INR 1,381.6 crore, successfully outperforming the industry volume growth rate of 16.2% across its served addressable markets.

03

EBITDA for the quarter rose by 7.9% year-on-year to INR 246.9 crore, backed by strong topline growth and productivity gains, yielding a resilient EBITDA margin on VAR of 17.9% despite ongoing inflationary headwinds in commodities and incremental public listing costs.

04

The Advanced Ride Technologies (ART) segment grew 27.9% year-on-year to INR 719 crore in VAR, supported by continued market disruption from the DCx Da Vinci suspension series and new application wins across passenger vehicles and export channels.

05

The Clean Air & Powertrain (CA&PT) segment delivered revenue of INR 662.6 crore, representing a 9.6% year-on-year expansion, driven by new program nominations covering ignition, hot-end, cold-end, and pipe assembly solutions.

06

Management highlighted ongoing commercial discipline, structured P3 continuous improvement frameworks, and strategic customer acquisitions as key anchors supporting margin resilience and competitive market share gains.

01 · Business model

What does Tenneco Clean Air India do?

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited is a leading Tier-1 automotive component manufacturer supplying advanced clean air, powertrain, and ride performance solutions to major original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) in India and international export markets.

The company's diverse product portfolio includes catalytic converters, diesel particulate filters, selective catalytic reduction systems, mufflers, exhaust pipes, after-treatment systems, bearings, sealings, spark plugs under the Champion brand, and strut assemblies and shock absorbers under the Monroe brand.

Operating through an extensive manufacturing footprint comprising 12 production facilities and two R&D centers located strategically across major automotive hubs in India, the company serves passenger vehicles, commercial trucks, off-highway vehicles, and industrial applications.

The economic model relies on deep technical collaboration with leading OEMs, continuous product innovation, and high localization to support stringent global emission norms, vehicle comfort, and fuel efficiency.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Market share expansion

By FY2026, the company expanded its value market share in passenger vehicle shock absorbers and struts to 55% (+3% YoY) and commercial vehicle clean air solutions to 58% (+1% YoY), alongside maintaining a 68% share in off-highway clean air solutions.

Previous asset divestment

The prior-year comparative period (Q1 FY26) included a non-recurring net interest income benefit of approximately INR 187 million arising from the sale of the Motocare business.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹1,544.75 Cr₹1,285.62 Cr₹1,552.45 Cr
Total income₹1,544.75 Cr₹1,285.62 Cr₹1,552.45 Cr
Profit before tax₹219.40 Cr₹227.22 Cr₹231.28 Cr
Profit after tax₹165.24 Cr₹168.09 Cr₹166.78 Cr
EPS₹4.09₹4.16₹4.13

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Volume growth and new programs

Value-Added Revenue grew 18.4% year-on-year to INR 1,381.6 million, outperforming industry volume growth of 16.2% in served addressable passenger vehicle and commercial truck markets.

Advanced Ride Technologies momentum

ART segment revenue expanded 27.9% year-on-year to INR 7,190 million, propelled by strong market adoption of the DCx Da Vinci suspension series and new model wins.

Clean Air & Powertrain expansion

CA&PT segment revenue grew 9.6% year-on-year to INR 6,626 million, underpinned by new program nominations across ignition, hot-end, and cold-end applications.

What drove margins

Commodity cost pressures

EBITDA margin on VAR remained resilient at 17.9% but faced headwinds from significant commodity price increases driven by prevailing geopolitical conditions.

Public listing expenses

Margins absorbed incremental administrative and compliance costs associated with transitioning from a private entity to a listed public company.

Productivity and operational excellence

Management utilized the P3 framework to drive continuous improvements across safety, quality, delivery, and cost to offset external margin pressures.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

New customer additions

Added four new customers in the ART segment during the quarter and secured strategic program nominations across passenger and commercial vehicle OEMs.

Whitespace penetration

Successfully entered new whitespace opportunities by securing a major spark plug order with one of India's largest passenger vehicle OEMs.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Advanced Ride Technologies (ART)

Expanded the DCx Da Vinci suspension footprint with multiple new application wins, added four new customers in 2026, and introduced the DCx32 variant targeting smaller A/B segment vehicles.

Clean Air & Powertrain (CA&PT)

Secured strategic new program nominations, including a spark plug order from a leading passenger vehicle OEM, an exhaust program from an Indian carmaker, a CNG platform cold-end assembly, and an after-treatment system for commercial vehicles.

Geography and market mix

Export market wins

ART secured its maiden order from a leading European ATV manufacturer, and the powertrain segment won a heat shield order from Tenneco America, strengthening export positioning.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Manufacturing infrastructure

Operates 12 manufacturing facilities and two global-standard R&D centers strategically positioned across major Indian automotive OEM hubs.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Alternative fuel readiness

Reinforced spark plug compatibility with flex-fuel applications up to E85, ensuring readiness for alternative fuel trends.

MARD damper benchmarking

Successfully completed fitment and benchmarked performance of Mechanical Adaptive Roll Damping dampers with a leading domestic OEM, developed entirely in India.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Industry outperformance

Achieved Value Added Revenue growth of 18.4%, outpacing the industry volume growth rate of 16.2% in served addressable markets.

Industry awards

Received the Innovation and Performance Award from Mahindra, Ride Performance Award 2026 from ET Auto Tech, and Technology & Innovation Award from Daimler India Commercial Vehicles (DICV).

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Input cost inflation

Encountered strong cost headwinds stemming from commodity escalations and public company listing expenses.

11 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

New product introduction

Introduced DCx32, the latest variant in the DCx suspension family featuring a smaller 32mm bore to target A/B segment smaller vehicles.

Reported update

MARD damper validation

Completed complete Indian development, fitment, and performance benchmarking of Mechanical Adaptive Roll Damping dampers for antiroll bars with a domestic OEM.

12 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Tenneco Clean Air India do?

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited is a leading Tier-1 automotive component manufacturer supplying advanced clean air, powertrain, and ride performance solutions to major original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) in India and international export markets.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Tenneco Clean Air India commenced fiscal 2027 with robust performance, reporting revenue from operations of INR 1,544.75 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a healthy 20.16% increase compared to INR 1,285.62 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.

What drove revenue or demand?

Value-Added Revenue grew 18.4% year-on-year to INR 1,381.6 million, outperforming industry volume growth of 16.2% in served addressable passenger vehicle and commercial truck markets.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

EBITDA margin on VAR remained resilient at 17.9% but faced headwinds from significant commodity price increases driven by prevailing geopolitical conditions.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Operates 12 manufacturing facilities and two global-standard R&D centers strategically positioned across major Indian automotive OEM hubs.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Encountered strong cost headwinds stemming from commodity escalations and public company listing expenses.

13 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

14 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    DCx32 and MARD commercialization: Monitor commercial rollout progress and volume scaling for the newly introduced DCx32 suspension variant and MARD dampers.

  2. 02

    Margin resilience against commodities: Track management's ability to sustain EBITDA margins near 17.9% amidst ongoing commodity price fluctuations and public listing overheads.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results