Tolins Tyres LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Tolins Tyres Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹79.27 Cr, PAT ₹6.19 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: TOLINSPublished 30 Sep 2026Reported 14 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change-11.7%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change-33.4%Profit after tax · year-on-year
EBITDA margin change-373 bpsYear-on-year

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Tolins Tyres price & chart

Market price₹84.44
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Tolins Tyres Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During Q1 FY27, Tolins Tyres reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 79.27 crore, reflecting a contraction compared to Rs. 89.74 crore in Q1 FY26, while demonstrating sequential stability against Rs. 77.99 crore in Q4 FY26.

02

Profit after tax (PAT) stood at Rs. 6.19 crore for the quarter, compared to Rs. 9.30 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year and Rs. 8.94 crore in the preceding quarter.

03

The domestic Indian operations served as the primary growth anchor, contributing approximately 87% (Rs. 69.28 crore) of consolidated operational revenue.

04

The overseas subsidiary in the UAE contributed approximately 13% (Rs. 9.99 crore) to consolidated revenue, experiencing near-term operational headwinds due to ongoing regional conflict impacting trade flows and logistics activity.

05

Management highlighted that profitability and margins during the quarter were affected by a dynamic operating environment characterized by fluctuations in raw material costs and evolving global supply-chain conditions.

06

The company continued its strategic emphasis on strengthening its sustainability profile through Terra Rubber initiatives, focusing on creating opportunities within the circular rubber ecosystem alongside core tyre manufacturing.

01 · Business model

What does Tolins Tyres do?

Tolins Tyres Limited manufactures a diverse range of tyre retreading products and new tyres, including light commercial vehicle (LCV) tyres, agricultural tyres, and two/three-wheeler tyres marketed under the 'Tolins Tyres' brand.

The company practices backward integration by producing critical ancillary inputs such as bonding gum, vulcanizing solutions, tyre flaps, and rubber compound materials to ensure internal quality control and cost management.

Operations span three manufacturing facilities—two located in Kalady, Kerala, and one in Ras Al Khaimah, UAE—supported by an expanding domestic network comprising 8 depots and 3,737 dealers across India.

Tolins distributes its products domestically and exports to approximately 40 countries, with significant international reach across the Middle East, East Africa, Kenya, Jordan, Egypt, and the American market for pre-cured retreading products.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Foundation and Early Retreading

Established initially as a tread manufacturing unit by late Mr. K.P. Varkey in 1982 before transitioning and expanding into commercial production.

Direct Export Expansion

Commenced manufacturing of light commercial vehicle tyres and successfully executed its first direct export order in 2008.

International Quality Certifications

Secured certification from the U.S. Department of Transportation in 2012 and Bureau of Indian Standards certifications subsequently to support global and domestic market penetration.

Consolidation and Public Listing

Consolidated distinct business entities involved in tyre retreading, manufacturing, and ancillary products into a single corporate structure in FY24 ahead of listing on stock exchanges.

Recent Distribution Scaling

Expanded domestic distribution footprint by launching a new depot in Gujarat during FY25 and securing institutional supply contracts such as with Tamil Nadu State Transport Undertakings.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹79.27 Cr₹89.74 Cr₹77.99 Cr
Total income₹79.27 Cr——
EBITDA₹8.91 Cr₹13.44 Cr₹11.22 Cr
Profit before tax₹7.88 Cr——
Profit after tax₹6.19 Cr₹9.30 Cr₹8.94 Cr
EPS₹1.57₹2.48₹2.26
EBITDA margin11.24%14.97%14.39%

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Geographic Revenue Split

India operations generated Rs. 69.28 crore (~91.85% of operational revenue), whereas UAE operations contributed Rs. 9.99 crore (~8.15% of operational revenue) during Q1 FY27.

Operational Product Split

Tread rubber products accounted for approximately 67.75% of operational revenue, while new tyres represented approximately 32.25% during the quarter.

Customer Concentration

Top 10 customers accounted for 41.33% of operational revenue in Q1 FY27, reflecting improved diversification compared to 51.20% in Q1 FY26.

What drove margins

Raw Material Costs

Raw material consumption stood at Rs. 62.88 crore during Q1 FY27, representing the primary component of total expenditure (Rs. 70.35 crore).

EBITDA Margin Movement

EBITDA margin contracted to 11.24% in Q1 FY27 compared to 14.97% in Q1 FY26, pressured by input cost movements and supply-chain dynamics.

Employee and Other Expenses

Employee costs were maintained at Rs. 4.19 crore, while other costs decreased to Rs. 3.28 crore from Rs. 4.52 crore in Q1 FY26, supporting operational cost control.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Dealer Network

The company operates through a distribution network comprising 8 depots and 3,737 dealers spread across India.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Product Sales Volumes

Q1 FY27 sales volumes included 1,062 tons of PCTR, 109,723 units of tyres, 1,308 tons of rubber compound, 111 tons of bonding gum, and 15,775 tyre flaps.

Geography and market mix

UAE Subsidiary Performance

Tolins Tyres LLC in Ras Al Khaimah faced localized trade and logistics disruptions due to regional conflicts, contributing Rs. 9.99 crore to revenue.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Standalone Capacity Utilization

Standalone tyre plant capacity stood at 377,100 units with a capacity utilization of 42.29%, while PCTR plant capacity stood at 2,822 tonnes with a 49.92% utilization rate in Q1 FY27.

Subsidiary Capacity Utilization

Tolins Tyres LLC in the UAE operated its 300-tonne PCTR capacity at a utilization rate of 36.50% during Q1 FY27.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Terra Rubber Initiatives

The company is expanding its focus on Terra Rubber initiatives to build a sustainable, future-ready business focused on the circular rubber ecosystem.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Domestic Market Resilience

The domestic business demonstrated steady performance supported by robust vehicle population growth, replacement demand, and infrastructure development.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

International Headwinds

UAE operations experienced near-term headwinds on trade flows and logistics activity resulting from ongoing regional armed conflict.

11 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Sustainability Focus

The company announced accelerated sustainable growth initiatives through planned expansions in Terra Rubber to support broader environmental objectives.

12 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Tolins Tyres do?

Tolins Tyres Limited manufactures a diverse range of tyre retreading products and new tyres, including light commercial vehicle (LCV) tyres, agricultural tyres, and two/three-wheeler tyres marketed under the 'Tolins Tyres' brand.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

During Q1 FY27, Tolins Tyres reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 79.27 crore, reflecting a contraction compared to Rs. 89.74 crore in Q1 FY26, while demonstrating sequential stability against Rs. 77.99 crore in Q4 FY26.

What drove revenue or demand?

India operations generated Rs. 69.28 crore (~91.85% of operational revenue), whereas UAE operations contributed Rs. 9.99 crore (~8.15% of operational revenue) during Q1 FY27.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Raw material consumption stood at Rs. 62.88 crore during Q1 FY27, representing the primary component of total expenditure (Rs. 70.35 crore).

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Standalone tyre plant capacity stood at 377,100 units with a capacity utilization of 42.29%, while PCTR plant capacity stood at 2,822 tonnes with a 49.92% utilization rate in Q1 FY27.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

UAE operations experienced near-term headwinds on trade flows and logistics activity resulting from ongoing regional armed conflict.

13 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario operating profit₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

14 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Capacity Utilization Progress: Monitor management's progress towards scaling aggregate capacity utilization closer to targeted long-term thresholds.

  2. 02

    International Recovery: Track normalization of trade flows and operational performance at the UAE subsidiary amidst regional logistics stabilization.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results