Vishwaraj Sugar Industries LimitedQuarter Ended 30.06.2026 Results & Financial Update

Vishwaraj Sugar Industries Limited: Quarter Ended 30.06.2026 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹107.07 Cr, PAT ₹-25.84 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: VISHWARAJPublished 1 Oct 2026Reported 13 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change-19.5%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change-57.7%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change-3.6%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Vishwaraj Sugar Industries price & chart

Market price₹5.24
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Vishwaraj Sugar Industries Quarter Ended 30.06.2026 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Vishwaraj Sugar Industries reported a standalone revenue from operations of INR 107.07 crore, compared to INR 133.06 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

02

Total income for the period stood at INR 110.22 crore, inclusive of other income of INR 3.16 crore.

03

The company registered a net loss (PAT) of INR 25.84 crore for Q1 FY27, widening from a net loss of INR 16.39 crore recorded in Q1 FY25, and down from a net profit of INR 10.93 crore in the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026.

04

Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter stood at a negative INR 1.19, compared to negative INR 0.75 in the year-ago period.

05

Segment performance highlights show continued seasonality and varied pressure across the company's operating divisions, with the sugar and co-generation segments recording negative segment results.

06

Finance costs remained a significant outgo at INR 12.01 crore for the quarter, reflecting ongoing borrowing obligations and capital structure commitments.

01 · Business model

What does Vishwaraj Sugar Industries do?

Vishwaraj Sugar Industries Limited operates as an integrated sugar and agro-processing company situated in Belagavi district, Karnataka.

The company's core operations span multiple business verticals including sugar manufacturing, co-generation of power, distillery operations, Indian Made Liquor (IML), and a vinegar unit.

Its integrated business model allows it to utilize by-products such as molasses for its distillery and bagasse for power generation, creating a circular operating structure typical of modern sugar mills.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQuarter Ended 30.06.2026Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹107.07 Cr₹133.06 Cr₹111.03 Cr
Total income₹110.22 Cr₹134.93 Cr₹112.53 Cr
Profit before tax₹-25.84 Cr₹-16.39 Cr₹-12.67 Cr
Profit after tax₹-25.84 Cr₹-16.39 Cr₹10.93 Cr
EPS₹-1.19₹-0.75₹0.53

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented -24.1% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to -24.1% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹3.16 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Segment Contributions

Revenue from operations of INR 107.07 crore was driven primarily by sugar sales at INR 61.07 crore and distillery operations at INR 42.90 crore, alongside co-generation revenue of INR 2.23 crore and vinegar unit sales of INR 2.16 crore.

What drove margins

Finance Costs and Depreciation

The company incurred finance costs of INR 12.01 crore and depreciation and amortization expenses of INR 6.13 crore during the quarter, exerting pressure on bottom-line profitability.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Sugar Segment

Recorded segment revenue of INR 61.07 crore with a negative segment result of INR 6.28 crore for the quarter.

Distillery Segment

Contributed revenue of INR 42.90 crore with a negative segment result of INR 5.85 crore.

Co-generation Segment

Generated revenue of INR 2.23 crore with a negative segment result of INR 5.55 crore.

Vinegar Unit

Reported segment revenue of INR 2.16 crore and a positive segment result of INR 3.64 crore.

05 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Projects, capex and execution

Capital Work in Progress

Capital work-in-progress stood at INR 23.43 crore as of June 30, 2026, compared to INR 21.65 crore as of March 31, 2026.

06 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Vinegar Unit Performance

The vinegar unit remained a positive contributor, delivering a segment result of INR 3.64 crore on revenues of INR 2.16 crore.

07 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Net Loss Expansion

The company reported a net loss of INR 25.84 crore for Q1 FY27, reflecting challenging operational margins across core segments during the seasonal low period.

08 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Tax Provision

No provision has been made for current tax liability for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, on account of book losses.

09 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Operating cash flow₹20.14 CrQuarter Ended 30.06.2026
Capital expenditure₹-2.81 CrQuarter Ended 30.06.2026
Free cash flow₹17.33 CrQuarter Ended 30.06.2026
Operating Cash Flow

Net cash generated from operating activities for the three months ended June 30, 2026, was INR 20.14 crore.

Capital allocation & funding

Borrowings

Non-current borrowings stood at INR 170.30 crore and current borrowings stood at INR 249.35 crore as of June 30, 2026.

10 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

AGM Date and Book Closure

The Board approved convening the 31st Annual General Meeting on Monday, September 28, 2026, with register closure from September 18 to September 28, 2026.

11 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Vishwaraj Sugar Industries do?

Vishwaraj Sugar Industries Limited operates as an integrated sugar and agro-processing company situated in Belagavi district, Karnataka.

What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter Ended 30.06.2026?

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Vishwaraj Sugar Industries reported a standalone revenue from operations of INR 107.07 crore, compared to INR 133.06 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from operations of INR 107.07 crore was driven primarily by sugar sales at INR 61.07 crore and distillery operations at INR 42.90 crore, alongside co-generation revenue of INR 2.23 crore and vinegar unit sales of INR 2.16 crore.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

The company incurred finance costs of INR 12.01 crore and depreciation and amortization expenses of INR 6.13 crore during the quarter, exerting pressure on bottom-line profitability.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Capital work-in-progress stood at INR 23.43 crore as of June 30, 2026, compared to INR 21.65 crore as of March 31, 2026.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

The company reported a net loss of INR 25.84 crore for Q1 FY27, reflecting challenging operational margins across core segments during the seasonal low period.

12 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

13 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Annual General Meeting: Monitor outcomes and shareholder discussions from the upcoming 31st Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 28, 2026.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results