Voltamp Transformers LimitedQ1 2026-27 Results & Financial Update

Voltamp Transformers Limited: Q1 2026-27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹543.78 Cr, PAT ₹117.90 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: VOLTAMPPublished 1 Oct 2026Reported 31 Jul 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+28.4%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+12.7%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change+149.0%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Voltamp Transformers price & chart

Market price₹10,539.00
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Voltamp Transformers Q1 2026-27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Voltamp Transformers Limited registered a strong top-line performance for the first quarter of fiscal 2026-27, with net sales and service revenue growing 28% year-on-year to INR 543.78 crore compared to INR 423.58 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.

02

Operating profit for the quarter rose by 11% year-on-year to reach INR 76.91 crore, up from INR 69.44 crore in Q1 FY26.

03

Profit after tax (PAT) for Q1 FY27 reached INR 117.90 crore, reflecting a 12.66% increase over the INR 104.65 crore reported in the same quarter last year.

04

Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter stood at INR 90.17, compared to INR 78.63 in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year.

05

The company commenced the financial year with an order backlog of INR 1,200 crore (10,270 MVA) and successfully booked fresh orders worth INR 1,142 crore (7,775 MVA) up to July 2026.

06

Management noted that the strong order inflow provides revenue visibility of INR 2,342 crore (18,045 MVA) as on date, supporting confidence in sustained volume growth through FY27.

01 · Business model

What does Voltamp Transformers do?

Voltamp Transformers Limited manufactures a diverse range of power and distribution transformers, catering to various industrial sectors.

The company operates its manufacturing facilities out of Gujarat, supplying equipment that forms the backbone of electricity transmission and distribution networks.

Its primary revenue engine is derived from the design, production, and sale of transformers tailored to utility, industrial, and renewable energy applications.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 2026-27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹543.78 Cr₹423.58 Cr₹617.22 Cr
Total income₹543.78 Cr₹423.58 Cr₹617.22 Cr
Profit before tax₹117.90 Cr₹104.65 Cr—
Profit after tax₹117.90 Cr₹104.65 Cr₹47.35 Cr
EPS₹90.17₹78.63₹47.35

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 21.7% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 21.7% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Robust Order Inflows

Fresh orders worth INR 1,142 crore (7,775 MVA) were booked up to July 2026, boosting revenue visibility to INR 2,342 crore (18,045 MVA).

What drove margins

Operating Profitability

Operating profit grew 11% year-on-year to INR 76.91 crore, though EBITDA margin moderated to 14.77% in Q1 FY27 from 17.15% in Q1 FY26.

04 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Opening Order Backlog

The company began FY 2026-27 with an order backlog of INR 1,200 crore, equivalent to 10,270 MVA.

Total Order Visibility

Combined backlog and fresh orders provide total revenue visibility of INR 2,342 crore (18,045 MVA) as on date.

05 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

EHV Transformer Facility Completion

Construction of the new EHV Transformer factory was completed within the budgeted timeline, though delivery delays of imported equipment deferred full operations by approximately two months to October 2026.

Dry Type Expansion Plan

To meet rising electricity and transformer demand over the next 5-6 years, the company has executed a land purchase agreement near Vadodara for a new state-of-the-art facility for Dry Type Transformers, adding up to 2,300 MVA p.a. capacity with an estimated capex of up to INR 90 crore.

Projects, capex and execution

Dry Type Transformer Facility Capex

The proposed greenfield project for manufacturing Dry Type Transformers entails a capital expenditure of up to INR 90 crore and will be funded through internal cash accruals, with construction slated to commence after government approvals expected by September 2026 and completion in 12-14 months.

06 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Revenue and Profit Expansion

Net sales and service revenue grew 28% year-on-year to INR 543.78 crore alongside a 12.66% increase in PAT to INR 117.90 crore.

07 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

EHV Facility Commencement Delay

Delays in the delivery of a few imported equipment items pushed back the commercial commissioning of the new EHV transformer facility by two months to October 2026.

08 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

Volume Growth Outlook

Supported by a robust enquiry pipeline, the company remains confident of delivering healthy volume growth during FY 2026-27.

09 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Order Backlog & Pipeline

The company entered the year with an order backlog of INR 1,200 crores and secured an additional INR 1,142 crores in fresh orders.

10 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Voltamp Transformers do?

Voltamp Transformers Limited manufactures a diverse range of power and distribution transformers, catering to various industrial sectors.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 2026-27?

Voltamp Transformers Limited registered a strong top-line performance for the first quarter of fiscal 2026-27, with net sales and service revenue growing 28% year-on-year to INR 543.78 crore compared to INR 423.58 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.

What drove revenue or demand?

Fresh orders worth INR 1,142 crore (7,775 MVA) were booked up to July 2026, boosting revenue visibility to INR 2,342 crore (18,045 MVA).

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Operating profit grew 11% year-on-year to INR 76.91 crore, though EBITDA margin moderated to 14.77% in Q1 FY27 from 17.15% in Q1 FY26.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Construction of the new EHV Transformer factory was completed within the budgeted timeline, though delivery delays of imported equipment deferred full operations by approximately two months to October 2026.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Supported by a robust enquiry pipeline, the company remains confident of delivering healthy volume growth during FY 2026-27.

11 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

12 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    EHV Facility Commissioning: Monitor the commencement of commercial operations at the new EHV Transformer facility starting from October 2026.

  2. 02

    Dry Type Plant Approvals: Track the receipt of government approvals by September 2026 for the new Dry Type Transformer manufacturing facility near Vadodara.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results