Walchandnagar Industries LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Walchandnagar Industries Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹90.83 Cr, PAT ₹1.18 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: WALCHANNAGPublished 1 Oct 2026Reported 11 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+83.8%Year-on-year
Profit after tax₹1.18 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹0.17Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Walchandnagar Industries price & chart

Market price₹226.21
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Walchandnagar Industries Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Walchandnagar Industries Limited delivered a strong start to FY27, reporting total revenue of Rs 9,780 lakhs (INR 97.80 crore) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking an increase compared to Rs 5,396 lakhs in Q1 FY25-26.

02

Revenue from operations for Q1 FY27 stood at Rs 9,083 lakhs (INR 90.83 crore), up from Rs 4,943 lakhs in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

03

The company posted an EBITDA of Rs 1,432 lakhs for the quarter, compared to Rs 217 lakhs in Q1 FY26, reflecting enhanced operating performance and operating leverage.

04

Profit before tax (PBT) and Profit after tax (PAT) both stood at Rs 1.18 crore (Rs 118 lakhs) for Q1 FY27, marking the third consecutive quarter of positive PAT following positive earnings in Q3 FY26 and Q4 FY26.

05

Management highlighted that consistent profitability across three successive quarters points towards a structural turnaround rather than a temporary fluctuation, moving the company into a zone of consistent performance.

06

Other income for the quarter was reported at Rs 697 lakhs, while total expenditure (excluding tax) was contained at Rs 9,662 lakhs.

07

Total comprehensive income for the period was recorded at Rs 74 lakhs after accounting for other comprehensive income of negative Rs 44 lakhs.

01 · Business model

What does Walchandnagar Industries do?

Walchandnagar Industries Limited (WIL) is a heavy engineering and project execution company with an operational legacy spanning over 115 years, specializing in design, engineering, and high-complexity precision manufacturing.

The company operates primarily through segments including Heavy Engineering, Foundry and Machine Shop, and Others, serving specialized industrial applications.

WIL serves critical infrastructure sectors, with strategic focus areas encompassing Defence & Missiles, Nuclear, and Aerospace (DNA), which provide long-term growth opportunities.

The economic and operating model relies on disciplined project execution, optimizing cost structures, and leveraging manufacturing capabilities for complex engineered products and capital goods.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the available comparable

MetricQ1 FY27Year-ago
Revenue from operations₹90.83 Cr₹49.43 Cr
Total income₹97.80 Cr₹53.96 Cr
Profit before tax₹1.18 Cr₹-10.39 Cr
Profit after tax₹1.18 Cr₹-10.39 Cr
EPS₹0.17₹-1.54

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 1.3% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 1.3% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹6.97 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Operational revenue growth

Revenue from operations expanded to Rs 9,083 lakhs in Q1 FY27 from Rs 4,943 lakhs in Q1 FY26, driven by stronger execution across segments.

What drove margins

Operating leverage and cost discipline

EBITDA expanded significantly to Rs 1,432 lakhs from Rs 217 lakhs year-on-year, driven by improved cost structures, disciplined execution, and greater operating leverage.

Employee benefit expenses

Employee benefits expenses stood at Rs 2,208 lakhs, which included an expense of Rs 57 lakhs recognized under the ESOP Scheme 2020 during the quarter.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Heavy Engineering segment revenue

Heavy Engineering segment revenue stood at Rs 7,011 lakhs for Q1 FY27 compared to Rs 4,209 lakhs in Q1 FY25-26, generating a segment result (before interest and tax) of Rs 469 lakhs.

Foundry and Machine Shop segment

Foundry and Machine Shop segment revenue rose to Rs 1,534 lakhs in Q1 FY27 from Rs 202 lakhs in Q1 FY25-26, posting a positive segment result of Rs 151 lakhs compared to a loss of Rs 149 lakhs previously.

Others segment

Others segment revenue was reported at Rs 611 lakhs, with a segment result of Rs 236 lakhs for the quarter.

05 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Third consecutive profitable quarter

Achievement of positive PAT for the third consecutive quarter reinforces the company's structural turnaround and transition into consistent performance.

06 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

ESOP Scheme 2020 expense

During the quarter, the company recognized an expense of Rs 57 lakhs under 'Employee Benefits Expense' in accordance with the ESOP Scheme 2020.

07 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential revenue movement

Revenue from operations moved from Rs 9,302 lakhs in Q4 FY26 to Rs 9,083 lakhs in Q1 FY27.

08 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Walchandnagar Industries do?

Walchandnagar Industries Limited (WIL) is a heavy engineering and project execution company with an operational legacy spanning over 115 years, specializing in design, engineering, and high-complexity precision manufacturing.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Walchandnagar Industries Limited delivered a strong start to FY27, reporting total revenue of Rs 9,780 lakhs (INR 97.80 crore) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking an increase compared to Rs 5,396 lakhs in Q1 FY25-26.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from operations expanded to Rs 9,083 lakhs in Q1 FY27 from Rs 4,943 lakhs in Q1 FY26, driven by stronger execution across segments.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

EBITDA expanded significantly to Rs 1,432 lakhs from Rs 217 lakhs year-on-year, driven by improved cost structures, disciplined execution, and greater operating leverage.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

During the quarter, the company recognized an expense of Rs 57 lakhs under 'Employee Benefits Expense' in accordance with the ESOP Scheme 2020.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor ongoing order execution and order intake within Defence & Missiles, Nuclear, and Aerospace (DNA) sectors.

09 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

10 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Execution in DNA sectors: Monitor ongoing order execution and order intake within Defence & Missiles, Nuclear, and Aerospace (DNA) sectors.

  2. 02

    Segment margin sustainability: Track the profitability and margin sustainability of the Foundry and Machine Shop and Heavy Engineering segments in subsequent quarters.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results