Dollex Agrotech LimitedQuarter Ended June 30, 2026 Results & Financial Update

Dollex Agrotech Limited: Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹39.95 Cr, PAT ₹1.28 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: DOLLEXPublished 4 Oct 2026Reported 3 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+10.3%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change-26.9%Profit after tax · year-on-year
EPS₹0.32Reported Quarter Ended June 30, 2026

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Dollex Agrotech price & chart

Market price₹37.05
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Dollex Agrotech Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Dollex Agrotech Limited reported standalone revenue from operations of INR 39.95 crore for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking an increase compared to INR 36.21 crore recorded in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year. Total income for the quarter stood at INR 39.95 crore, up from INR 36.22 crore in the same period last year.

02

Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter came in at INR 1.77 crore compared to INR 2.00 crore in the year-ago period. Net profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter stood at INR 1.28 crore, reflecting a moderation from INR 1.75 crore reported in the first quarter of the preceding financial year.

03

Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter under review were reported at INR 0.32 each, compared to INR 0.62 for the corresponding quarter of the previous year. The financial results reflect a lower bottom-line performance despite top-line growth due to shifts in inventory valuations and operating cost components.

04

Total expenses for the quarter were registered at INR 38.18 crore, compared to INR 34.22 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year. Cost dynamics were influenced by inventory movements and purchase adjustments during the quarter.

05

Segment reporting highlights the divergence between the company's trading and manufacturing verticals. The trading segment recorded revenue of INR 24.11 crore with a segment profit before interest and tax of INR 2.21 crore, whereas the manufacturing segment registered revenue of INR 15.83 crore with a segment loss of INR 0.78 crore before interest and tax.

06

During the board meeting held on August 3, 2026, the board of directors approved an increase in the authorized share capital of the company from INR 40 crore to INR 75 crore, subject to shareholder approval. The board also recommended the re-appointment of Mr. Mehmood Khan as Managing Director for a five-year term effective April 1, 2027.

01 · Business model

What does Dollex Agrotech do?

Dollex Agrotech Limited operates in the business of trading and manufacturing of sugar and allied products. The company's operational activities encompass both trading and manufacturing segments within the agro-commodity sector, supported by its manufacturing facility located at Village Erai, Tehsil Badoni Khurd, District Datia in Madhya Pradesh.

The company derives its revenues primarily through commercial operations involving net sales and income from operations of sugar and related agro products. Its business framework connects agricultural production and commodity processing with wholesale distribution and market supply.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Incorporation and Evolution

The company was incorporated as Dollex Agrotech Private Limited before transitioning into a public limited company under its current nomenclature, establishing operations in sugar manufacturing and allied trading.

Manufacturing Facility Setup

The company established its primary manufacturing plant at Village Erai, Tehsil Badoni Khurd, in the Datia district of Madhya Pradesh to anchor its production activities.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the available comparable

MetricQuarter Ended June 30, 2026Year-ago
Revenue from operations₹39.95 Cr₹36.21 Cr
Total income₹39.95 Cr₹36.22 Cr
Profit before tax₹1.77 Cr₹2.00 Cr
Profit after tax₹1.28 Cr₹1.75 Cr
EPS₹0.32₹0.62

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 3.2% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 4.4% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Trading Segment Growth

The trading segment generated revenue of INR 24.11 crore during the quarter, serving as the major contributor to total top-line performance.

Manufacturing Operations

Manufacturing activities contributed INR 15.83 crore to operational revenue for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

What drove margins

Inventory Changes

Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress, and stock-in-trade stood at an inventory absorption of INR 11.22 crore for the quarter, compared to INR 19.49 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

Finance Costs

Finance costs for the quarter were reported at INR 0.86 crore, reflecting stable borrowing expenses compared to INR 0.83 crore in the year-ago period.

Depreciation and Amortisation

Depreciation and amortisation charges amounted to INR 0.78 crore for the quarter, compared to INR 0.71 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Trading Segment Performance

The trading division recorded revenue of INR 24.11 crore and a segment profit before interest and tax of INR 2.21 crore for the quarter.

Manufacturing Segment Performance

The manufacturing division registered revenue of INR 15.83 crore and a segment loss before interest and tax of INR 0.78 crore for the quarter.

Geography and market mix

Operational Footprint

The company's registered office is situated in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, with its manufacturing operations based in Datia district, Madhya Pradesh.

06 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Authorised Share Capital Expansion

The board of directors approved an increase in the authorised share capital from INR 40,00,00,000 divided into 4,00,00,000 equity shares to INR 75,00,00,000 divided into 7,50,00,000 equity shares, subject to shareholder approval.

Leadership Continuity

The board approved the re-appointment of Mr. Mehmood Khan as Managing Director for a consecutive term of five years effective from April 1, 2027, through March 31, 2032, subject to shareholder approval.

07 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Revenue Expansion

Operational revenue increased to INR 39.95 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to INR 36.21 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

08 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Profit Moderation

Net profit after tax declined to INR 1.28 crore for the quarter compared to INR 1.75 crore in the year-ago period, driven by higher operating costs and manufacturing segment losses.

09 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Annual General Meeting Schedule

The company decided to convene its 13th Annual General Meeting on Thursday, August 27, 2026, at 03.00 P.M. IST through video conferencing or other audio-visual means.

Reported update

Voting Agency Appointments

Central Depository Services Limited (CDSL) was appointed as the remote e-voting agency, and M/s. Vikas Verma & Associates was appointed as the scrutinizer for the 13th Annual General Meeting.

10 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Dollex Agrotech do?

Dollex Agrotech Limited operates in the business of trading and manufacturing of sugar and allied products. The company's operational activities encompass both trading and manufacturing segments within the agro-commodity sector, supported by its manufacturing facility located at Village Erai, Tehsil Badoni Khurd, District Datia in Madhya Pradesh.

What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter Ended June 30, 2026?

Dollex Agrotech Limited reported standalone revenue from operations of INR 39.95 crore for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking an increase compared to INR 36.21 crore recorded in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year. Total income for the quarter stood at INR 39.95 crore, up from INR 36.22 crore in the same period last year.

What drove revenue or demand?

The trading segment generated revenue of INR 24.11 crore during the quarter, serving as the major contributor to total top-line performance.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress, and stock-in-trade stood at an inventory absorption of INR 11.22 crore for the quarter, compared to INR 19.49 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The board of directors approved an increase in the authorised share capital from INR 40,00,00,000 divided into 4,00,00,000 equity shares to INR 75,00,00,000 divided into 7,50,00,000 equity shares, subject to shareholder approval.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Net profit after tax declined to INR 1.28 crore for the quarter compared to INR 1.75 crore in the year-ago period, driven by higher operating costs and manufacturing segment losses.

11 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

12 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Shareholder Approval for Capital Increase: Monitor the outcome of shareholder voting regarding the proposed increase in authorised share capital from INR 40 crore to INR 75 crore at the upcoming Annual General Meeting.

  2. 02

    Managing Director Re-appointment: Track shareholder approval status for the re-appointment of Mr. Mehmood Khan as Managing Director for the term starting April 1, 2027.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results