RMC Switchgears LimitedQuarter Ended June 30, 2026 Results & Financial Update
RMC Switchgears Limited: Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹37.24 Cr, PAT ₹2.08 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
RMC Switchgears price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, RMC Switchgears reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 37.2391 crore, reflecting a notable contraction from the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026, where revenue stood at INR 142.9376 crore, and lower than the year-ago period ended June 30, 2025, which recorded INR 84.5291 crore.
Total consolidated income for Q1 FY27 reached INR 37.6889 crore, supported by other income of INR 0.4498 crore, while total expenses for the period compressed significantly to INR 34.9062 crore.
Profit before tax (PBT) for the June 2026 quarter was registered at INR 2.7827 crore, compared to INR 12.9454 crore in the March 2026 quarter and INR 5.4532 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
Net profit after tax (PAT) attributable to shareholders for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 2.0823 crore, delivering a basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) of INR 1.97 for the quarter.
The board of directors approved key corporate developments during the August 12, 2026 meeting, including the proposal to form a joint venture with Continental Petroleum Limited specifically for participation in tenders.
Capital structure resolutions during the quarter included an increase in the company's authorized share capital from INR 15 crore to INR 20 crore, alongside enabling provisions to extend loans and guarantees up to INR 500 crore to subsidiaries under Section 185 of the Companies Act, 2013.
01 · Business model
What does RMC Switchgears do?
RMC Switchgears Limited operates primarily in the electrical equipment sector, focusing on switchgear engineering and EPC (Engineering, Procurement, and Construction) contracts for power distribution and transmission sectors.
The company's commercial model spans the manufacturing of specialized electrical enclosures and switchgear products alongside large-scale contract execution for power infrastructure projects.
RMC conducts its operations through its corporate base in Jaipur, Rajasthan, and serves various utility and power sector clients through both standalone manufacturing activities and consolidated subsidiaries.
The consolidated reporting entity incorporates several subsidiary businesses, including specialized solar energy and solar park entities such as RMC Solar Park Private Limited and RMC Green Energy Private Limited.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Previously, the company established the RMC Switchgears Limited Employees Stock Option Scheme 2024 to grant stock options to eligible employees.
Earlier financial periods established a group structure encompassing six active subsidiaries focusing on solar park and green energy development alongside the primary switchgear business.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹37.24 Cr | ₹84.53 Cr | ₹142.94 Cr |
| Total income | ₹37.69 Cr | ₹84.76 Cr | ₹143.59 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹2.78 Cr | ₹5.45 Cr | ₹12.95 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹2.08 Cr | ₹4.08 Cr | ₹9.27 Cr |
| EPS | ₹1.97 | ₹3.86 | ₹8.78 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 5.6% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 7.5% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.45 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Consolidated revenue from operations for Q1 FY27 came in at INR 37.2391 crore, accompanied by other income of INR 0.4498 crore, bringing total consolidated income to INR 37.6889 crore.
On a standalone basis, revenue from operations was recorded at INR 31.8459 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, down from INR 90.8661 crore in Q4 FY26 and INR 75.8752 crore in Q1 FY25.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 7.9855 crore, while purchases of stock-in-trade accounted for INR 5.0134 crore during the quarter.
Employee benefits expense was reported at INR 4.7001 crore, and finance costs were registered at INR 4.1146 crore for the consolidated entity.
Depreciation and amortization expense amounted to INR 1.3036 crore, while other expenses aggregated to INR 4.2565 crore.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Standalone operations continue to be classified within a single reportable business segment, namely 'Switch Gear Engineering and EPC contract for power distribution / transmission sector'.
06 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The board approved the formation of a joint venture with Continental Petroleum Limited specifically aimed at participation in tenders.
07 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The company sustained positive profitability during Q1 FY27, reporting a consolidated net profit after tax of INR 2.0823 crore.
08 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
Total tax expense for the quarter was recorded at INR 0.7004 crore, consisting entirely of current tax.
09 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Capital allocation & funding
The board approved granting loans, giving guarantees, and providing security in connection with loans taken or to be taken by subsidiary companies up to an aggregate amount not exceeding INR 500 crores, subject to shareholder approval.
10 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Authorized Capital Expansion
The board approved increasing the authorized share capital from INR 15,00,00,000 divided into 1,50,000,000 equity shares to INR 20,00,00,000 divided into 20,000,000 equity shares of INR 10 each.
ESOP Grant
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, the company allotted 5,020 equity shares under the Employee Stock Option Scheme 2024 at an exercise price of INR 70 per share following an earlier board allotment on May 8, 2026.
Subsequent ESOP Action
The board approved the grant of an additional 1,500 stock options to eligible employees under the RMC Switchgears Limited Employees Stock Option Scheme, 2024.
11 · Previous-quarter changes
What changed since the previous quarter
Consolidated revenue from operations decreased from INR 142.9376 crore in Q4 FY26 to INR 37.2391 crore in Q1 FY27.
12 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does RMC Switchgears do?
RMC Switchgears Limited operates primarily in the electrical equipment sector, focusing on switchgear engineering and EPC (Engineering, Procurement, and Construction) contracts for power distribution and transmission sectors.
What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter Ended June 30, 2026?
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, RMC Switchgears reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 37.2391 crore, reflecting a notable contraction from the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026, where revenue stood at INR 142.9376 crore, and lower than the year-ago period ended June 30, 2025, which recorded INR 84.5291 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Consolidated revenue from operations for Q1 FY27 came in at INR 37.2391 crore, accompanied by other income of INR 0.4498 crore, bringing total consolidated income to INR 37.6889 crore.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 7.9855 crore, while purchases of stock-in-trade accounted for INR 5.0134 crore during the quarter.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The board approved the formation of a joint venture with Continental Petroleum Limited specifically aimed at participation in tenders.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
The 32nd Annual General Meeting of the company is scheduled to be held on Saturday, September 19, 2026, at 12:00 PM IST through video conferencing.
13 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
14 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Annual General Meeting: The 32nd Annual General Meeting of the company is scheduled to be held on Saturday, September 19, 2026, at 12:00 PM IST through video conferencing.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
