Sambhaav Media LimitedQ1 2027 Results & Financial Update
Sambhaav Media Limited: Q1 2027 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹9.62 Cr, PAT ₹-2.11 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Sambhaav Media price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 ended June 30, 2026, Sambhaav Media Limited recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 9.6172 crore, representing an increase compared to INR 9.2253 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.
Total consolidated income for the quarter reached INR 9.9565 crore, supported by other income of INR 0.3393 crore.
The company suffered a consolidated net loss (PAT) of INR 2.1104 crore for the quarter, widening significantly from a net loss of INR 0.2782 crore in Q1 FY26 and a net profit of INR 0.5616 crore in the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026.
Profitability during the quarter was heavily pressured by a one-time strategic rebranding expenditure of INR 82.04 lakhs associated with changing its radio channel brand from TOP FM to LFM.
Additionally, consolidated results included a substantial share of loss from an associate company, Gujarat News Broadcaster Private Limited, amounting to INR 0.9014 crore.
Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the consolidated entity stood at INR -0.11 for the quarter, compared to INR -0.01 in the year-ago quarter.
01 · Business model
What does Sambhaav Media do?
Sambhaav Media Limited operates primarily within the media and technology sectors, engaging in print media, audio-video broadcasting, and technology-allied services.
The company's operational segments are organized into Media and Allied Business, which covers publishing, advertising, and radio broadcasting operations, and Technology and Allied Business.
The economic model depends on advertising revenues, broadcasting rights, digital promotions, and technology service delivery across its regional footprint in India.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Q1 2027 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹9.62 Cr | ₹9.23 Cr | ₹12.51 Cr |
| Total income | ₹9.96 Cr | ₹9.52 Cr | ₹12.79 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹-2.15 Cr | ₹-0.33 Cr | ₹0.72 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹-2.11 Cr | ₹-0.28 Cr | ₹0.56 Cr |
| EPS | ₹-0.11 | ₹-0.01 | ₹0.02 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented -21.9% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to -22.3% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.34 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue from operations rose to INR 9.6172 crore in Q1 FY27 from INR 9.2253 crore in Q1 FY26, reflecting moderate top-line expansion.
Media and Allied Business contributed INR 6.4758 crore to segment revenue, while Technology and Allied Business generated INR 3.1414 crore on a consolidated basis.
What drove margins
Other expenses expanded during the quarter due to INR 82.04 lakhs incurred for launching the LFM radio brand, impacting operating margins.
Consolidated profitability was weighed down by a negative share of profit from associate entity Gujarat News Broadcaster Private Limited of INR 0.9014 crore.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Reported segment revenue of INR 6.4758 crore and a segment operating loss of INR 0.6051 crore for the quarter.
Generated segment revenue of INR 3.1414 crore and a positive segment result of INR 0.5335 crore on a consolidated basis.
05 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Successfully completed the strategic rebranding of its radio channel from TOP FM to LFM, involving brand identity development, launch events, and marketing campaigns.
06 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Consolidated revenue from operations and total income increased year-on-year to INR 9.6172 crore and INR 9.9565 crore respectively.
07 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Consolidated net loss for the period expanded to INR 2.1104 crore, driven by rebranding outlays and associate losses.
08 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
Incurred a one-time non-recurring expenditure of INR 82.04 lakhs for the rollout of the LFM brand, charged under Other Expenditure.
09 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Subsidiary and Associate Structure
Consolidated financial results include the subsidiary Ved Techno Serve Private Limited and associate Gujarat News Broadcaster Private Limited.
10 · Previous-quarter changes
What changed since the previous quarter
The company transitioned from a net profit of INR 0.5616 crore in Q4 FY26 to a net loss of INR 2.1104 crore in Q1 FY27.
11 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Sambhaav Media do?
Sambhaav Media Limited operates primarily within the media and technology sectors, engaging in print media, audio-video broadcasting, and technology-allied services.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 2027?
During the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 ended June 30, 2026, Sambhaav Media Limited recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 9.6172 crore, representing an increase compared to INR 9.2253 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue from operations rose to INR 9.6172 crore in Q1 FY27 from INR 9.2253 crore in Q1 FY26, reflecting moderate top-line expansion.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Other expenses expanded during the quarter due to INR 82.04 lakhs incurred for launching the LFM radio brand, impacting operating margins.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Successfully completed the strategic rebranding of its radio channel from TOP FM to LFM, involving brand identity development, launch events, and marketing campaigns.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Consolidated net loss for the period expanded to INR 2.1104 crore, driven by rebranding outlays and associate losses.
12 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
13 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Post-Rebranding Performance: Monitor the operational and financial traction of the newly launched LFM radio brand in subsequent quarters.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
