Savita Oil Technologies LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Savita Oil Technologies Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – total income ₹1,512.70 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: SOTLPublished 10 Oct 2026Reported 6 Aug 2026Updated 10 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Total income₹1,512.70 CrReported Q1 FY27
EBITDA margin26.20%Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Savita Oil Technologies price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Savita Oil Technologies Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Savita Oil Technologies delivered a record quarterly financial performance for Q1 FY27, posting its highest-ever quarterly total income and profit before tax. Total income reached Rs. 1,512.7 crore, while Profit Before Tax (PBT) surged to Rs. 386.6 crore.

02

Profitability expansion was exceptionally sharp during the quarter. EBITDA rose to Rs. 396.7 crore, lifting the EBITDA margin to 26.2% from 8.3% in the corresponding period of the previous year. Similarly, the PBT margin expanded significantly to 25.6% compared to 7.1% previously.

03

Operationally, the quarter was underpinned by double-digit volume growth across both the Export and Lubricating Oil divisions. However, performance across segments was mixed, as domestic white oil sales recorded a degrowth during the period.

04

External factors presented notable operational hurdles early in the quarter. The Middle East crisis created severe uncertainty regarding feedstock availability and triggered logistical challenges at ports, which sharply impacted April sales volumes. Operations subsequently began normalizing after April as supply chains adjusted.

05

The broader operating environment was characterized by a sharp rise in crude oil and refined product prices alongside tightening supply conditions. This resulted in significant input feedstock price increases across the product portfolio, which coincided with inventory gains realized during the quarter.

06

Management remains optimistic about ongoing business prospects while maintaining a cautious stance in managing daily volatility in key feedstock supplies. Strategic portfolio shifts continue to yield results, led by premium offerings such as the Savsol Ester5 automotive lubricant range.

01 · Business model

What does Savita Oil Technologies do?

Established in 1961 and headquartered in Mumbai, Savita Oil Technologies Limited is a leading manufacturer of petroleum specialty products. The company develops and produces a broad array of items including transformer oils, liquid paraffins, white oils, automotive and industrial lubricants, coolants, and greases.

Savita serves a diverse client base across industries such as power generation and distribution, thermoplastic rubbers, FMCG, plastics, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, refrigeration, and polymers. In addition to serving a sizeable B2B clientele, the company markets its lubricants, greases, and coolants directly to retail customers under the brand name SAVSOL.

The company operates world-class manufacturing facilities located in the state of Maharashtra and at Silvassa in the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu. Sustainability is integrated into its business model, with operations extending to renewable wind energy generation across 18 sites in Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka, possessing an installed capacity of 53.8 MW.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Early Renewable Energy Investment

Savita commenced investing in renewable energy in 1999 by establishing its first wind energy generator, building out a portfolio that currently spans 18 sites across Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka with an installed capacity of 53.8 MW.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Total income₹1,512.70 Cr
EBITDA₹396.70 Cr
Profit before tax₹386.60 Cr
EBITDA margin26.20%

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Total Income Growth

Total income for Q1 FY27 reached Rs. 1,512.7 crore, representing a 49.2% increase compared to Rs. 1,013.6 crore in Q1 FY26.

What drove margins

Profitability Expansion

EBITDA expanded sharply to Rs. 396.7 crore with an EBITDA margin of 26.2%, up from Rs. 84.3 crore (8.3 margin) in Q1 FY26. PBT increased to Rs. 386.6 crore, delivering a PBT margin of 25.6% compared to 7.1% previously.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

OEM Approvals and Brand Traction

The Savsol Ester5 automotive lubricant range achieved sales growth at four times the industry rate, supported by several significant OEM approvals and a strategic pivot toward premium offerings.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Geography and market mix

Middle East Logistical Impact

Geopolitical tension in the Middle East caused port logistical disruptions and feedstock availability uncertainties, heavily constraining April volumes before normalization in subsequent months.

07 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Emerging Sector Innovation

The company is focusing product development efforts on emerging opportunities in Data Centres, Energy Storage, and Electric Vehicles to capture long-term growth prospects.

08 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Premium Product Acceleration

Savsol Ester5 sales grew at 4x industry rates, bolstered by key original equipment manufacturer (OEM) approvals.

09 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

Export Demand Outlook

Management expects export demand to remain buoyant in the coming quarters.

Ester Range Projections

Management expressed strong optimism regarding future growth volumes for the newly launched Ester-based fluid portfolio following key OEM approvals.

10 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Strategic Focus on New Technology Sectors

Savita is channeling innovation toward data centres, energy storage, and electric vehicles to align with upcoming structural demand shifts.

11 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Savita Oil Technologies do?

Established in 1961 and headquartered in Mumbai, Savita Oil Technologies Limited is a leading manufacturer of petroleum specialty products. The company develops and produces a broad array of items including transformer oils, liquid paraffins, white oils, automotive and industrial lubricants, coolants, and greases.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Savita Oil Technologies delivered a record quarterly financial performance for Q1 FY27, posting its highest-ever quarterly total income and profit before tax. Total income reached Rs. 1,512.7 crore, while Profit Before Tax (PBT) surged to Rs. 386.6 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

Total income for Q1 FY27 reached Rs. 1,512.7 crore, representing a 49.2% increase compared to Rs. 1,013.6 crore in Q1 FY26.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

EBITDA expanded sharply to Rs. 396.7 crore with an EBITDA margin of 26.2%, up from Rs. 84.3 crore (8.3 margin) in Q1 FY26. PBT increased to Rs. 386.6 crore, delivering a PBT margin of 25.6% compared to 7.1% previously.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The company is focusing product development efforts on emerging opportunities in Data Centres, Energy Storage, and Electric Vehicles to capture long-term growth prospects.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management expects export demand to remain buoyant in the coming quarters.

12 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario operating profit₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

13 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Feedstock Volatility Management: Monitor the company's ability to navigate daily volatility in raw material supplies and feedstock pricing.

  2. 02

    Export and Premium Product Trajectory: Track sustained volume momentum in the Export division and the commercial scale-up of the Savsol Ester5 and ester-based fluid portfolio.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results