Welspun Living LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Welspun Living Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹2,795.45 Cr, PAT ₹162.61 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: WELSPUNLIVPublished 11 Oct 2026Reported 13 Aug 2026Updated 11 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+23.7%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+82.1%Profit after tax · year-on-year
EBITDA margin12.50%Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Welspun Living price & chart

Market price₹223.75
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Welspun Living Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Welspun Living reported its strongest growth momentum in seven quarters for Q1 FY27, backed by improving demand across key international markets and sustained domestic performance.

02

Consolidated revenue from operations expanded 23.5% year-on-year and 15.4% sequentially to reach ₹2,795.45 crore, while total income stood at ₹2,828.16 crore.

03

Profitability expanded significantly, with profit after tax (PAT) surging 82.1% year-on-year to ₹162.61 crore, reflecting higher operating leverage and cost discipline.

04

EBITDA reached ₹354.0 crore, with the EBITDA margin improving for the third consecutive quarter to 12.5%, representing a 140 basis point expansion year-on-year and a 170 basis point increase sequentially.

05

The Home Textiles segment continued to anchor top-line expansion, delivering robust segment revenue and higher profitability compared to previous periods.

06

The balance sheet strengthened further during the quarter, supported by healthy cash generation and disciplined working capital management alongside the execution of the company's share buyback program.

01 · Business model

What does Welspun Living do?

Welspun Living Limited is a global home textiles manufacturer and part of the Welspun Group, maintaining a distribution footprint spanning over 60 countries and serving top global retailers as strategic partners.

The company's operational model focuses on a differentiation strategy driven by branding, innovation, and sustainability across its core product categories.

Manufacturing operations are anchored in world-class facilities in India, supplemented by global brand properties and an expanding presence in domestic and international markets.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Share buyback execution

The Board of Directors approved a share buyback of up to 14.4 million fully paid-up equity shares at ₹175 per share for a maximum amount of ₹252.00 crore, with the tendering period concluded in June 2026.

ESOP scheme implementation

The group previously established the Welspun Living Employee Benefit Scheme-2022, granting stock options vesting across four annual anniversaries from the first vesting date.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹2,795.45 Cr₹2,260.57 Cr₹2,435.43 Cr
Total income₹2,828.16 Cr₹2,259.47 Cr₹2,451.20 Cr
EBITDA₹354.00 Cr——
Profit before tax₹220.36 Cr₹123.99 Cr₹125.20 Cr
Profit after tax₹162.61 Cr₹89.30 Cr₹106.16 Cr
EPS₹1.69₹0.92₹1.08
EBITDA margin12.50%——

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 5.8% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 7.9% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹32.71 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Home textile exports

Home textile exports grew 28.1% year-on-year, marking one of the strongest quarters in recent years supported by improving demand conditions.

Domestic market momentum

The domestic business sustained strong momentum from previous quarters, growing 21.3% year-on-year as company brands deepened household penetration.

Geographic performance

The UK and Europe region delivered over 20% growth, while the US pillow business expanded 2.3 times year-on-year.

What drove margins

EBITDA margin expansion

EBITDA margin improved for the third consecutive quarter to 12.5%, driven by operating leverage and manufacturing efficiencies.

Flooring segment discipline

Flooring margins improved to 10.4% despite softer export conditions, reflecting disciplined operational execution.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Global retail partnerships

Maintained strategic partnerships with top global retailers, including clients across major Fortune 100 enterprise categories.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Geography and market mix

International markets

Global brands represented approximately 12% of total revenues, with Christy maintaining double-digit growth.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Green power transition

The Anjar manufacturing facility transitioned to operate on 100% green power effective mid-July 2026, marking a milestone in the company's sustainability initiatives.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Innovation contribution

Innovation-led products contributed approximately 25% of total business revenue during the quarter.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Export awards and ESG rankings

Received multiple accolades at the TEXPROCIL Export Awards 2026, including the Platinum Trophy for Highest Global Exports, Gold Trophy for Innovation, and Gold Trophy for Excellence in ESG.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Vapi facility disruption

Subsequent to the quarter end, operations at the manufacturing unit in Vapi, Gujarat, were disrupted from July 23, 2026, due to heavy rains and regional flooding, with the company assessing the impact while noting that assets and materials are adequately insured.

11 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Foreign exchange impact

Other expenses for the quarter included an exchange loss of ₹16.07 crore, compared to an exchange loss of ₹12.32 crore in the preceding quarter and an exchange gain of ₹5.06 crore in the year-ago quarter.

12 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Capital allocation & funding

Finance costs

Finance costs for the quarter stood at ₹34.36 crore, compared to ₹36.59 crore in the previous quarter and ₹42.45 crore in the year-ago quarter.

13 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

US pillow business target

Management stated that the US pillow business remains on track to double revenues in FY27.

14 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Share buyback completion

The company bought back 14.4 million equity shares at ₹175 per share, with clearing corporation settlement completed on June 11, 2026, resulting in a share capital reduction of ₹1.44 crore.

Reported update

Subsidiary stake transfer

Subsequent to the quarter end on July 31, 2026, the company completed the transfer of a 51% stake in Welspun Captive Power Generation Limited, converting it from a subsidiary to an associate of the group.

15 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential margin expansion

EBITDA margin expanded by 170 basis points sequentially from the quarter ended March 31, 2026, reaching 12.5%.

16 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Welspun Living do?

Welspun Living Limited is a global home textiles manufacturer and part of the Welspun Group, maintaining a distribution footprint spanning over 60 countries and serving top global retailers as strategic partners.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Welspun Living reported its strongest growth momentum in seven quarters for Q1 FY27, backed by improving demand across key international markets and sustained domestic performance.

What drove revenue or demand?

Home textile exports grew 28.1% year-on-year, marking one of the strongest quarters in recent years supported by improving demand conditions.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

EBITDA margin improved for the third consecutive quarter to 12.5%, driven by operating leverage and manufacturing efficiencies.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The Anjar manufacturing facility transitioned to operate on 100% green power effective mid-July 2026, marking a milestone in the company's sustainability initiatives.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management stated that the US pillow business remains on track to double revenues in FY27.

17 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario operating profit₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

18 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Vapi facility restoration: Monitor the operational recovery and financial impact assessment of the Vapi manufacturing unit following the July 2026 flooding.

  2. 02

    Power subsidiary transition: Track the financial reporting impact of Welspun Captive Power Generation Limited operating as an associate following the July 2026 stake transfer.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results