Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers LimitedQ2 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers Limited: Q2 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹273.21 Cr, PAT ₹41.94 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers Limited delivered top-line expansion in Q2 FY27, reporting consolidated revenue from operations of INR 273.214 crore, marking an increase over the preceding quarter's revenue of INR 246.103 crore.
Total income for the quarter reached INR 273.46 crore, compared to INR 246.552 crore recorded in Q1 FY27, reflecting steady sequential growth across core business segments.
Profitability demonstrated a sharper acceleration during the quarter, with profit before tax climbing to INR 56.153 crore from INR 31.376 crore in the previous quarter.
Consolidated profit after tax expanded correspondingly to INR 41.939 crore, up from INR 23.351 crore in Q1 FY27, resulting in a higher net profit margin of 15.35% compared to 9.49% previously.
Basic earnings per share for the quarter moved up to INR 6.65 from INR 3.63 in the June 2026 quarter, mirroring the improved bottom-line performance.
Finance costs remained well managed during the period at INR 37.872 crore, showing a slight reduction from INR 39.931 crore in the preceding quarter.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses stood at INR 6.077 crore, compared to INR 5.445 crore in Q1 FY27, while tax expenses for the quarter were recorded at INR 14.214 crore.
01 · Business model
What does Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers do?
Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers Limited operates as a diversified financial services provider in India, delivering a broad array of brokerage, investment, and wealth-related solutions.
The enterprise generates its revenue through multiple streams, combining core financial intermediation services, fee-based advisory, and investment income.
Its primary client base includes retail investors, high-net-worth individuals, and institutional participants seeking comprehensive financial market access.
The operational footprint covers major financial centers across the country, supporting distribution and client acquisition through technology platforms and dedicated advisory channels.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the available comparable
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹273.21 Cr | ₹246.10 Cr |
| Total income | ₹273.46 Cr | ₹246.55 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹56.15 Cr | ₹31.38 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹41.94 Cr | ₹23.35 Cr |
| EPS | ₹6.65 | ₹3.63 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 15.4% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 20.6% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.25 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue from operations increased sequentially to INR 273.214 crore in Q2 FY27 from INR 246.103 crore in Q1 FY27.
Total consolidated income advanced to INR 273.46 crore during the quarter compared to INR 246.552 crore in the prior period.
The company reported interest income of INR 83.561 crore for the quarter ending September 30, 2026.
Other income for Q2 FY27 stood at INR 0.246 crore, moderating from INR 0.449 crore in Q1 FY27.
What drove margins
Profit after tax margin strengthened significantly to 15.35% in Q2 FY27 compared to 9.49% in Q1 FY27, driven by stronger operating performance relative to cost increments.
Finance costs edged down sequentially to INR 37.872 crore from INR 39.931 crore in the June 2026 quarter.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses remained stable at INR 6.077 crore for the quarter.
04 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Consolidated PAT grew by approximately 79.6% sequentially to INR 41.939 crore, accompanied by an expansion in net profit margins.
05 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
The company reported provisions of INR 77.579 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
06 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Statutory Filing Disclosure
The financial results for Q2 FY27 were submitted through official exchange structured XBRL reporting for consolidated operations.
07 · Previous-quarter changes
What changed since the previous quarter
Revenue from operations improved from INR 246.103 crore in Q1 FY27 to INR 273.214 crore in Q2 FY27.
EPS advanced from INR 3.63 in Q1 FY27 to INR 6.65 in Q2 FY27.
08 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers do?
Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers Limited operates as a diversified financial services provider in India, delivering a broad array of brokerage, investment, and wealth-related solutions.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q2 FY27?
Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers Limited delivered top-line expansion in Q2 FY27, reporting consolidated revenue from operations of INR 273.214 crore, marking an increase over the preceding quarter's revenue of INR 246.103 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue from operations increased sequentially to INR 273.214 crore in Q2 FY27 from INR 246.103 crore in Q1 FY27.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Profit after tax margin strengthened significantly to 15.35% in Q2 FY27 compared to 9.49% in Q1 FY27, driven by stronger operating performance relative to cost increments.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The financial results for Q2 FY27 were submitted through official exchange structured XBRL reporting for consolidated operations.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor the financial performance and revenue trajectory in the upcoming quarterly reporting filing.
09 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
10 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Subsequent Quarter Earnings: Monitor the financial performance and revenue trajectory in the upcoming quarterly reporting filing.
- 02
Provision and Cost Trends: Track future movements in provisions, finance costs, and tax expenses relative to top-line changes.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
