LCC Infotech LimitedQ2 FY27 Results & Financial Update
LCC Infotech Limited: Q2 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹5.43 Cr, PAT ₹1.69 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
LCC Infotech price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
LCC Infotech reported revenue from operations of INR 5.4252 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, recovering from negligible operating revenue in the preceding quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Total income for Q2 FY27 stood at INR 5.4252 crore, matched entirely by operational revenue with no auxiliary other income reported during the period.
Profit before tax (PBT) reached INR 2.2473 crore for the quarter, swinging positively from a loss of INR 0.1218 crore recorded in Q1 FY27.
Net profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter settled at INR 1.6947 crore, reflecting a notable sequential turnaround after accounting for current tax expenses of INR 0.5527 crore.
Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter stood at INR 0.10, compared to negative earnings per share of INR (0.01) reported in the previous quarter.
Total expenses for Q2 FY27 were recorded at INR 3.1778 crore, driven primarily by material consumption costs of INR 2.9716 crore, depreciation and amortization of INR 0.0860 crore, and other expenses totaling INR 0.1162 crore.
01 · Business model
What does LCC Infotech do?
LCC Infotech Limited operates primarily in information technology education, training, and software-related services. The company provides IT training programs across various skill levels and digital domains, catering to students and professionals.
Historically structured around educational franchises and computer training centers, the company derives its revenue streams from operational activities associated with its core IT education delivery and service offerings.
The corporate and registered office of LCC Infotech is situated in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, directing its operational oversight and compliance reporting under Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS).
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
The company raised capital through a preferential issue of equity shares and warrants amounting to INR 121.76 lakh on March 7, 2026, with Brickwork Ratings India Private Limited acting as the monitoring agency.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the available comparable
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹5.43 Cr | ₹0.00 Cr |
| Total income | ₹5.43 Cr | ₹0.00 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹2.25 Cr | ₹-0.12 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹1.69 Cr | ₹-0.12 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.10 | ₹-0.01 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 31.2% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 41.4% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue from operations surged to INR 5.4252 crore in Q2 FY27 from nil in Q1 FY27 and INR 0.0010 crore in Q2 FY25, driving the top-line recovery.
What drove margins
Material consumption costs formed the largest expense block at INR 2.9716 crore during the quarter.
Depreciation and amortization expenses accounted for INR 0.0860 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Current tax expense of INR 0.5527 crore was booked for the quarter, impacting the conversion from pre-tax profit to net profit.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The company continues to operate under a single primary business segment in terms of AS 108, rendering separate segment reporting unnecessary.
06 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
LCC Infotech returned to a net profit of INR 1.6947 crore in Q2 FY27 after registering losses in preceding quarters.
07 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
A current tax expense of INR 0.5527 crore was recognized in Q2 FY27 following the return to taxable profits.
08 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Net cash flow from operating activities for the half-year ended September 30, 2026, was reported at INR 0.3141 crore (INR 31.41 lakhs).
Changes in working capital for the half-year included an increase in trade receivables by INR 0.7066 crore and an increase in trade payables by INR 0.5834 crore.
Capital allocation & funding
Finance costs for the quarter stood at INR 0.0019 crore, reflecting minimal debt servicing obligations.
09 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Monitoring agency review
The monitoring agency, Brickwork Ratings India Private Limited, confirmed no deviation or variation in the utilization of preferential issue proceeds raised on March 7, 2026.
10 · Previous-quarter changes
What changed since the previous quarter
Operating revenue moved from nil in Q1 FY27 to INR 5.4252 crore in Q2 FY27.
11 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does LCC Infotech do?
LCC Infotech Limited operates primarily in information technology education, training, and software-related services. The company provides IT training programs across various skill levels and digital domains, catering to students and professionals.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q2 FY27?
LCC Infotech reported revenue from operations of INR 5.4252 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, recovering from negligible operating revenue in the preceding quarter ended June 30, 2026.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue from operations surged to INR 5.4252 crore in Q2 FY27 from nil in Q1 FY27 and INR 0.0010 crore in Q2 FY25, driving the top-line recovery.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Material consumption costs formed the largest expense block at INR 2.9716 crore during the quarter.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The monitoring agency, Brickwork Ratings India Private Limited, confirmed no deviation or variation in the utilization of preferential issue proceeds raised on March 7, 2026.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Observation of whether the top-line recovery achieved in Q2 FY27 will sustain across subsequent quarters.
12 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
13 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Sustainability of operational revenue: Observation of whether the top-line recovery achieved in Q2 FY27 will sustain across subsequent quarters.
- 02
Working capital utilization: Tracking the realization of trade receivables and management of current liabilities going forward.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
