Avenue Supermarts LimitedQ2 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Avenue Supermarts Limited: Q2 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹19,644.01 Cr, PAT ₹742.98 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: DMARTPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹19,644.01 CrReported Q2 FY27
Profit after tax₹742.98 CrReported Q2 FY27
Sequential change-13.7%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Avenue Supermarts price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Avenue Supermarts Q2 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Avenue Supermarts Limited delivered consolidated revenue from operations of INR 19,644.01 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking a 4.52% sequential increase compared to INR 18,794.53 crore reported in the preceding quarter ended June 30, 2026.

02

Total income for Q2 FY27 stood at INR 19,657.54 crore, advancing 4.45% sequentially from INR 18,820.31 crore in Q1 FY27.

03

Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter was recorded at INR 1,024.84 crore, contracting 13.38% sequentially from INR 1,183.14 crore in the previous quarter.

04

Consolidated net profit after tax (PAT) for Q2 FY27 stood at INR 742.98 crore, reflecting a 13.65% sequential decline from INR 860.44 crore in Q1 FY27, resulting in a PAT margin of 3.78% compared to 4.58% in the previous quarter.

06

The sequential moderation in profitability despite higher top-line performance reflects margin pressures, higher depreciation charges of INR 317.75 crore compared to INR 287.70 crore in Q1, and rising finance costs of INR 63.90 crore against INR 54.28 crore.

07

Operational footprint continued to expand, with total retail business area reaching 21.4 million square feet at the end of Q2 FY27, accompanied by steady customer footfall represented by 11.1 crore total bill cuts during the quarter.

01 · Business model

What does Avenue Supermarts do?

Avenue Supermarts Limited operates the widely recognized 'D Mart' chain of everyday value retail stores across India, focusing on a deep discount model spanning foods, non-foods, and general merchandise categories.

The company's economic model relies on efficient inventory management, low operating cost structures, ownership or long-term leasing of large-format retail real estate, and passing volume-driven savings directly to consumers under the banner of 'Daily Discounts Daily Savings'.

Its brick-and-mortar footprint is supplemented by 'DMart Ready', an e-commerce fulfillment channel expanding across large urban centers to address online grocery and home-needs demand.

Revenue generation is diversified across three core product groups: Foods (staples, dairy, processed foods, fruits and vegetables), Non-Foods (FMCG home care, personal care, toiletries), and General Merchandise & Apparel (garments, footwear, bed and bath, crockery, and home appliances).

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Business evolution

Expanded its retail store count from 55 stores across limited states in FY 2011-12 to a multi-state footprint of 518 stores by H1 FY26-27.

Recent trajectory

Scaled DMart Ready operations from a single city presence in Mumbai (MMR) during 2016-17 to an urban omnichannel network spanning 11 cities in H1 FY27.

Earlier milestone

Grew aggregate retail business area progressively through cluster-based real estate deployment, reaching 21.4 million square feet by the end of September 2026.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the available comparable

MetricQ2 FY27Previous quarter
Revenue from operations₹19,644.01 Cr₹18,794.53 Cr
Total income₹19,657.54 Cr₹18,820.31 Cr
Profit before tax₹1,024.84 Cr₹1,183.14 Cr
Profit after tax₹742.98 Cr₹860.44 Cr
EPS₹11.40₹13.20

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 3.8% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 5.2% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹13.53 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Sequential Top-Line Expansion

Revenue from operations grew by 4.52% sequentially to INR 19,644.01 crore in Q2 FY27, driven by volume growth across urban clusters and steady consumer demand.

Footfall and Billing Growth

Total bill cuts across all D Mart stores reached 11.1 crore in Q2 FY27, improving from 11.0 crore in Q1 FY27 and 9.7 crore in Q2 FY26.

Like-for-Like Sales Growth

Like-for-like (LFL) growth for stores operational for more than 24 months stood at 9.5% for Q2 FY27, recovering from 5.5% in Q1 FY27.

What drove margins

PAT Margin Compression

PAT margin contracted by approximately 80 basis points sequentially to 3.78% in Q2 FY27 from 4.58% in Q1 FY27, driven by higher operating expenses, tax expenses, and overheads.

Depreciation and Finance Cost Burden

Depreciation rose to INR 317.75 crore (vs INR 287.70 crore in Q1 FY27) and finance costs increased to INR 63.90 crore (vs INR 54.28 crore in Q1 FY27), reflecting ongoing real estate expansion and lease capitalization under Ind AS 116.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Retail Footprint Productivity

Retail business area at quarter end expanded to 21.4 million square feet in Q2 FY27. Revenue from sales per retail business area square foot (annualized) was INR 8,741, compared to INR 8,571 in Q1 FY27.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Category Contribution Stability

Foods remained the largest revenue contributor at 56.90% for H1 FY27 (comparable to 57.01% in H1 FY26), followed by General Merchandise & Apparel at 23.62% (vs 23.34%) and Non-Foods (FMCG) at 19.48% (vs 19.65%).

Geography and market mix

Cluster-Based Store Expansion

Total store count reached 518 stores as of H1 FY27, including 18 store additions during H1 FY27. Maharashtra (132), Gujarat (77), and Karnataka (53) remained the largest state clusters.

DMart Ready Urban Reach

DMart Ready e-commerce operations maintained presence across 11 major urban centers including Mumbai MMR, Pune, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, and NCR (Gurugram).

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Store Network Additions

Total store count reached 518 units by the end of H1 FY27 (inclusive of the Sanpada store in Navi Mumbai currently closed for reconstruction).

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Omnichannel Expansion via DMart Ready

Continued focus on large town pick-up point expansion and home delivery services through DMart Ready across 11 cities.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Sequential Revenue Growth

Consolidated revenue from operations rose by 4.52% QoQ to INR 19,644.01 crore.

Robust LFL Performance

Like-for-like sales growth for stores older than 24 months reached 9.5% in Q2 FY27.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Sequential Profit Contraction

Net profit after tax declined by 13.65% sequentially to INR 742.98 crore due to higher depreciation, finance costs, and tax provisioning.

11 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Footfall Improvement

Total bill cuts increased from 11.0 crore in Q1 FY27 to 11.1 crore in Q2 FY27.

12 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Avenue Supermarts do?

Avenue Supermarts Limited operates the widely recognized 'D Mart' chain of everyday value retail stores across India, focusing on a deep discount model spanning foods, non-foods, and general merchandise categories.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q2 FY27?

Avenue Supermarts Limited delivered consolidated revenue from operations of INR 19,644.01 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking a 4.52% sequential increase compared to INR 18,794.53 crore reported in the preceding quarter ended June 30, 2026.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from operations grew by 4.52% sequentially to INR 19,644.01 crore in Q2 FY27, driven by volume growth across urban clusters and steady consumer demand.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

PAT margin contracted by approximately 80 basis points sequentially to 3.78% in Q2 FY27 from 4.58% in Q1 FY27, driven by higher operating expenses, tax expenses, and overheads.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Total store count reached 518 units by the end of H1 FY27 (inclusive of the Sanpada store in Navi Mumbai currently closed for reconstruction).

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Net profit after tax declined by 13.65% sequentially to INR 742.98 crore due to higher depreciation, finance costs, and tax provisioning.

13 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

14 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Track store addition velocity and regional cluster density in H2 FY27.

  2. 02

    Monitor like-for-like sales growth and revenue per square foot trends across retail stores.

  3. 03

    Observe progress on the Sanpada store reconstruction in Navi Mumbai.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results