Emmvee Photovoltaic Power LimitedQ2 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited: Q2 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,576.40 Cr, PAT ₹382.00 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: EMMVEEPublished 14 Oct 2026Reported 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹1,576.40 CrReported Q2 FY27
Profit after tax₹382.00 CrReported Q2 FY27
Sequential change+0.5%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Emmvee Photovoltaic Power price & chart

Market price₹299.05
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Q2 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited posted revenue from operations of ₹1,576.4 crore for Q2 FY27, representing a sequential increase from ₹1,555.52 crore in Q1 FY27 and a 39.4% year-on-year growth rate as reported by the company.

02

Profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter reached ₹382.0 crore, compared with ₹380.29 crore in the preceding quarter, yielding a pat margin of 24.23%.

03

Operational performance during the quarter was underpinned by higher production volumes across both solar cells and modules, supported by sustained market demand and operating efficiencies.

04

The order book remained robust at 10.4 GW at the close of Q2 FY27, bolstered by new order inflows of approximately 1.5 GW during the period.

05

Financial standing was further supported by a reduction in finance costs and a net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12x as of September 30, 2026.

01 · Business model

What does Emmvee Photovoltaic Power do?

Established in 2007, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited is an Indian manufacturer specializing in solar photovoltaic (PV) modules and TOPCon solar cells.

The company operates manufacturing facilities concentrated in Karnataka, serving domestic solar energy markets while expanding its integrated manufacturing footprint.

Emmvee's economic model centers on large-scale production of solar components, leveraging vertical integration across cells and modules to capture domestic demand driven by India's renewable energy transition.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Company establishment

Established in 2007, Emmvee has evolved into a prominent Indian manufacturer of solar photovoltaic modules and TOPCon solar cells.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the available comparable

MetricQ2 FY27Previous quarter
Revenue from operations₹1,576.40 Cr₹1,555.52 Cr
Profit after tax₹382.00 Cr₹380.29 Cr

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Volume growth and demand

Revenue of ₹1,576.4 crore in Q2 FY27 was driven by sustained customer demand in domestic solar markets and higher manufacturing output across product lines.

Half-yearly expansion

H1 FY27 revenue reached ₹3,131.9 crore, reflecting a 45.1% year-on-year increase supported by integrated manufacturing benefits.

What drove margins

Operating efficiencies and finance costs

Earnings growth during the period was supported by operating efficiencies, integrated manufacturing benefits, and a reduction in finance costs.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Order book size

The order book stood at 10.4 GW at the end of Q2 FY27.

New order inflows

The company secured approximately 1.5 GW of new order inflows during the second quarter.

06 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Solar PV module production

Solar PV module production reached 952 MW in Q2 FY27, compared with 682 MW in Q2 FY26.

Solar cell production

Solar cell production increased to 513 MW in Q2 FY27 from 319 MW in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

Capacity utilisation

Effective capacity utilisation in Q2 FY27 stood at 89% for solar cells and 44% for modules.

Installed capacity base

As of September 30, 2026, installed annual capacity stood at approximately 10.3 GW in modules and 2.94 GW in TOPCon solar cells.

Projects, capex and execution

6 GW TOPCon expansion

The company is progressing with its 6 GW integrated TOPCon module and cell manufacturing expansion project, with most orders for hard costs already placed.

Backward integration into ingots and wafers

Emmvee plans phased backward integration into 9 GW of ingot and wafer manufacturing—comprising 5 GW in FY29 and 4 GW in FY30—subject to regulatory clarity on ALMM III implementation timelines and market conditions, with estimated capital expenditure of ₹5,000 to ₹5,500 crore to be funded largely through internal accruals.

07 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Deepening integration

The ongoing capacity expansion and proposed backward integration into ingots and wafers aim to strengthen domestic sourcing, enhance supply-chain resilience, and build long-term competitiveness.

08 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Strong earnings growth

H1 FY27 PAT rose 79.1% year-on-year to ₹762.3 crore alongside a 47.4% growth in EBITDA to ₹1,105.0 crore.

Operating cash flow expansion

Operating cash generation more than tripled to ₹409.9 crore in H1 FY27 from ₹120.7 crore in H1 FY26.

09 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Operating cash flow₹409.90 CrH1 FY27
Operating cash flow

Net cash generated from operating activities during H1 FY27 was ₹409.9 crore, compared with ₹120.7 crore in H1 FY26.

Capital allocation & funding

Leverage ratio

Net debt to equity stood at 0.12x as of September 30, 2026.

10 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

Expansion commissioning schedule

Management expects to commission the 6 GW module line by December 2026, followed by the 6 GW cell line by March 2027, with commercial sales aligned with commissioning and utilisation increasing progressively thereafter.

Post-expansion capacity target

Upon full commissioning of the 6 GW expansion, annual manufacturing capacity is expected to reach approximately 16.3 GW of modules and 8.9 GW of cells.

11 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Corporate name change

The company formally operates as Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited, formerly known as Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Private Limited.

12 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential revenue and profit movement

Revenue from operations moved from ₹1,555.52 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹1,576.40 crore in Q2 FY27, while PAT edged from ₹380.29 crore to ₹382.00 crore.

13 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Emmvee Photovoltaic Power do?

Established in 2007, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited is an Indian manufacturer specializing in solar photovoltaic (PV) modules and TOPCon solar cells.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q2 FY27?

Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited posted revenue from operations of ₹1,576.4 crore for Q2 FY27, representing a sequential increase from ₹1,555.52 crore in Q1 FY27 and a 39.4% year-on-year growth rate as reported by the company.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue of ₹1,576.4 crore in Q2 FY27 was driven by sustained customer demand in domestic solar markets and higher manufacturing output across product lines.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Earnings growth during the period was supported by operating efficiencies, integrated manufacturing benefits, and a reduction in finance costs.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Solar PV module production reached 952 MW in Q2 FY27, compared with 682 MW in Q2 FY26.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management expects to commission the 6 GW module line by December 2026, followed by the 6 GW cell line by March 2027, with commercial sales aligned with commissioning and utilisation increasing progressively thereafter.

14 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

15 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Module line commissioning: Commissioning of the 6 GW module line slated for December 2026.

  2. 02

    Cell line commissioning: Commissioning of the 6 GW cell line slated for March 2027.

  3. 03

    ALMM III regulatory clarity: Regulatory developments regarding ALMM III implementation timelines for the proposed ingot and wafer manufacturing project.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results