Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds LimitedQ2 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited: Q2 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹85.86 Cr, PAT ₹2.36 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: BSHSLPublished 15 Oct 2026Updated 15 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹85.86 CrReported Q2 FY27
Profit after tax₹2.36 CrReported Q2 FY27
Sequential change-83.5%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds price & chart

Market price₹95.42
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Q2 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited reported standalone revenue from operations of INR 85.8611 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27), alongside total income of INR 85.9617 crore. This represents a substantial sequential expansion compared to the preceding quarter ended June 30, 2026, driven by seasonal agricultural demand cycles.

02

The company registered profit before tax (PBT) of INR 2.9537 crore and profit after tax (PAT) of INR 2.3591 crore for the quarter. Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the standalone period stood at INR 0.22.

03

Total expenses during the period were supported by operational outlays including financing and depreciation costs. Finance costs for the quarter were recorded at INR 0.9189 crore, while depreciation and amortization expenses amounted to INR 0.4826 crore. Tax expenses for the period stood at INR 0.5946 crore.

04

Other income contributed INR 0.1006 crore to the topline, supplemented by interest income of INR 0.0279 crore. The structured filing also accounted for provisions amounting to INR 0.3653 crore during the quarter.

05

Sequential comparisons indicate that revenue expanded significantly from the June 2026 quarter where revenue was recorded at INR 17.2910 crore, translating to a sharp quarter-on-quarter increase in top-line scale. Profitability metrics also rebounded from the previous quarter's lower base, reflecting seasonal harvesting and planting schedules typical of the seed industry.

06

Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited reported a standalone revenue from operations of INR 85.86 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, alongside total income of INR 85.96 crore.

07

Sequentially, operating revenue experienced a significant contraction compared to the preceding quarter ended June 30, 2026, reflecting the seasonal nature of seed demand and distribution cycles.

08

Profit before tax (PBT) stood at INR 2.95 crore for Q2 FY27, while net profit after tax (PAT) reached INR 2.35 crore, yielding a basic earnings per share (EPS) of INR 0.22.

01 · Business model

What does Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds do?

Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited operates in the agricultural sector, focusing on the production, processing, distribution, and marketing of high-yielding hybrid and field crop seeds. The company serves farming communities by offering certified seed varieties designed to optimize crop yields and resilience under diverse agro-climatic conditions.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the available comparable

MetricQ2 FY27Previous quarter
Revenue from operations₹85.86 Cr₹182.57 Cr
Total income₹85.96 Cr₹183.08 Cr
Profit before tax₹2.95 Cr₹15.25 Cr
Profit after tax₹2.36 Cr₹14.30 Cr
EPS₹0.22₹1.36

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 2.7% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 3.4% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.10 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Seasonal Agricultural Demand

Topline expansion during the quarter was propelled by seasonal demand cycles associated with kharif crop sowing and harvesting windows.

Product Portfolio Mix

Revenues were generated through the sale of certified hybrid field and vegetable seeds distributed across regional agricultural markets.

Seasonal Sowing Cycles

Operating revenue of INR 85.86 crore for Q2 FY27 was influenced by seasonal demand shifts typical of the agricultural seed industry and crop planting calendars.

What drove margins

Financing and Interest Outlays

Finance costs of INR 0.9189 crore reflect the working capital intensity required for seed procurement, processing, and inventory holding prior to distribution seasons.

Tax and Provisioning Impact

Tax expenses of INR 0.5946 crore and provisions of INR 0.3653 crore exerted downward pressure on net margins, resulting in a PAT of INR 2.3591 crore.

Operating Scale and Profitability

PAT margin for the quarter stood at 2.75%, calculated on a standalone net profit of INR 2.35 crore against total operating revenue of INR 85.86 crore.

Financing and Depreciation Overhead

Finance costs of INR 0.92 crore and depreciation charges of INR 0.48 crore formed key fixed-cost components impacting the bottom-line conversion during the quarter.

04 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Sequential Revenue Growth

Revenue from operations rose significantly to INR 85.8611 crore in Q2 FY27 compared to INR 17.2910 crore in Q1 FY27.

Return to Positive Bottom-Line

The company posted a net profit of INR 2.3591 crore in Q2 FY27, recovering from the lower profitability levels reported in the preceding quarter.

05 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Provisioning Charges

The company recorded provisions of INR 0.3653 crore during the quarter under review.

06 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Quarterly Provisions

The financial statement includes provisions amounting to INR 0.3653 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.

Quarterly Provisions

The company recorded provisions of INR 0.37 crore during the standalone reporting period.

07 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Standalone Financial Reporting

The financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, were filed under standalone scope in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS).

08 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Scale-up

Revenue grew from INR 17.2910 crore in Q1 FY27 to INR 85.8611 crore in Q2 FY27, reflecting seasonal agricultural peaks.

Sequential Top-Line Movement

Standalone revenue changed from INR 182.57 crore in Q1 FY27 to INR 85.86 crore in Q2 FY27.

09 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds do?

Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited operates in the agricultural sector, focusing on the production, processing, distribution, and marketing of high-yielding hybrid and field crop seeds. The company serves farming communities by offering certified seed varieties designed to optimize crop yields and resilience under diverse agro-climatic conditions.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q2 FY27?

Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited reported standalone revenue from operations of INR 85.8611 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27), alongside total income of INR 85.9617 crore. This represents a substantial sequential expansion compared to the preceding quarter ended June 30, 2026, driven by seasonal agricultural demand cycles.

What drove revenue or demand?

Topline expansion during the quarter was propelled by seasonal demand cycles associated with kharif crop sowing and harvesting windows.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Finance costs of INR 0.9189 crore reflect the working capital intensity required for seed procurement, processing, and inventory holding prior to distribution seasons.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, were filed under standalone scope in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS).

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

The company recorded provisions of INR 0.3653 crore during the quarter under review.

10 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

11 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Inventory and Working Capital Cycles: Monitor future quarterly disclosures for working capital intensity and inventory turnover relative to seasonal planting schedules.

  2. 02

    Profit Margin Trajectory: Track the sustainability of operating margins and the impact of finance costs on net profitability in subsequent quarters.

  3. 03

    Upcoming Seasonal Demand: Monitor subsequent quarterly disclosures for volume recovery and progression in seasonal seed off-take.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results