Mahindra EPC Irrigation LimitedQ2 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Mahindra EPC Irrigation Limited: Q2 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹72.65 Cr, PAT ₹2.23 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Mahindra EPC Irrigation price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Mahindra EPC Irrigation Limited recorded total revenue of INR 72.65 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, alongside total income of INR 72.95 crore on a consolidated basis.
Profit before tax for the quarter settled at INR 2.96 crore, reflecting the net operational and financial performance after accounting for expenses and financing costs.
The company registered a profit after tax of INR 2.23 crore for the period, which translates to a basic earnings per share of INR 0.80.
Financing commitments during the quarter entailed a finance cost of INR 1.22 crore, while interest income contributed INR 0.15 crore to the financial ledger.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses amounted to INR 0.75 crore, reflecting the steady upkeep and wear of productive assets.
Total tax provisions for the quarter stood at INR 0.73 crore, matching statutory obligations for the reporting period.
Provisions accounted for INR 3.19 crore, capturing distinct operational or asset-related adjustments during the quarter.
Mahindra EPC Irrigation Limited posted consolidated revenue from operations of INR 72.65 crore for the second quarter of fiscal year 2027, accompanied by total income of INR 72.95 crore.
01 · Business model
What does Mahindra EPC Irrigation do?
Mahindra EPC Irrigation Limited is a prominent provider of micro-irrigation systems, specialising in drip and sprinkler irrigation solutions that help farmers optimise water usage and improve agricultural productivity.
The company's primary revenue engine revolves around the manufacture and supply of piping networks, valves, filters, and agronomic support services tailored for various crop types and farm topologies.
Serving an agricultural customer base spanning individual farmers, institutional clients, and government-backed irrigation projects, the enterprise operates through a widespread distribution network across rural and semi-urban markets.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹72.65 Cr |
| Total income | ₹72.95 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹2.96 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹2.23 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.80 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 3.1% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 4.1% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.30 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Sales were driven by the regular off-take of micro-irrigation equipment, supported by seasonal farming demands and rural distribution channels.
The business recorded INR 0.30 crore in other income during the quarter, supplementing core revenue streams.
Interest income of INR 0.15 crore added incremental inflows to the financial statements.
The company generated INR 72.65 crore from its core micro-irrigation equipment and systems business during Q2 FY27.
Total income reached INR 72.95 crore, supported by INR 0.30 crore in other income, which included INR 0.15 crore in interest income.
What drove margins
Finance costs of INR 1.22 crore exerted a direct claim against operating earnings during the quarter.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses of INR 0.75 crore reflected fixed asset utilization.
Tax expenses of INR 0.73 crore constituted the statutory levy on pre-tax profits.
Finance costs of INR 1.22 crore and depreciation of INR 0.75 crore weighed on operating profitability, culminating in a profit before tax of INR 2.96 crore.
A tax charge of INR 0.73 crore was applied against pre-tax earnings, leading to a final net profit of INR 2.23 crore and a net margin of 3.07%.
04 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The company maintained positive profitability with a net profit of INR 2.23 crore for the quarter.
The company reported positive earnings for the quarter, with a net profit of INR 2.23 crore and positive basic EPS of INR 0.80.
05 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
The company recorded INR 3.19 crore in provisions during the quarter under review.
The company recorded provisions of INR 3.19 crore during the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
06 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Statutory Disclosure
The financial results for Q2 FY27 were submitted through official exchange structured filings in compliance with regulatory mandates.
Consolidated Financial Disclosures
The financial results were reported on a consolidated basis for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, via official exchange structured filings.
07 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Mahindra EPC Irrigation do?
Mahindra EPC Irrigation Limited is a prominent provider of micro-irrigation systems, specialising in drip and sprinkler irrigation solutions that help farmers optimise water usage and improve agricultural productivity.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q2 FY27?
Mahindra EPC Irrigation Limited recorded total revenue of INR 72.65 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, alongside total income of INR 72.95 crore on a consolidated basis.
What drove revenue or demand?
Sales were driven by the regular off-take of micro-irrigation equipment, supported by seasonal farming demands and rural distribution channels.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Finance costs of INR 1.22 crore exerted a direct claim against operating earnings during the quarter.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The financial results for Q2 FY27 were submitted through official exchange structured filings in compliance with regulatory mandates.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor future financial disclosures for sequential revenue and profit trends in subsequent reporting periods.
08 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
09 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Subsequent Quarter Performance: Monitor future financial disclosures for sequential revenue and profit trends in subsequent reporting periods.
- 02
Margin and Cost Progression: Track the trajectory of finance costs and depreciation relative to top-line growth in upcoming quarters.
- 03
Subsequent Quarterly Disclosures: Track future quarterly financial filings to evaluate sequential revenue trends, provision movements, and margin progression.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
