SBC Exports LimitedQ2 FY27 Results & Financial Update
SBC Exports Limited: Q2 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹164.33 Cr, PAT ₹11.38 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
SBC Exports price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27), SBC Exports recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 164.33 crore, reflecting steady commercial activity across its core business lines.
Total income for the quarter stood at INR 169.47 crore, incorporating INR 5.15 crore of other operating and non-operating income streams alongside core revenue.
Profit before tax (PBT) for Q2 FY27 was reported at INR 15.42 crore after accounting for all operating expenses, financing charges, and provisions.
The company registered a net profit (PAT) of INR 11.38 crore for the quarter, yielding a PAT margin of approximately 6.92 percent.
Basic earnings per share (EPS) for the current quarter stood at INR 0.24, reflecting the period's profitability across the existing equity base.
Financing costs for the quarter were recorded at INR 3.98 crore, while depreciation and amortisation expenses stood at INR 0.57 crore, reflecting the ongoing wear and tear of tangible and intangible assets.
Tax expense for the reporting period amounted to INR 4.04 crore, matching standard corporate tax obligations corresponding to the quarterly taxable earnings profile.
01 · Business model
What does SBC Exports do?
SBC Exports Limited operates primarily in the textiles and apparel sector, engaging in the manufacturing, trading, and export of a diverse range of garments and related products.
The company's commercial operations span the entire textile value chain, covering raw material sourcing, fabric processing, garment construction, and finishing to cater to both domestic and international client demands.
SBC Exports maintains active engagement across multiple distribution channels, supplying institutional buyers, retail brands, and wholesale partners under structured commercial agreements.
The company's economic model relies on efficient capacity utilisation, scale-driven manufacturing efficiencies, and disciplined cost management to sustain operational margins in a competitive textile market.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹164.33 Cr |
| Total income | ₹169.47 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹15.42 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹11.38 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.24 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 6.9% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 9.4% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹5.15 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue from operations reached INR 164.33 crore for Q2 FY27, driven by active order execution in the garment manufacturing and export segments.
The company recorded INR 5.15 crore in other income during the quarter, contributing to a total income of INR 169.47 crore.
Revenue from operations contributed INR 164.33 crore to the consolidated top line for Q2 FY27.
Other income added INR 5.15 crore, bringing total consolidated income to INR 169.47 crore.
What drove margins
The company achieved a net profit margin of 6.92 percent for Q2 FY27, calculated from a PAT of INR 11.38 crore on total revenue of INR 164.33 crore.
Quarterly earnings absorbed INR 3.98 crore in finance costs and INR 0.57 crore in depreciation and amortisation expenses.
Finance costs for the quarter were recorded at INR 3.98 crore, reflecting debt servicing obligations.
Depreciation and amortisation expenses stood at INR 0.57 crore for Q2 FY27.
04 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The company reported a profitable quarter with PAT of INR 11.38 crore and positive basic EPS of INR 0.24 for Q2 FY27.
The company reported a positive consolidated profit after tax of INR 11.38 crore for Q2 FY27.
05 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Provisions of INR 16.48 crore were recorded during the quarter, impacting overall earnings.
06 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
The company reported provisions amounting to INR 16.48 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
The company recognized provisions totaling INR 16.48 crore in Q2 FY27.
07 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Filing Compliance
Financial results for Q2 FY27 were submitted through official exchange structured XBRL filings.
08 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does SBC Exports do?
SBC Exports Limited operates primarily in the textiles and apparel sector, engaging in the manufacturing, trading, and export of a diverse range of garments and related products.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q2 FY27?
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY27), SBC Exports recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 164.33 crore, reflecting steady commercial activity across its core business lines.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue from operations reached INR 164.33 crore for Q2 FY27, driven by active order execution in the garment manufacturing and export segments.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
The company achieved a net profit margin of 6.92 percent for Q2 FY27, calculated from a PAT of INR 11.38 crore on total revenue of INR 164.33 crore.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Financial results for Q2 FY27 were submitted through official exchange structured XBRL filings.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Provisions of INR 16.48 crore were recorded during the quarter, impacting overall earnings.
09 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
10 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Subsequent Quarterly Filings: Monitor upcoming financial disclosures for trend analysis on revenue growth, margin trajectory, and debt servicing metrics.
- 02
Subsequent Quarter Performance: Monitor upcoming quarterly disclosures to track revenue trends, provision levels, and net profitability.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
