Nestle India LimitedQuarter ended 30th September 2026 Results & Financial Update

Nestle India Limited: Quarter ended 30th September 2026 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹6,788.34 Cr, PAT ₹1,009.61 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: NESTLEINDPublished 15 Oct 2026Reported 15 Oct 2026Updated 15 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+20.3%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+35.9%Profit after tax · year-on-year
EBITDA margin change+195 bpsYear-on-year

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Nestle India price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Nestle India Quarter ended 30th September 2026 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Nestlé India reported robust performance for the quarter ended 30th September 2026, delivering consolidated revenue from operations of INR 6,788.34 crore, representing a significant year-on-year increase of 20.28% compared to INR 5,643.61 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

02

Profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter stood at INR 1,009.61 crore, recording a strong year-on-year growth of 35.85% over INR 743.17 crore reported in the second quarter of FY26, supported by volume-led growth across product groups and operating leverage.

03

Sequential momentum remained positive, with revenue expanding by 6.43% from INR 6,378.18 crore in the preceding quarter ended 30th June 2026, while PAT grew by 5.31% from INR 958.68 crore.

04

EBITDA for the quarter expanded to INR 1,615.48 crore compared to INR 1,232.74 crore in the year-ago period, reflecting an operating margin of 23.80% compared to 21.84% a year ago.

05

Growth during the quarter was driven by robust double-digit volume expansion across key domestic product groups, bolstered by increased advertising and marketing investments alongside targeted rural distribution expansion.

06

Management noted that while food inflation remains a key external challenge, operational efficiencies and productivity measures helped mitigate commodity cost pressures during the period under review.

01 · Business model

What does Nestle India do?

Nestlé India Limited operates within the packaged foods and beverages sector, manufacturing, marketing, and distributing a wide array of well-known consumer brands across milk products, nutrition, prepared dishes, cooking aids, confectionery, and beverages.

The company's primary revenue engines span household staples such as MAGGI noodles and sauces, NESCAFÉ coffee formulations, KITKAT and MUNCH confectionery, and various dairy and toddler nutrition formulations sold through extensive domestic general trade, organized retail, e-commerce, and out-of-home channels.

Nestlé India operates multiple manufacturing facilities across key regions in India, underpinned by continuous investments in supply chain digitalization, direct rural distribution touchpoints, and sustainable energy integration.

The business economic model relies on high-volume consumer staples penetration, continuous brand and recipe innovation, premiumization across categories, and rigorous supply chain efficiencies to navigate agricultural commodity price volatility.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Village Development Programme

The company has historically engaged in community development around its manufacturing footprint, exemplified by initiatives such as the Village Development Programme near the Tahliwal factory in Himachal Pradesh.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQuarter ended 30th September 2026Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹6,788.34 Cr₹5,643.61 Cr₹6,378.18 Cr
Total income₹6,808.60 Cr₹5,649.15 Cr₹6,400.65 Cr
EBITDA₹1,615.48 Cr₹1,232.74 Cr₹1,538.13 Cr
Profit before tax₹1,382.20 Cr₹1,018.49 Cr₹1,307.95 Cr
Profit after tax₹1,009.61 Cr₹743.17 Cr₹958.68 Cr
EPS₹5.24₹3.86₹4.97
EBITDA margin23.80%21.84%24.12%

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Double-Digit Volume Growth

Total sales reached INR 6,782.2 crore in the press release metrics (total revenue from operations at INR 6,788.34 crore), driven by robust, double-digit volume growth across all product groups.

Rural and General Trade Expansion

General trade delivered robust double-digit growth across town classes, supported by strong momentum in rural markets and continued expansion of direct distribution touchpoints.

E-commerce and Quick Commerce Momentum

E-commerce channels maintained a strong trajectory, fueled by quick commerce momentum, improved product availability, targeted shopper engagement, and channel-specific assortment architectures.

What drove margins

Cost of Materials Consumed

Cost of materials consumed as a percentage of sales decreased from 45.5% to 43.1% for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 compared to the corresponding period last year.

Brand Investments

The company significantly increased investments behind its brands during the quarter, with advertising and marketing spends rising by 46% year-on-year.

Operating Leverage

EBITDA margin remained healthy at 23.8% (reported as 23.797%), expanding by approximately 195 basis points year-on-year from 21.84% in Q2 FY26 due to operating leverage from volume gains.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Prepared Dishes and Cooking Aids

MAGGI noodles continued to expand via rural penetration, while MAGGI Masala-ae-Magic focused on driving household penetration through regional top dish usage. New variants such as MAGGI Double Masala, Spicy range, and veg atta scaled up.

Powdered and Liquid Beverages

NESCAFÉ Classic drove household recruitment via renewed communication campaigns, NESCAFÉ Sunrise was relaunched with an improved recipe, and NESCAFÉ Gold sustained strong double-digit growth alongside rapidly scaling ready-to-drink formats.

Confectionery

Recorded volume-led double-digit growth driven by market share gains in KITKAT and sustained momentum in MUNCH and MILKYBAR, alongside new premium launches like KITKAT Delights Choco Lava and Formula 1-themed gift packs.

Milk Products and Nutrition

Delivered sequentially strengthening performance with broad-based growth, particularly led by toddler-specific nutrition products achieving market share gains.

Geography and market mix

Export Expansion

Maintained strong double-digit export growth momentum, highlighted by the launch of MAGGI Masala-ae-Magic in Canada, NESCAFÉ Sunrise expansion across five West African markets, and a new instant coffee variant introduction in the Middle East.

06 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Manufacturing Recognition

Manufacturing units received external accolades during the quarter, including CII Food Safety & Quality Awards for the Sanand and Ponda factories and the Nestlé Global Quality Award for the Samalkha facility.

Projects, capex and execution

Captive Renewable Energy Investment

The company entered into a Share Subscription and Shareholders' Agreement on 27th August 2026 to acquire a 26% equity stake in Radiance KA Sunshine Seven Private Limited to establish a captive renewable energy power plant for one of its manufacturing facilities.

07 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Digitalization and Sales Tooling

Building on NestMitra for retailers, the company rolled out data-enabled digital tools and a sales officer app providing near real-time market insights to sales teams for faster decision-making.

08 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Broad-Based Growth

Achieved broad-based domestic and export volume-led growth resulting in a 20.28% increase in revenue and a 35.85% increase in net profit year-on-year.

09 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Commodity Price Pressures

Management highlighted ongoing inflation concerns, noting cocoa volatility due to weather-driven crop issues in key origins and elevated sugar and edible oil prices.

10 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Exceptional Items

Reported an exceptional item charge of INR 3.69 crore (INR 36.9 million) for the quarter ended 30th September 2026, primarily comprising restructuring costs for severance compensation for employees.

11 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Operating cash flow₹2,258.43 CrSix months ended 30th September 2026
Capital expenditure₹-468.68 CrSix months ended 30th September 2026

12 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Revenue Growth

Revenue from operations increased by 6.43% sequentially from INR 6,378.18 crore in Q1 FY27 to INR 6,788.34 crore in Q2 FY27.

13 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Nestle India do?

Nestlé India Limited operates within the packaged foods and beverages sector, manufacturing, marketing, and distributing a wide array of well-known consumer brands across milk products, nutrition, prepared dishes, cooking aids, confectionery, and beverages.

What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter ended 30th September 2026?

Nestlé India reported robust performance for the quarter ended 30th September 2026, delivering consolidated revenue from operations of INR 6,788.34 crore, representing a significant year-on-year increase of 20.28% compared to INR 5,643.61 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

What drove revenue or demand?

Total sales reached INR 6,782.2 crore in the press release metrics (total revenue from operations at INR 6,788.34 crore), driven by robust, double-digit volume growth across all product groups.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed as a percentage of sales decreased from 45.5% to 43.1% for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 compared to the corresponding period last year.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Manufacturing units received external accolades during the quarter, including CII Food Safety & Quality Awards for the Sanand and Ponda factories and the Nestlé Global Quality Award for the Samalkha facility.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Management highlighted ongoing inflation concerns, noting cocoa volatility due to weather-driven crop issues in key origins and elevated sugar and edible oil prices.

14 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario operating profit₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

15 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Commodity Price Trends: Monitor fluctuations in key agricultural commodities, particularly cocoa volatility and milk price seasonal trends.

  2. 02

    Renewable Energy Integration: Track the progress of the 26% stake acquisition in Radiance KA Sunshine Seven Private Limited and the commissioning of the captive renewable energy plant.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results