Metro Brands LimitedQuarter ended September 30, 2026 Results & Financial Update

Metro Brands Limited: Quarter ended September 30, 2026 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹730.27 Cr, PAT ₹77.28 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: METROBRANDPublished 15 Oct 2026Reported 15 Oct 2026Updated 15 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+12.2%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+12.0%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change-18.9%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Metro Brands price & chart

Market price₹833.50
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Metro Brands Quarter ended September 30, 2026 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Metro Brands Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹730.27 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking a 12.15% increase compared to ₹651.14 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.

02

Management noted that the quarter experienced modest sequential and calendar-adjusted growth dynamics due to the festive season shifting into October (Q3), which moved a larger share of consumer demand out of September.

03

EBITDA for the quarter was reported at ₹198 crore in company presentations (representing a 15.8% YoY rise), operating at an EBITDA margin of 27.1% supported by gross margin expansion despite ongoing investments in talent and brand building.

04

The company expanded its retail presence during the quarter by opening 21 new stores, which was offset by 9 store closures, bringing the standalone store count to 1,053 stores across 223 cities.

05

E-commerce and omnichannel sales grew 12% year-on-year during the quarter, contributing 14.2% of total revenue despite the festive sales timing shift.

01 · Business model

What does Metro Brands do?

Metro Brands Limited operates as one of India's leading footwear specialty retailers, offering a wide array of footwear and accessories for men, women, and children across various occasions ranging from casual to formal and active lifestyles.

The company manages a diverse brand portfolio featuring prominent in-house brands such as Metro Shoes, Mochi, Walkway, MetroActiv, Da Vinchi, and J. Fontini, alongside international partner brands including Crocs, FitFlop, Fila, Foot Locker, New Era, Clarks, Skechers, and Puma.

Distribution is executed primarily through a Company Owned and Company Operated (COCO) retail model across hundreds of cities and states in India, complemented by growing omnichannel and e-commerce capabilities.

The operating model relies on outsourced manufacturing partnerships, data-driven inventory replenishment, and flexible cost structures such as revenue-share store lease arrangements.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Brand Partnerships

The company expanded its portfolio over recent years by introducing partnerships with global brands including Fila (2022), Foot Locker (2023), New Era (2024), and Clarks (2025).

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQuarter ended September 30, 2026Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹730.27 Cr₹651.14 Cr₹720.36 Cr
Total income₹753.21 Cr₹679.32 Cr₹746.67 Cr
Profit before tax₹102.76 Cr₹91.12 Cr₹126.75 Cr
Profit after tax₹77.28 Cr₹68.98 Cr₹95.26 Cr
EPS₹2.78₹2.49₹3.44

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Store Additions and Retail Expansion

Revenue expansion was supported by continuous network expansion, adding 21 new stores during the quarter against 9 closures.

Omnichannel and E-Commerce

E-commerce and omnichannel channels grew by 12% year-on-year, maintaining a 14.2% contribution to overall revenue.

Festive Shift Impact

Top-line growth was tempered during the quarter by the festive calendar shifting into October, moving peak consumer demand from late September into Q3.

What drove margins

Gross Margin Expansion

Profitability ratios benefited from gross margin expansion across product lines, supported by a demand-driven inventory replenishment pull model.

Employee and Operating Costs

Margins absorbed continued investments in talent, brand-building initiatives, and higher front-end staff expenses driven by minimum wage revisions.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Loyalty Base

The company's customer loyalty program base exceeds 20 million members.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Brand Portfolio Performance

In-house brands continued to contribute approximately 70% of total store product sales at Multi-Brand Outlets (MBOs).

Geography and market mix

Pan-India Presence

As of September 30, 2026, the network spanned 1,053 stores across 223 cities and 31 states and Union Territories.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Asset-Light Model

The company operates an asset-light model, outsourcing all footwear manufacturing without owning internal production plants.

Projects, capex and execution

Capital Expenditure

For the first six months ended September 30, 2026, net capital expenditure stood at ₹55 crore.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Clarks Brand Integration

Clark's ladies' range is present in over 400 MBOs and men's range in over 100 MBOs, with complete EBO product supply expected by Q3 and EBO launches in the second half of FY27.

Fila Local Manufacturing

Due to Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) related considerations, local manufacturing of Fila footwear has commenced in India ahead of a brand repositioning.

New Era Expansion Pivot

The expansion strategy for New Era shifted from kiosks to an EBO-led model, resulting in 2 EBO openings and 4 kiosk closures during the quarter.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Double-Digit Growth

Delivered double-digit year-on-year growth in both revenue (12.2%) and PAT (12.0%) despite headwinds from the festive calendar shift.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Regulatory and Compliance Pressures

Ongoing BIS implementation challenges among select external brands impacted supply chain readiness and constrained the pace of expansion for certain newer formats.

11 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Operating cash flow₹248.00 CrFor the six months ended September 30, 2026
Capital expenditure₹-55.00 CrFor the six months ended September 30, 2026
Net Core Working Capital Days

Net core working capital days stood at 97 days as of September 30, 2026, compared to 86 days as of March 31, 2026, and 83 days as of September 30, 2025.

Capital allocation & funding

Lease Liabilities

Consolidated balance sheet figures include lease liabilities of ₹231 crore in current liabilities and ₹1,368 crore in non-current liabilities as of September 30, 2026.

12 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Sustainability & ODF Recycling

Metro Brands met its long-term goal of recycling one pair of footwear for each pair sold ahead of schedule, having processed ~4,892 tons (~12.5 million pairs) of old and discarded footwear in FY26.

13 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Movement

Revenue moved from ₹720.36 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹730.27 crore in Q2 FY27, while PAT moderated from ₹95.26 crore to ₹77.28 crore.

14 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Metro Brands do?

Metro Brands Limited operates as one of India's leading footwear specialty retailers, offering a wide array of footwear and accessories for men, women, and children across various occasions ranging from casual to formal and active lifestyles.

What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter ended September 30, 2026?

Metro Brands Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹730.27 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking a 12.15% increase compared to ₹651.14 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue expansion was supported by continuous network expansion, adding 21 new stores during the quarter against 9 closures.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Profitability ratios benefited from gross margin expansion across product lines, supported by a demand-driven inventory replenishment pull model.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The company operates an asset-light model, outsourcing all footwear manufacturing without owning internal production plants.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Ongoing BIS implementation challenges among select external brands impacted supply chain readiness and constrained the pace of expansion for certain newer formats.

15 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

16 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Festive Season Demand Capture: Monitor Q3 financial performance to gauge the extent of pent-up demand realization following the October festive shift.

  2. 02

    New Brand Rollout Progress: Track the commercial rollout of Clarks EBOs and the progress of local manufacturing initiatives for Fila.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results