ABB India LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

ABB India Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹3,558.87 Cr, PAT ₹362.30 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: ABBPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹3,558.87 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹362.30 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹17.09Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

ABB India price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore ABB India Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

ABB India posted its highest-ever second quarter revenue of INR 3,559 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, registering a 21 percent increase compared to the same period in the previous year.

02

Total orders received surged by 50 percent year-on-year to reach INR 4,363 crore, supported by robust demand across both core and emerging segments such as renewables, data centers, and metals and mining.

03

The order backlog expanded by 22 percent year-on-year to close at INR 11,898 crore, providing sustained revenue visibility for upcoming quarters.

04

Operational EBITA for the quarter grew by 23 percent year-on-year to INR 461 crore, with the operational EBITA margin expanding by 20 basis points to 13.0 percent due to volume-driven operating leverage and cost optimization.

05

Profit after tax stood at INR 370 crore, reflecting an 8 percent increase over the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

06

The board of directors declared a special dividend of INR 90.00 per equity share, reflecting the proceeds from the robotics divestment alongside operational profits for the first half of the year.

07

The company maintained a strong cash position of INR 7,243 crore at the end of the quarter, supported by disciplined collections and healthy operational cash generation.

01 · Business model

What does ABB India do?

ABB India Limited operates as a technology leader in electrification and automation, enabling sustainable and resource-efficient industrial operations across domestic and export markets.

The company structures its operations around business segments including Electrification, Motion, and Process Automation, serving diverse markets such as utilities, infrastructure, transportation, and core and emerging manufacturing industries.

Its offerings comprise a comprehensive portfolio of products, systems, solutions, and digital software services designed to improve energy efficiency, productivity, and grid reliability.

ABB India maintains extensive manufacturing infrastructure across multiple locations in India, supported by an established network of sales offices, channel partners, and R&D facilities.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹3,558.87 Cr
Total income₹3,651.54 Cr
Profit before tax₹488.39 Cr
Profit after tax₹362.30 Cr
EPS₹17.09

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Volume growth and pricing

Revenue expansion was driven by effective price management and increased delivery volumes across Electrification divisions.

Segment traction

Electrification revenues reached INR 1,804 crore up 31 percent, Motion revenues rose to INR 1,269 crore up 17 percent, and Automation revenues grew to INR 524 crore up 7 percent.

End-market demand

Key revenue-driving sectors included buildings and infrastructure, data centers, metals and mining, food and beverage, renewables, energy, and chemicals.

What drove margins

Operating leverage

Volume growth and continuous cost optimization provided a positive impact on operating margins during the quarter.

Input cost pressures

Margin expansion was partially offset by increases in commodity costs such as copper, silver, and electrical steel, alongside higher freight and energy expenses and rupee depreciation.

Forex volatility

PBT growth moderated relative to operational EBITA due to mark-to-market movements and foreign exchange volatility.

04 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Order intake milestone

Total orders received reached INR 4,363 crore, marking the highest-ever second quarter order intake.

Order backlog expansion

Order backlog closed at INR 11,898 crore, representing a 22 percent increase year-on-year across divisions.

Key wins

Significant order wins included low and medium-voltage switchgears and Ring Main units for data centers, smart power products for renewables, and electrical equipment for locomotives and container terminals.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Electrification segment

Electrification orders reached INR 2,424 crore, up 77 percent year-on-year, while revenues rose to INR 1,804 crore and PBIT stood at INR 267 crore with a 15 percent margin.

Motion segment

Motion orders grew 26 percent to INR 1,387 crore, revenues increased to INR 1,269 crore, and PBIT reached INR 152 crore with a 12 percent margin.

Automation segment

Automation orders advanced 24 percent to INR 583 crore, revenues grew to INR 524 crore, and PBIT was reported at INR 77 crore with a 15 percent margin.

Geography and market mix

Domestic and export split

Domestic revenue accounted for 87 percent of total sales during the quarter, with exports contributing the remaining 13 percent.

06 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Manufacturing footprint

The company operates across 6 manufacturing locations encompassing over 25 shop floors in India.

07 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Sustainability recognition

ABB India was named India's Most Sustainable Company in the Capital Goods category by Business Today and improved its CRISIL ESG Rating to 67.

08 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Cost headwinds

Margins faced pressure from elevated commodity prices, currency fluctuations, and a time lag in passing on price revisions.

09 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Cash position

The company closed the quarter with a robust cash and cash equivalents balance of INR 7,243 crore.

10 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

Demand outlook

Management expects demand to remain fundamentally sound through the second half of the year, supported by India's structural capex cycle in electrification, automation, digitalization, grid modernization, and energy transition.

11 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Special dividend declaration

The board declared a special dividend of INR 90.00 per share following the robotics divestment and H1 CY2026 operational profits.

12 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does ABB India do?

ABB India Limited operates as a technology leader in electrification and automation, enabling sustainable and resource-efficient industrial operations across domestic and export markets.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

ABB India posted its highest-ever second quarter revenue of INR 3,559 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, registering a 21 percent increase compared to the same period in the previous year.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue expansion was driven by effective price management and increased delivery volumes across Electrification divisions.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Volume growth and continuous cost optimization provided a positive impact on operating margins during the quarter.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The company operates across 6 manufacturing locations encompassing over 25 shop floors in India.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management expects demand to remain fundamentally sound through the second half of the year, supported by India's structural capex cycle in electrification, automation, digitalization, grid modernization, and energy transition.

13 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

14 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Backlog execution: Monitor the conversion rate of the INR 11,898 crore order backlog into recognized revenues in subsequent quarters.

  2. 02

    Margin resilience: Track raw material price movements, currency fluctuations, and pricing actions in managing near-term operational margins.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results