Accent Microcell LimitedHalf year ended September 30, 2026 Results & Financial Update

Accent Microcell Limited: Half year ended September 30, 2026 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹174.83 Cr, PAT ₹31.12 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: ACCENTMICPublished 14 Oct 2026Reported 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+25.4%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+72.2%Profit after tax · year-on-year
EPS₹12.97Reported Half year ended September 30, 2026

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Accent Microcell price & chart

Market price₹695.85
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Accent Microcell Half year ended September 30, 2026 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Accent Microcell reported a strong operational performance for the half year ended September 30, 2026, delivering significant top-line expansion and higher profitability compared to the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year.

02

Revenue from operations reached INR 174.83 crore (INR 17,483.09 lakhs) for the half-year period, marking a 25.45% increase from INR 139.37 crore (INR 13,936.70 lakhs) in the half year ended September 30, 2025. Total income stood at INR 177.39 crore including other income of INR 2.56 crore.

03

Profit before tax (PBT) expanded sharply by 71.97% year-on-year to INR 41.38 crore (INR 4,137.50 lakhs) compared to INR 24.06 crore (INR 2,405.92 lakhs) in the corresponding period last year, reflecting strong operating leverage and improved realization across key product lines.

04

Profit after tax (PAT) for the period rose by 72.21% year-on-year to INR 31.12 crore (INR 3,111.60 lakhs), compared to INR 18.07 crore (INR 1,806.82 lakhs) in the half year ended September 30, 2025. Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the six-month period increased to INR 12.97 from INR 7.84.

05

Total expenses for the half-year period were INR 136.01 crore. Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 89.81 crore, while employee benefit expenses were INR 11.97 crore and other expenses were INR 30.76 crore. Purchase of stock-in-trade declined to INR 3.04 crore from INR 37.97 crore in the year-ago period.

06

The company's financial position remained robust, with total shareholders' funds increasing to INR 304.20 crore as of September 30, 2026, up from INR 275.48 crore as of March 31, 2026. Capital work-in-progress (CWIP) rose to INR 134.66 crore, reflecting continued execution on capacity expansion and plant construction projects funded through previous equity raises.

01 · Business model

What does Accent Microcell do?

Accent Microcell Limited manufactures pharmaceutical excipients, primarily specializing in Microcrystalline Cellulose (MCC), Croscarmellose Sodium (CCS), Sodium Starch Glycolate (SSG), and Carboxymethylcellulose (CMC). These excipients are essential binding, disintegrating, and filling agents widely utilized by pharmaceutical, nutraceutical, and food companies in tablet and capsule formulations.

The company operates three manufacturing facilities located in Gujarat: the Dahej SEZ unit, the Pirana plant, and the Unit III facility at Nayka. The Dahej SEZ unit serves as a major export engine, contributing significantly to overseas sales, whereas the Pirana plant caters extensively to domestic demand.

Accent Microcell generates revenue primarily through the sale of manufactured excipients, supplemented by trading activities in related chemical products and other operating income. The business model combines export-oriented specialized manufacturing with active domestic distribution channels.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Initial Public Offering (IPO)

The company raised INR 78.40 crore through its initial public offering, with allotment completed on December 13, 2023, to fund plant setup and general corporate purposes.

Right Issue

The company completed a right issue raising INR 39.77 crore, with allotment finalized on July 17, 2025, to finance the manufacturing plant for Microcrystalline Cellulose and general corporate requirements.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the available comparable

MetricHalf year ended September 30, 2026Year-ago
Revenue from operations₹174.83 Cr₹139.37 Cr
Total income₹177.39 Cr₹141.97 Cr
Profit before tax₹41.38 Cr₹24.06 Cr
Profit after tax₹31.12 Cr₹18.07 Cr
EPS₹12.97₹7.84

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 17.8% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 23.7% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹2.56 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Dahej SEZ Export Growth

Revenue from the Dahej SEZ unit was driven largely by export sales of INR 126.47 crore for the half-year period, up from INR 80.79 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2025.

Segment Contributions

Dahej SEZ unit reported segment revenue (before inter-unit eliminations) of INR 177.41 crore for the half-year, while the Pirana plant contributed domestic revenue of INR 55.93 crore.

What drove margins

Material Costs and Trading Mix

Cost of materials consumed was INR 89.81 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026. A sharp reduction in the purchase of stock-in-trade to INR 3.04 crore from INR 37.97 crore in the year-ago period altered the cost structure and supported overall profitability margins.

Operating Leverage and PBT Expansion

Profit before tax margin expanded substantially alongside a drop in finance costs to INR 0.10 crore from INR 0.37 crore, reflecting minimal debt dependence and improved operating efficiencies.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Dahej SEZ Unit

Reported segment PBIT of INR 35.08 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026, compared to INR 23.14 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.

Pirana Unit

Reported segment PBIT of INR 6.84 crore for the half-year period, up from INR 0.32 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2025.

Unit III

Reported segment PBIT loss of INR 0.44 crore for the half-year period compared to a profit of INR 0.96 crore in the year-ago period.

Geography and market mix

Export vs Domestic Breakdown

Export sales originated primarily from the Dahej SEZ unit at INR 126.47 crore, while domestic sales were led by the Pirana plant at INR 5.59 crore alongside domestic contributions from Dahej.

06 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Projects, capex and execution

Capital Work-in-Progress

Capital work-in-progress stood at INR 134.66 crore as of September 30, 2026, reflecting active capital expenditure toward setting up new manufacturing plants for Croscarmellose Sodium (CCS), Sodium Starch Glycolate (SSG), Carboxymethylcellulose (CMC), and Microcrystalline Cellulose.

IPO and Right Issue Utilization

As of September 30, 2026, out of IPO proceeds of INR 78.40 crore, INR 72.48 crore was utilized toward the CCS, SSG, and CMC plant, and INR 11.22 crore toward general corporate purposes. From the Right Issue proceeds of INR 39.77 crore, INR 62.80 crore (including internal accruals) was utilized for the Microcrystalline Cellulose plant.

07 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Earnings Growth

Net profit for the half year surged 72.21% year-on-year to INR 31.12 crore, driven by higher export volumes and lower material trading expenses.

08 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Operating cash flow₹78.28 CrHalf year ended September 30, 2026
Capital expenditure₹-61.31 CrHalf year ended September 30, 2026
Free cash flow₹16.97 CrHalf year ended September 30, 2026
Operating Cash Flow

Net cash flow from operating activities for the half year ended September 30, 2026, was INR 78.28 crore, supported by cash generated from operations of INR 91.89 crore before income tax payments of INR 13.56 crore.

Investing Cash Flow

Net cash used in investing activities was INR 84.57 crore, driven primarily by property, plant, and equipment purchases and capital advances of INR 61.31 crore alongside inter-corporate deposits (ICD) given of INR 17.00 crore.

Capital allocation & funding

Borrowings and Finance Cost

Long-term borrowings stood at INR 0.09 crore and short-term borrowings at INR 0.53 crore as of September 30, 2026. Finance costs for the half-year period remained low at INR 0.10 crore.

09 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Auditor Review

The financial results for the half year ended September 30, 2026, were subjected to a limited review by statutory auditors T R Chadha & Co LLP, who issued an unmodified review report.

10 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Accent Microcell do?

Accent Microcell Limited manufactures pharmaceutical excipients, primarily specializing in Microcrystalline Cellulose (MCC), Croscarmellose Sodium (CCS), Sodium Starch Glycolate (SSG), and Carboxymethylcellulose (CMC). These excipients are essential binding, disintegrating, and filling agents widely utilized by pharmaceutical, nutraceutical, and food companies in tablet and capsule formulations.

What is the clearest takeaway from Half year ended September 30, 2026?

Accent Microcell reported a strong operational performance for the half year ended September 30, 2026, delivering significant top-line expansion and higher profitability compared to the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from the Dahej SEZ unit was driven largely by export sales of INR 126.47 crore for the half-year period, up from INR 80.79 crore in the half year ended September 30, 2025.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed was INR 89.81 crore for the half year ended September 30, 2026. A sharp reduction in the purchase of stock-in-trade to INR 3.04 crore from INR 37.97 crore in the year-ago period altered the cost structure and supported overall profitability margins.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Capital work-in-progress stood at INR 134.66 crore as of September 30, 2026, reflecting active capital expenditure toward setting up new manufacturing plants for Croscarmellose Sodium (CCS), Sodium Starch Glycolate (SSG), Carboxymethylcellulose (CMC), and Microcrystalline Cellulose.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor the commissioning and commercialization timeline of projects under capital work-in-progress (INR 134.66 crore), funded via IPO and Right Issue proceeds.

11 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

12 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Capital Expenditure Progress: Monitor the commissioning and commercialization timeline of projects under capital work-in-progress (INR 134.66 crore), funded via IPO and Right Issue proceeds.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results