Authum Investment & Infrastructure LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,469.54 Cr, PAT ₹1,108.22 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Authum Investment & Infrastructure price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited posted consolidated total income of INR 1,485.64 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking an increase compared to INR 1,224.28 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
Consolidated profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter stood at INR 1,246.98 crore, compared to INR 1,143.54 crore reported in the year-ago period.
Consolidated profit after tax (PAT) reached INR 1,108.22 crore for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, compared to INR 943.01 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2025.
Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter were recorded at INR 13.05 each, compared to INR 55.52 in the corresponding period of the previous year, with the prior period figures reflecting adjustments for bonus equity shares allotted subsequently.
The investment activity segment emerged as the primary revenue generator during the quarter, contributing INR 1,248.95 crore in segment revenue and delivering a segment result of INR 1,148.19 crore before tax.
Lending activity contributed INR 228.39 crore in revenue during the quarter, while rental business and asset reconstruction (ARC) segments contributed INR 4.53 crore and INR 3.77 crore respectively.
Total consolidated assets expanded significantly to INR 22,608.71 crore as of June 30, 2026, up from INR 19,296.06 crore a year prior, driven primarily by growth in investment and ARC segment assets.
01 · Business model
What does Authum Investment & Infrastructure do?
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited is a non-banking financial company (NBFC) engaged in investment activities, lending, real estate rental business, and asset reconstruction operations.
The company generates its revenue primarily through large-scale capital deployment, investments in equity instruments, structured lending operations, and asset-backed financing.
Through its subsidiaries and strategic acquisitions, Authum operates across diversified financial sectors, managing significant portfolios of financial assets, investments, and credit structures.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
During the previous financial year on January 14, 2026, the company allotted 67,93,80,400 bonus equity shares of face value Re. 1 each, which affects the comparability of per-share earnings metrics with earlier periods.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the available comparable
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Year-ago |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹1,469.54 Cr | ₹1,215.13 Cr |
| Total income | ₹1,485.64 Cr | ₹1,224.28 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹1,246.98 Cr | ₹1,143.54 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹1,108.22 Cr | ₹943.01 Cr |
| EPS | ₹13.05 | ₹55.52 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 75.4% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 84.9% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹16.10 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Investment activity generated the bulk of the company's revenue, delivering INR 1,248.95 crore out of the total consolidated revenue of INR 1,469.54 crore for the quarter.
Lending activities contributed steady top-line revenue of INR 228.39 crore during the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
What drove margins
The company recorded impairment charges on financial instruments amounting to INR 69.66 crore on a consolidated basis for the quarter.
Consolidated finance costs for the quarter were reported at INR 64.36 crore, reflecting borrowing and interest expenses across the group.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Segment revenue reached INR 1,248.95 crore with a segment result of INR 1,148.19 crore, representing the largest operational contributor.
Lending activity registered revenue of INR 228.39 crore and a segment result of INR 97.75 crore.
ARC operations recorded revenue of INR 3.77 crore with segment assets expanding notably to INR 1,947.66 crore.
Rental business operations generated revenue of INR 4.53 crore and a segment result of INR 1.81 crore.
06 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
On April 17, 2026, the company approved the grant of 19,80,000 stock options to eligible employees under the Authum Investment and Infrastructure Limited - Employee Stock Option Scheme (ESOP) 2025.
07 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Consolidated PAT increased to INR 1,108.22 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to INR 943.01 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.
08 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Statutory auditors highlighted that subsidiary Open Elite Developers Limited carried accumulated losses resulting in negative net owned funds, though financial results were prepared on a going concern basis backed by holding company support; regulatory proceedings and penalties involving subsidiary entities remain subject to ongoing legal appeals.
09 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Statutory Review
The unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were reviewed by the audit committee and approved by the board of directors at its meeting held on July 20, 2026.
10 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Authum Investment & Infrastructure do?
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited is a non-banking financial company (NBFC) engaged in investment activities, lending, real estate rental business, and asset reconstruction operations.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited posted consolidated total income of INR 1,485.64 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking an increase compared to INR 1,224.28 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
What drove revenue or demand?
Investment activity generated the bulk of the company's revenue, delivering INR 1,248.95 crore out of the total consolidated revenue of INR 1,469.54 crore for the quarter.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
The company recorded impairment charges on financial instruments amounting to INR 69.66 crore on a consolidated basis for the quarter.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
On April 17, 2026, the company approved the grant of 19,80,000 stock options to eligible employees under the Authum Investment and Infrastructure Limited - Employee Stock Option Scheme (ESOP) 2025.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Statutory auditors highlighted that subsidiary Open Elite Developers Limited carried accumulated losses resulting in negative net owned funds, though financial results were prepared on a going concern basis backed by holding company support; regulatory proceedings and penalties involving subsidiary entities remain subject to ongoing legal appeals.
11 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
