Astral LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Astral Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹15,780.00 Cr, PAT ₹1,202.00 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Astral price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Astral Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 15,780 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, marking a 15.93% increase compared to INR 13,612 million in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
Sequential revenue declined by 24.44% from INR 20,885 million in the quarter ended March 31, 2026, reflecting typical seasonal patterns in the construction and building materials sector.
Consolidated net profit after tax (PAT) for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 1,202 million, representing a robust 51.77% year-on-year growth over INR 792 million reported in Q1 FY26.
Profit before tax (PBT) reached INR 1,628 million for the quarter, up 48.27% compared to INR 1,098 million in the same period last year.
Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter were recorded at INR 4.47, compared to INR 3.02 in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year.
The plumbing segment generated revenue of INR 10,505 million with segment results of INR 1,414 million, while the paints and adhesives segment contributed INR 5,275 million in revenue with segment results of INR 197 million.
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Astral Limited delivered consolidated revenue from operations of Rs. 15,780 million, reflecting an increase compared to the same period in the previous year.
Consolidated net profit after tax (PAT) for Q1 FY27 stood at Rs. 1,202 million, demonstrating positive growth on a year-over-year basis despite sequential moderation from the seasonally stronger preceding quarter.
01 · Business model
What does Astral do?
Astral Limited is a prominent Indian manufacturer specializing in building materials, with core product categories spanning plumbing piping systems, water tanks, bathware, paints, and adhesives.
The company operates through two primary business segments: Plumbing (encompassing pipes, fittings, water tanks, and bathware) and Paints and Adhesives.
Astral serves a diverse customer base across residential, commercial, and industrial construction sectors through an extensive distribution network across India, supplemented by overseas subsidiaries and joint ventures.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Astral expanded its specialty chemicals footprint through its subsidiary Astral Chemie Limited, which entered into definitive agreements in June 2026 to acquire a 60% partnership interest in Differentiated & Sustainable Solutions LLP.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹15,780.00 Cr | ₹13,612.00 Cr | ₹20,885.00 Cr |
| Total income | ₹15,908.00 Cr | ₹13,703.00 Cr | ₹21,058.00 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹1,628.00 Cr | ₹1,098.00 Cr | ₹2,966.00 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹1,202.00 Cr | ₹792.00 Cr | ₹2,130.00 Cr |
| EPS | ₹4.47 | ₹3.02 | ₹7.93 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 7.6% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 10.3% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹128.00 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
The plumbing division delivered INR 10,505 million in revenue during Q1 FY27, compared to INR 9,539 million in Q1 FY26.
The paints and adhesives division recorded revenue of INR 5,275 million for the quarter, up from INR 4,073 million in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
The Plumbing segment generated Rs. 10,505 million in revenue during the quarter, supported by stable construction and infrastructure activity.
The Paints and Adhesives segment brought in Rs. 5,275 million in revenue, contributing meaningfully to the diversified top-line revenue pool.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed was reported at Rs. 11,163 million for the quarter, reflecting primary input price trends across plastic resins and chemical raw ingredients.
Employee benefits expenses stood at Rs. 1,695 million, while other expenses were reported at Rs. 2,397 million for the consolidated entity.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Plumbing segment results reached INR 1,414 million on revenues of INR 10,505 million, reflecting stable operating performance in pipes, fittings, water tanks, and bathware.
Paints and adhesives generated segment results of INR 197 million on revenues of INR 5,275 million for the quarter.
Plumbing segment revenue reached Rs. 10,505 million with segment results of Rs. 1,414 million and segment assets totaling Rs. 34,663 million.
Paints and Adhesives segment revenue stood at Rs. 5,275 million with segment results of Rs. 197 million and segment assets of Rs. 19,323 million.
06 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Astral Chemie Limited entered into definitive agreements on June 11, 2026, to acquire a 60% partnership interest in Differentiated & Sustainable Solutions LLP (DSS) with an upfront payment of INR 391 million, expanding into specialty chemicals and performance products.
07 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Consolidated PAT grew by 51.77% year-on-year to INR 1,202 million for Q1 FY27, supported by higher operating efficiencies and revenue expansion.
Consolidated net profit grew to Rs. 1,202 million for Q1 FY27 compared to Rs. 792 million in Q1 FY25, indicating stronger underlying profitability.
08 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Partnership Acquisition in Specialty Chemicals
Astral Chemie Limited acquired a 60% partnership interest in Differentiated & Sustainable Solutions LLP, entering the technology development and manufacturing of specialty chemicals for composites, coatings, adhesives, and energy segments.
09 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Astral do?
Astral Limited is a prominent Indian manufacturer specializing in building materials, with core product categories spanning plumbing piping systems, water tanks, bathware, paints, and adhesives.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Astral Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 15,780 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, marking a 15.93% increase compared to INR 13,612 million in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
What drove revenue or demand?
The plumbing division delivered INR 10,505 million in revenue during Q1 FY27, compared to INR 9,539 million in Q1 FY26.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed was reported at Rs. 11,163 million for the quarter, reflecting primary input price trends across plastic resins and chemical raw ingredients.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Astral Chemie Limited entered into definitive agreements on June 11, 2026, to acquire a 60% partnership interest in Differentiated & Sustainable Solutions LLP (DSS) with an upfront payment of INR 391 million, expanding into specialty chemicals and performance products.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor the operational integration and financial contribution of Differentiated & Sustainable Solutions LLP following its acquisition in June 2026.
10 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
11 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Integration of DSS Partnership: Monitor the operational integration and financial contribution of Differentiated & Sustainable Solutions LLP following its acquisition in June 2026.
- 02
Integration of Differentiated & Sustainable Solutions LLP: Monitor the operational and financial integration of the newly acquired specialty chemicals partnership into the consolidated business.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
