Basilic Fly Studio LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Basilic Fly Studio Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹103.50 Cr, PAT ₹6.70 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: BASILICPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~8 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹103.50 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹6.70 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹2.61Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Basilic Fly Studio price & chart

Market price₹204.70
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Basilic Fly Studio Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Profit before tax was ₹6.20 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹2.61 for the reported quarter.

02

For Q1 FY27, consolidated revenue from operations reached INR 104 crores, reflecting a growth of 10% year-over-year. However, consolidated EBITDA declined 23% year-on-year to INR 14 crores (with margins at 13.91%), and consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) dropped 44% year-on-year to INR 7 crores (with PAT margins at 6.3%). On a standalone basis, India revenue grew 28% year-on-year to INR 26 crores, EBITDA increased 29% to INR 11 crores (42% margin), and standalone PAT rose 17% to approximately INR 6 crores (20% margin).

03

Consolidated profitability was weighed down by unrealized forex losses (notably from Canadian currency fluctuations), higher management travel for M&A, overlapping work migration costs, increased IT expenses, and exceptional severance costs of INR 2.9 crores incurred during the quarter.

04

The company reported new international order wins worth INR 105 crores FY27 year-to-date. Undelivered order book to be executed within FY27 stands between INR 250 crores and INR 260 crores (around INR 255 crores as of end-July). The active bidding pipeline reached an all-time high of INR 700 crores, with 40% at an advanced stage of conversion.

05

Profit after tax was ₹6.70 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹2.61 for the reported quarter.

01 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹103.50 Cr
Total income₹106.30 Cr
Profit before tax₹6.20 Cr
Profit after tax₹6.70 Cr
EPS₹2.61

02 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove margins

Structural Cost Arbitrage

The India-led delivery model provides a structural cost advantage of 30% to 40% over traditional delivery locations abroad, where average resource costs in London or France are 7 to 8 times higher than in India.

Role Migration and Savings Timeline

Migrated 30 to 40 high-end roles from the UK and Europe to India over the last two quarters, with full structural margin expansion impacts expected to materialize progressively through March 2027.

03 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Record Bidding Pipeline

The active bid pipeline stands at an all-time high of INR 700 crores, with 40% at an advanced stage of conversion and typical ticket sizes shifting upwards into the range of $4 million to $5 million.

Robust Order Book

Undelivered order book for execution within FY27 stands at INR 250 crores to INR 260 crores (approximately INR 255 crores as of end-July), bolstered by INR 105 crores of new international wins year-to-date.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Geography and market mix

Middle East Market Expansion

The Middle East is emerging as a strategic growth market driven by heavy regional investments in entertainment assets, IP ownership, and regional VFX infrastructure (such as Abu Dhabi and Saudi Arabia initiatives).

05 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

AI and Automation Integration

Integrated ComfyUI into proprietary toolsets including de-aging, age conditioning, asset creation, and 4K texture generation to reduce manual workloads and enhance operational volume.

Bengaluru Facility Expansion

Planning to operationalize a new physical facility in Bengaluru from October, scaling up seat capacity toward 150 (starting with an immediate 80 to 100 seats) to absorb migrated high-end roles from Europe.

Technology and Infrastructure Upgrades

Completed transition to owned NetApp infrastructure to replace cloud dependence. Project Hybrid and USD pipeline integration are in pre-rollout testing, scheduled for completion between late August and September.

06 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Domestic Streaming Breakthrough

Successfully onboarded both Netflix and Amazon for full-length domestic OTT mandates, with domestic OTT sales revenue already crossing 2x of the full year FY26 revenue from this segment.

Global Recognitions and Awards

The Chennai and Pune facilities helped Basilic Fly become only the sixth studio globally to receive the TPN Stella Award for robust security frameworks.

Project Deliveries

Delivered 89 projects during the quarter (28 movies, 53 series, and 8 commercials) across 60 global clients, including 10 new clients, featuring major productions like Netflix's Glory and Lupin and AMC's The Walking Dead Season 4.

07 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Consolidated Margin Compression

Consolidated EBITDA margins declined by 584 bps year-on-year to 13.91%, and PAT margins declined by 637 bps year-on-year to 6.3%, driven by unrealized forex losses, severance outlays, and transitioning costs.

Exceptional Severance Expenses

Incurred exceptional severance costs of INR 2.9 crores during the quarter as part of migrating select high-end roles from the UK and Europe to India, approaching the full-year FY monetary outgo of INR 3.2 crores.

08 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Unutilized QIP and IPO Proceeds

Maintains unutilized proceeds of approximately INR 37 crores from the QIP and close to INR 21 crores from the IPO, held largely in fixed deposits.

Collection Momentum

Collections from March to June were reported to be almost 2x of normal historical run-rates, reflecting improved realization from the large trade receivables base.

09 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

Revenue and Growth Outlook

Management expects H2 FY27 to be significantly heavier than H1 due to Christmas seasonality and scheduled project deliveries, keeping the company on track to comfortably surpass last year's revenue levels and align with historical ~30% top-line growth trends.

M&A Strategy Funding

The company is evaluating advanced-stage M&A proposals in North America (focusing on complementary capabilities and positive-margin operations) and intends to fund acquisitions primarily through existing cash on books without taking on debt.

10 · Management call deep dive

What management said on the conference call

Operating takeaways

12 key points
Middle East Market Expansion

The Middle East is emerging as a strategic growth market driven by heavy regional investments in entertainment assets, IP ownership, and regional VFX infrastructure (such as Abu Dhabi and Saudi Arabia initiatives).

AI and Automation Integration

Integrated ComfyUI into proprietary toolsets including de-aging, age conditioning, asset creation, and 4K texture generation to reduce manual workloads and enhance operational volume.

Record Bidding Pipeline

The active bid pipeline stands at an all-time high of INR 700 crores, with 40% at an advanced stage of conversion and typical ticket sizes shifting upwards into the range of $4 million to $5 million.

Robust Order Book

Undelivered order book for execution within FY27 stands at INR 250 crores to INR 260 crores (approximately INR 255 crores as of end-July), bolstered by INR 105 crores of new international wins year-to-date.

Bengaluru Facility Expansion

Planning to operationalize a new physical facility in Bengaluru from October, scaling up seat capacity toward 150 (starting with an immediate 80 to 100 seats) to absorb migrated high-end roles from Europe.

Technology and Infrastructure Upgrades

Completed transition to owned NetApp infrastructure to replace cloud dependence. Project Hybrid and USD pipeline integration are in pre-rollout testing, scheduled for completion between late August and September.

Structural Cost Arbitrage

The India-led delivery model provides a structural cost advantage of 30% to 40% over traditional delivery locations abroad, where average resource costs in London or France are 7 to 8 times higher than in India.

Role Migration and Savings Timeline

Migrated 30 to 40 high-end roles from the UK and Europe to India over the last two quarters, with full structural margin expansion impacts expected to materialize progressively through March 2027.

Unutilized QIP and IPO Proceeds

Maintains unutilized proceeds of approximately INR 37 crores from the QIP and close to INR 21 crores from the IPO, held largely in fixed deposits.

Collection Momentum

Collections from March to June were reported to be almost 2x of normal historical run-rates, reflecting improved realization from the large trade receivables base.

Revenue and Growth Outlook

Management expects H2 FY27 to be significantly heavier than H1 due to Christmas seasonality and scheduled project deliveries, keeping the company on track to comfortably surpass last year's revenue levels and align with historical ~30% top-line growth trends.

M&A Strategy Funding

The company is evaluating advanced-stage M&A proposals in North America (focusing on complementary capabilities and positive-margin operations) and intends to fund acquisitions primarily through existing cash on books without taking on debt.

Important analyst Q&A

4 key points
Viraj Mahadevia on Profitability vs. Growth

Management clarified that consolidated margin compression was driven by non-recurring unrealized forex losses, severance outlays, and transition expenses rather than structural business deterioration, and agreed to provide clearer EBITDA bridges and sales funnel updates in future investor presentations.

Shikhar Mundra on Employee Cost Peak and Severance

Management noted that severance expenses (INR 2.9 crores for Q1 FY27) reflect active headcount rationalization in high-cost European units to build out lower-cost capacity in Bengaluru, with cost benefits scaling up towards the end of FY27.

Tanishk Sarawgi on QIP and M&A Deployment

Management confirmed that INR 37 crores of QIP funds remain unutilized in fixed deposits while they actively evaluate profitable North American acquisition targets to expand geographic reach and capabilities.

Shashank Kanodia on Order Book Execution and Guidance

Management reiterated that the undelivered order book of ~INR 255 crores and an all-time high bid pipeline of INR 700 crores support strong organic growth acceleration going into the second half of the fiscal year.

11 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Profit before tax was ₹6.20 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹2.61 for the reported quarter.

What drove revenue or demand?

The active bid pipeline stands at an all-time high of INR 700 crores, with 40% at an advanced stage of conversion and typical ticket sizes shifting upwards into the range of $4 million to $5 million.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

The India-led delivery model provides a structural cost advantage of 30% to 40% over traditional delivery locations abroad, where average resource costs in London or France are 7 to 8 times higher than in India.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Integrated ComfyUI into proprietary toolsets including de-aging, age conditioning, asset creation, and 4K texture generation to reduce manual workloads and enhance operational volume.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management expects H2 FY27 to be significantly heavier than H1 due to Christmas seasonality and scheduled project deliveries, keeping the company on track to comfortably surpass last year's revenue levels and align with historical ~30% top-line growth trends.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Consolidated EBITDA margins declined by 584 bps year-on-year to 13.91%, and PAT margins declined by 637 bps year-on-year to 6.3%, driven by unrealized forex losses, severance outlays, and transitioning costs.

12 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results