CCL Products (India) LimitedQ2 FY27 Results & Financial Update

CCL Products (India) Limited: Q2 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,210.76 Cr, PAT ₹130.11 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: CCLPublished 15 Oct 2026Updated 15 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹1,210.76 CrReported Q2 FY27
Profit after tax₹130.11 CrReported Q2 FY27
Sequential change+11.3%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

CCL Products (India) price & chart

Market price₹1,085.40
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore CCL Products (India) Q2 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

CCL Products (India) Limited recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 1,210.76 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, registering a sequential increase of approximately 0.86 percent compared to INR 1,200.45 crore reported in the preceding quarter ended June 30, 2026.

02

Total income for Q2 FY27 stood at INR 1,216.00 crore, supported by other income of INR 5.23 crore, advancing modestly from INR 1,203.59 crore in Q1 FY27.

03

Profit before tax (PBT) expanded significantly to INR 150.86 crore during the quarter under review, up 16.93 percent sequentially from INR 129.02 crore in the previous quarter, indicating improved operational efficiencies and cost management.

04

Net profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter reached INR 130.11 crore, reflecting an 11.32 percent growth over the INR 116.88 crore recorded in Q1 FY27. Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) rose correspondingly to INR 9.77 for the quarter compared to INR 8.76 in the prior period.

05

Financial expenses for the quarter stood at INR 25.98 crore, while depreciation and amortisation expenses were recorded at INR 40.47 crore. Tax expense for the current quarter amounted to INR 20.77 crore, reflecting an increase relative to the INR 12.15 crore registered in the previous quarter.

06

The profit after tax margin for Q2 FY27 improved to approximately 10.75 percent of revenue, compared to 9.74 percent in Q1 FY27, representing a sequential expansion of over 100 basis points driven by stronger bottom-line conversion.

07

Total income for Q2 FY27 stood at INR 1,215.99 crore, advancing from INR 1,203.59 crore reported in Q1 FY27.

01 · Business model

What does CCL Products (India) do?

CCL Products (India) Limited operates as a specialized manufacturer and exporter of instant coffee, serving major private label brands and coffee retailers globally. The company engages in various forms of soluble coffee production, including spray-dried, freeze-dried, and agglomerated coffees, alongside custom roasting and packaging services.

The enterprise model relies on a global institutional client base, processing green coffee beans sourced from international origins and supplying finished products across numerous countries. Its manufacturing footprint encompasses multiple processing and packaging plants strategically located to serve domestic and international markets efficiently.

Revenue generation is driven by institutional bulk supply contracts, private-label packaging arrangements, and branded retail sales. Scale economics, advanced processing technologies, and rigorous quality standards underpin the company's competitive positioning in the global soluble coffee segment.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the available comparable

MetricQ2 FY27Previous quarter
Revenue from operations₹1,210.76 Cr₹1,200.45 Cr
Total income₹1,215.99 Cr₹1,203.59 Cr
Profit before tax₹150.86 Cr₹129.02 Cr
Profit after tax₹130.11 Cr₹116.88 Cr
EPS₹9.77₹8.76

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 10.7% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 12.5% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹5.23 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Sequential Revenue Growth

Revenue from operations rose to INR 1,210.76 crore in Q2 FY27 from INR 1,200.45 crore in Q1 FY27, reflecting steady volume off-take in institutional and private-label segments.

Other Income Contribution

Other income increased to INR 5.23 crore during the quarter, compared to INR 3.14 crore in the preceding quarter, providing a minor auxiliary boost to total income.

Sequential Revenue Movement

Revenue from operations edged upward by 0.86 percent sequentially to reach INR 1,210.76 crore in Q2 FY27 from INR 1,200.45 crore in Q1 FY27, supported by stable core processing volumes and total income reaching INR 1,215.99 crore.

What drove margins

Bottom-Line Expansion

PAT margin improved by approximately 101 basis points sequentially, reaching 10.75 percent in Q2 FY27 from 9.74 percent in Q1 FY27, aided by enhanced earnings conversion.

Depreciation and Finance Cost

Depreciation and amortisation expenses were reported at INR 40.47 crore, while finance costs stood at INR 25.98 crore, reflecting ongoing capital servicing requirements.

Cost Elements

During the quarter, the company incurred finance costs of INR 25.98 crore, depreciation and amortisation of INR 40.47 crore, provisions of INR 23.34 crore, and tax expenses of INR 20.77 crore.

04 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Sequential Profit Growth

PBT grew by 16.93 percent QoQ to INR 150.86 crore, and PAT increased by 11.32 percent QoQ to INR 130.11 crore.

Margin Expansion

PAT margin expanded sequentially from 9.74 percent to 10.75 percent.

Sequential Earnings Growth

Profit after tax grew by 11.32 percent sequentially to INR 130.11 crore, accompanied by a 16.93 percent increase in profit before tax and an expansion in net profit margin to 10.75 percent.

05 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Quarterly Tax Variation

Tax expense increased to INR 20.77 crore in Q2 FY27 from INR 12.15 crore in Q1 FY27, reflecting changes in quarterly effective tax provisioning.

Provisions

The company reported provisions of INR 23.34 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.

Other Income

Other income stood at INR 5.23 crore during Q2 FY27, up from INR 3.14 crore in the preceding quarter.

06 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

XBRL Filing Submission

The financial results for Q2 FY27 were submitted through official exchange structured XBRL filings on October 15, 2026.

07 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Top-Line and Bottom-Line Improvement

Compared to Q1 FY27, operational revenue increased by 0.86 percent and net profit rose by 11.32 percent.

QoQ Financial Comparison

Compared to Q1 FY27, operating revenue moved from INR 1,200.45 crore to INR 1,210.76 crore, PBT advanced from INR 129.02 crore to INR 150.86 crore, and PAT rose from INR 116.88 crore to INR 130.11 crore.

08 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does CCL Products (India) do?

CCL Products (India) Limited operates as a specialized manufacturer and exporter of instant coffee, serving major private label brands and coffee retailers globally. The company engages in various forms of soluble coffee production, including spray-dried, freeze-dried, and agglomerated coffees, alongside custom roasting and packaging services.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q2 FY27?

CCL Products (India) Limited recorded consolidated revenue from operations of INR 1,210.76 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, registering a sequential increase of approximately 0.86 percent compared to INR 1,200.45 crore reported in the preceding quarter ended June 30, 2026.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from operations rose to INR 1,210.76 crore in Q2 FY27 from INR 1,200.45 crore in Q1 FY27, reflecting steady volume off-take in institutional and private-label segments.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

PAT margin improved by approximately 101 basis points sequentially, reaching 10.75 percent in Q2 FY27 from 9.74 percent in Q1 FY27, aided by enhanced earnings conversion.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The financial results for Q2 FY27 were submitted through official exchange structured XBRL filings on October 15, 2026.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor subsequent quarters to verify whether the expansion in PAT margin above 10.5 percent is sustainable.

09 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

10 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Sustained Margin Trends: Monitor subsequent quarters to verify whether the expansion in PAT margin above 10.5 percent is sustainable.

  2. 02

    Input Cost Pressures: Observe green coffee bean price trends and their potential transmission to finished product realizations.

  3. 03

    Sequential Performance Tracking: Monitor subsequent quarterly filings for consolidated revenue trends, margin sustainability, and earnings trajectory against Q2 FY27 levels.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results