CMR Green Technologies LimitedFirst quarter ended June 30, 2026 Results & Financial Update
CMR Green Technologies Limited: First quarter ended June 30, 2026 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹3,122.73 Cr, PAT ₹68.18 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
CMR Green Technologies price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
CMR Green Technologies Limited reported a strong operational and financial performance for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, driven by robust volume growth and disciplined cost management across its network.
Consolidated revenue from operations expanded significantly to Rs. 3,122.73 crore in Q1 FY27, representing a year-on-year increase of 64.92% compared to Rs. 1,893.45 crore in Q1 FY26 and a sequential growth of 32.06% over Rs. 2,364.67 crore in Q4 FY26.
Profit before tax (PBT) grew to Rs. 89.66 crore compared to Rs. 74.21 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, while net profit after tax (PAT) rose to Rs. 68.18 crore from Rs. 55.93 crore YoY.
Total sales volume for the quarter reached 1,12,336 metric tonnes, marking a 25.2% year-on-year volume expansion led by strong automotive demand and growing non-auto traction.
Management noted that profitability was successfully maintained on a per-kilogram basis despite aluminum price volatility, supported by effective pass-through mechanisms, hedging strategies, and a diversified sourcing network.
01 · Business model
What does CMR Green Technologies do?
CMR Green Technologies Limited operates as India's largest non-ferrous metal recycler and market leader in secondary aluminium, transforming global metal scrap into engineered recycled aluminium alloys, liquid aluminium, and other non-ferrous metal products.
The company serves an extensive customer base primarily across the automotive and industrial value chain, supplying leading automotive original equipment manufacturers and Tier-1 suppliers with high-quality customized alloy solutions.
CMR operates an integrated business model spanning global scrap sourcing from over 1,000 yards across continents, advanced processing and segregation across multiple strategically located manufacturing facilities, and Just-in-Time (JIT) liquid aluminium deliveries.
The product portfolio includes aluminium alloys in liquid, ingot, and billet forms, alongside secondary processing of stainless steel, copper, brass, zinc, lead, and magnesium.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
The company commenced operations in 2006 at its Tatarpur unit, subsequently introducing liquid aluminium supply to Haridwar in 2008 and setting up a dedicated liquid aluminium manufacturing plant at Gurugram in 2009.
CMR established key joint ventures with Japanese partners, including CMR-Toyotsu Aluminium India Private Limited and CMR Nikkei India Private Limited in 2012, followed by a partnership with Nippon Light Metal Co., Ltd. for CMR Eco in 2025.
Over the years, the company expanded its manufacturing footprint to 13 strategically located facilities across eight states, growing its aggregate installed capacity to over 6.15 lakh tonnes per annum by March 31, 2026.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | First quarter ended June 30, 2026 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹3,122.73 Cr | ₹1,893.45 Cr | ₹2,364.67 Cr |
| Total income | ₹3,128.97 Cr | ₹1,894.44 Cr | ₹2,368.24 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹89.66 Cr | ₹74.21 Cr | ₹87.75 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹68.18 Cr | ₹55.93 Cr | ₹65.98 Cr |
| EPS | ₹2.80 | ₹2.41 | ₹2.93 |
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Total sales volume reached 1,12,336 metric tonnes in Q1 FY27, up 25.2% year-on-year, driven by a 32.5% increase in the core aluminium business.
Specialized product lines experienced rapid expansion, with billet volumes surging 149% and Used Beverage Can (UBC) recycling volumes multiplying 333% year-on-year.
Revenue growth was further supported by improved average realisations stemming from a favourable metal price environment during the quarter.
What drove margins
The company improved its EBITDA realization to Rs. 12.4 per kg in Q1 FY27, reflecting resilient operating performance amidst aluminum price fluctuations.
Management attributed margin stability to a diversified scrap sourcing network, effective commodity hedging strategies, and robust pass-through pricing mechanisms.
Cost of raw materials consumed was reported at Rs. 2,835.51 crore, alongside employee benefit expenses of Rs. 56.92 crore and other expenses of Rs. 153.22 crore for the quarter.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Maintains long-standing customer relationships spanning 17-20 years with leading automotive OEMs such as Maruti Suzuki, Toyota, Hyundai, Honda, Hero, Bajaj, and Royal Enfield.
Supplies major Tier-1 component manufacturers including Ahresty, Endurance Technologies, Rico Auto, and Craftsman Automation.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Aluminium alloys continue to drive the core business, representing the vast majority of production and sales volume across liquid, ingot, and billet formats.
Geography and market mix
Procurement spans over 1,000 yards across continents, complemented by a strategic shift towards increasing domestic scrap procurement to reduce lead times and logistics costs.
Manufacturing operations are distributed across 13 facilities in 8 states across India, serving domestic automotive clusters and select export destinations.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Installed recycling capacity stood at over 6.15 lakh tonnes per annum as of March 31, 2026, across 13 operational facilities.
Ongoing greenfield and brownfield investments are progressing on schedule to elevate total installed capacity to over 7,00,000 tonnes per annum by the end of FY27.
Projects, capex and execution
During Q1 FY27, the company invested Rs. 53 crore in greenfield expansion projects at Shoolagiri (Tamil Nadu) and Bawal (Haryana).
Simultaneously advanced brownfield expansion and technology-led initiatives at Tirupati and other existing manufacturing locations.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Scaled new product lines including the supply of beverage-can grade and primary-grade aluminium to major producers such as Hindalco.
Expanded production and market reach for low-carbon green billets targeted at construction, solar, and electric vehicle applications.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The company successfully completed its Initial Public Offering (IPO) comprising an entirely Offer for Sale (OFS) of 3.29 crore equity shares and achieved listing on both BSE and NSE on June 10, 2026.
Recognized as a 'Great Place to Work' for the third consecutive year, securing the 15th rank in the midsize segment across all sectors covering industrials and services.
10 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
Recognized a non-cash share-based payment expense of Rs. 2.19 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, under the company's ESOP scheme.
11 · Management guidance & targets
What management is targeting from here
Management guided for approximately Rs. 200 crore in capital expenditure for FY27 to fund ongoing greenfield and brownfield expansion projects.
12 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Board Appointments and Re-appointments
The Board approved the re-appointment of Mr. Mohan Agarwal as Managing Director, alongside executive and independent directors, and noted the resignation of nominee director Mr. Peter Francis Amour.
Employee Stock Option Plan
During the quarter, 72,500 stock options were granted under the ESOP scheme, bringing total outstanding options to 15,46,500 and resulting in a share-based payment expense of Rs. 2.19 crore.
13 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does CMR Green Technologies do?
CMR Green Technologies Limited operates as India's largest non-ferrous metal recycler and market leader in secondary aluminium, transforming global metal scrap into engineered recycled aluminium alloys, liquid aluminium, and other non-ferrous metal products.
What is the clearest takeaway from First quarter ended June 30, 2026?
CMR Green Technologies Limited reported a strong operational and financial performance for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, driven by robust volume growth and disciplined cost management across its network.
What drove revenue or demand?
Total sales volume reached 1,12,336 metric tonnes in Q1 FY27, up 25.2% year-on-year, driven by a 32.5% increase in the core aluminium business.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
The company improved its EBITDA realization to Rs. 12.4 per kg in Q1 FY27, reflecting resilient operating performance amidst aluminum price fluctuations.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Installed recycling capacity stood at over 6.15 lakh tonnes per annum as of March 31, 2026, across 13 operational facilities.
What is management guiding or targeting from here?
Management guided for approximately Rs. 200 crore in capital expenditure for FY27 to fund ongoing greenfield and brownfield expansion projects.
14 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
15 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Capacity Expansion Milestones: Monitor the commissioning progress of new plants at Shoolagiri and Bawal to track progress toward the 7,00,000 tonnes per annum capacity target by the end of FY27.
- 02
Margin Realisation: Observe the sustainability of EBITDA per kg and pass-through efficiency amidst ongoing fluctuations in global aluminium prices.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
