Cyient LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Cyient Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹2,075.70 Cr, PAT ₹108.70 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: CYIENTPublished 13 Oct 2026Reported 23 Jul 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹2,075.70 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹108.70 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹9.42Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Cyient price & chart

Market price₹1,153.80
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Cyient Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Cyient Limited reported consolidated revenue from contracts with customers of INR 20,757 million for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, alongside total income of INR 20,826 million.

02

Profit before tax stood at INR 1,711 million for the quarter, while net profit for the period reached INR 1,087 million after factoring in total tax expenses of INR 624 million.

03

Basic earnings per share for the quarter was reported at INR 9.42 (face value of INR 5 per share), with diluted earnings per share at INR 9.37, noting that interim earnings per share figures are unannualised.

04

The quarter featured inorganic expansion through the acquisition of an 82.9% majority stake in Kinetic Technologies on April 8, 2026, which contributed INR 984 million in revenue and a loss before tax of INR 177 million to the consolidated performance.

05

Segment results demonstrated divergent performances, with Digital, Engineering and Technology recording a positive segment result of INR 1,884 million and Design Led Manufacturing posting INR 286 million, while the Semiconductors segment registered a segment loss of INR 284 million.

06

Total expenses for the quarter aggregated to INR 19,103 million, driven primarily by employee benefits expense of INR 11,228 million, cost of materials consumed of INR 2,929 million, depreciation and amortisation expense of INR 767 million, and other expenses of INR 3,891 million.

07

Profit after tax was ₹108.70 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹9.42 for the reported quarter.

01 · Business model

What does Cyient do?

Cyient Limited operates as a technology and engineering solutions company, delivering offerings across digital engineering, design-led manufacturing, and semiconductor design, development, and supply chain management.

The company structures its operations into core segments including Digital, Engineering and Technology (DET), Design Led Manufacturing (DLM), Semiconductors, and an others category comprising aerospace tooling and miscellaneous operations.

Cyient serves diverse end-markets such as transportation and mobility (aerospace, rail, and automotive), networks and infrastructure (connectivity and utilities), and strategic units spanning mining, minerals, energy, healthcare, and life sciences.

Geographically, the company operates through an extensive global footprint of subsidiaries and offices spanning North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Latin America to service its international customer base.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Kinetic Technologies Acquisition

On April 8, 2026, the company acquired an 82.9% majority stake in Kinetic Technologies through its subsidiary Cyient Cayman Limited for a net purchase consideration of INR 6,887 million (US$ 74 million), expanding its semiconductor segment capabilities.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹2,075.70 Cr
Total income₹2,082.60 Cr
Profit before tax₹171.10 Cr
Profit after tax₹108.70 Cr
EPS₹9.42

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 5.2% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 8.2% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹6.90 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Consolidated Revenue Breakdown

Revenue from contracts with customers reached INR 20,757 million, underpinned by contributions across digital engineering, electronics manufacturing, and newly consolidated semiconductor operations.

Kinetic Technologies Contribution

Post-acquisition from April 8, 2026, Kinetic Technologies contributed revenue amounting to INR 984 million to the group's semiconductors segment during the quarter.

What drove margins

Employee Benefit Expenses

Employee benefits expense represented the largest operational cost item at INR 11,228 million for the quarter.

Material Costs and Inventory

Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 2,929 million, accompanied by changes in inventories of finished goods, stock-in-trade, and work-in-progress amounting to an positive adjustment of INR 71 million.

Depreciation and Finance Costs

Depreciation and amortisation expense was reported at INR 767 million, while finance costs stood at INR 217 million for the quarter.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Digital, Engineering and Technology (DET)

Generated segment revenue of INR 15,402 million with a positive segment result of INR 1,884 million, covering transportation, networks, infrastructure, and strategic industry verticals.

Design Led Manufacturing (DLM)

Delivered segment revenue of INR 3,738 million and a segment result of INR 286 million through electronics manufacturing services.

Semiconductors

Contributed segment revenue of INR 1,697 million while recording a segment loss of INR 284 million, inclusive of the newly integrated operations of Kinetic Technologies.

Others

Reported segment revenue of INR 81 million and a segment result loss of INR 13 million, comprising aerospace tooling and other operations.

06 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

TAO Digital Solutions Acquisition Agreement

On May 30, 2026, the company entered into a Share Purchase Agreement to acquire a 100% stake in TAO Digital Solutions Inc., a California-headquartered AI-native data and product engineering solutions company, for approximately US$ 218 million comprising upfront and contingent consideration. The acquisition remained subject to closing conditions and regulatory approvals as of June 30, 2026.

07 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Kinetic Technologies Integration

Successfully closed the acquisition of an 82.9% stake in Kinetic Technologies, enhancing the group's semiconductor design, development, and supply chain capabilities.

08 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Semiconductor Segment Losses

The semiconductors segment recorded a loss before tax and unallocable items of INR 284 million during the quarter, which included pre-acquisition and post-acquisition operating losses from newly acquired units.

09 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Share Buyback Proposal

The Board approved a proposal to buy back up to 6,400,000 fully paid-up equity shares (5.76% of total paid-up capital) at INR 1,125 per share for an aggregate amount not exceeding INR 7,200 million via the tender offer route. The tendering period ran from June 23 to June 30, 2026, with payments made in July 2026.

Reported update

Board Appointment

Mr. Muralidhar Yadama was appointed as an Independent Director of the company effective July 23, 2026, for a term of 5 years.

10 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Cyient do?

Cyient Limited operates as a technology and engineering solutions company, delivering offerings across digital engineering, design-led manufacturing, and semiconductor design, development, and supply chain management.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Cyient Limited reported consolidated revenue from contracts with customers of INR 20,757 million for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, alongside total income of INR 20,826 million.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from contracts with customers reached INR 20,757 million, underpinned by contributions across digital engineering, electronics manufacturing, and newly consolidated semiconductor operations.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Employee benefits expense represented the largest operational cost item at INR 11,228 million for the quarter.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

On May 30, 2026, the company entered into a Share Purchase Agreement to acquire a 100% stake in TAO Digital Solutions Inc., a California-headquartered AI-native data and product engineering solutions company, for approximately US$ 218 million comprising upfront and contingent consideration. The acquisition remained subject to closing conditions and regulatory approvals as of June 30, 2026.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

The semiconductors segment recorded a loss before tax and unallocable items of INR 284 million during the quarter, which included pre-acquisition and post-acquisition operating losses from newly acquired units.

11 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

12 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    TAO Digital Solutions Transaction Closing: Completion of customary closing conditions and receipt of regulatory approvals for the acquisition of TAO Digital Solutions Inc.

  2. 02

    Buyback Share Extinguishment Settlement: Post-quarter completion of share extinguishment for the 6,400,000 equity shares accepted under the buyback tender offer completed in July 2026.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results