Dabur India LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Dabur India Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹3,764.39 Cr, PAT ₹586.16 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: DABURPublished 15 Oct 2026Updated 15 Oct 2026~7 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹3,764.39 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹586.16 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹3.33Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Dabur India price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Dabur India Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Dabur India Limited delivered a resilient financial performance for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, registering consolidated revenue from operations of INR 3,764.39 crore, representing a year-on-year growth of 10.6% supported by broad-based volume and value gains across core categories.

02

Profitability metrics expanded faster than topline growth for the third successive quarter, driven by operational efficiencies, calibrated pricing actions, and disciplined overhead management under Project Samriddhi. Consolidated profit after tax reached INR 586.16 crore, while the company reported a net profit after minority interest of INR 590.9 crore in its investor communication, reflecting a 15% increase compared to the corresponding period of the previous year.

03

The domestic India FMCG business posted a revenue growth of 9.5% during the quarter, underpinned by an underlying volume growth of 5% despite challenging operating conditions marked by unseasonal weather patterns and persistent input cost inflation averaging around 8%.

04

Rural markets emerged as a key growth catalyst, outpacing urban centers for the eighth consecutive quarter with syndicated data indicating a rural demand expansion of 6.2% compared to 4.6% in urban regions. The narrowing growth gap was supported by robust traction in modern trade, quick commerce, and emerging distribution channels.

05

Portfolio performance showed strong divergence across segments. Home & Personal Care (HPC) grew by 12.3% and Foods expanded significantly by 29.2%, while Healthcare reported a steady 5.5% increase and Beverages recovered strongly in May and June after absorbing early-quarter headwinds from unseasonal April rains.

06

International business operations demonstrated strong resilience, registering a 15.5% expansion in INR terms led by stellar performances in Bangladesh, Egypt, Sub-Saharan Africa, and Turkey, even as geopolitical tensions and war-related disruptions created headwinds in the Middle East region.

07

Premiumisation initiatives continued to yield structural benefits, with premium brand offerings growing at twice the pace of regular portfolios. New product introductions contributed 2.6% of total revenue during the quarter, reinforced by targeted marketing campaigns across key brands.

08

During the quarter ended 30 June 2026, Dabur India Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of 3,764.39 crore INR alongside total income of 3,936.95 crore INR.

01 · Business model

What does Dabur India do?

Dabur India Limited operates as one of India's leading science-based Ayurveda and fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) majors, with a legacy spanning 142 years across health, personal care, and food and beverage categories.

The company's revenue engines are structured around three core domestic business verticals—Home & Personal Care (HPC), Healthcare, and Food & Beverages (F&B)—alongside a substantial international business spanning multiple geographies including the Middle East, Africa, South Asia, and Western markets.

Dabur's product portfolio touches 8 out of every 10 Indian households, anchored by iconic master brands across health supplements, digestives, hair care, oral care, skin care, home care, and culinary segments.

The operating model combines traditional Ayurvedic formulation expertise with modern scientific validation, digital distribution channels, premiumisation initiatives, and disciplined cost management programs like Project Samriddhi to protect margins in inflationary environments.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

142-Year Heritage

Building on a legacy spanning 142 years, Dabur has established a distribution footprint reaching 8 out of every 10 Indian households across generations.

Portfolio Architecture

The company built a mature brand architecture featuring four brands with annual revenues exceeding INR 1,000 crore, four brands in the INR 500-1,000 crore bracket, and 15 brands in the INR 100-500 crore range.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹3,764.39 Cr
Total income₹3,936.95 Cr
Profit before tax₹755.65 Cr
Profit after tax₹586.16 Cr
EPS₹3.33

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

India FMCG Volume Growth

Domestic FMCG business grew by 9.5% year-on-year, backed by an underlying volume growth of 5% and market share gains across more than 90% of the product portfolio.

Home & Personal Care Surge

HPC revenue advanced by 12.3%, led by shampoo growth in the early twenties, hair oils growing in high teens, oral care up by 9%, and toothpowder accelerating by 13.1%.

Foods and Culinary Expansion

Foods category revenue surged by 29.2% year-on-year, supported by high-twenties growth in the culinary portfolio and double-digit expansion in the recently acquired Badshah business.

International Market Expansion

International business grew by 15.5% in INR terms, driven by robust performance in Bangladesh (+34.3%), Egypt (+28.4%), Sub-Saharan Africa (+28.0%), and Turkey (+26.9%).

New-Age Channels

Modern trade and e-commerce channels continued to deliver robust double-digit growth rates, supporting urban distribution reach alongside quick commerce.

What drove margins

Project Samriddhi Cost Discipline

Disciplined cost management initiatives under Project Samriddhi and internal operational efficiencies helped offset high input cost inflation averaging 8% across the business.

Judicious Price Increases

Selective price adjustments implemented across key product categories successfully protected operating margins and enabled gross margin expansion.

Premiumisation Mix Shift

Strategic focus on premium brand offerings, which grew at twice the pace of regular brands, contributed to favorable product mix and margin enhancement.

Overhead Investments

Advertisement and publicity expenses increased by 13.6% year-on-year to INR 229.5 crore on a standalone basis (and comparable consolidated outlays) to support targeted brand campaigns for Dabur Red, Vatika, Real, and Pudin Hara.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Household Penetration

Products reach 8 out of every 10 Indian households, reflecting deep consumer trust and resilient retail shelf presence across traditional and modern trade.

Market Share Gains

Dabur recorded market share gains across more than 90% of its portfolio during the quarter through targeted consumer engagement and brand loyalty.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Home & Personal Care (HPC)

HPC revenue reached INR 1,385 crore, contributing 55% of domestic revenue and posting a 12.3% YoY growth driven by shampoo, hair oils, toothpastes, and Sanifresh.

Healthcare Segment

Healthcare revenue stood at INR 623 crore, accounting for 24% of domestic revenue with a 5.5% YoY increase, led by double-digit growth in digestives and Honitus.

Food & Beverages (F&B)

F&B revenue registered INR 528 crore, representing 21% of domestic revenue and a 7.2% YoY increase, aided by a 29.2% surge in foods and robust recovery in beverages.

International Business Segment

International revenue reached INR 1,006 crore, contributing 27% of consolidated revenue with a 15.5% YoY growth in INR terms despite Middle East headwinds.

Geography and market mix

Rural vs. Urban Dynamics

Rural demand grew by 6.2% compared to 4.6% in urban markets, outperforming urban areas for the eighth consecutive quarter as consumption patterns broadened.

Middle East Geopolitical Impact

MENA region revenue grew by 5.2% in INR terms (declining 5.4% in constant currency) due to war-related disruptions and geopolitical tensions in the territory.

Key International Growth Hubs

Bangladesh reported 34.3% growth, Nigeria delivered 35.1%, Egypt grew 28.4%, Turkey advanced 26.9%, and the UK expanded by 21.9%.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Manufacturing Footprint

Operations maintained adequate manufacturing output across domestic and international facilities to support a 5% domestic volume growth rate.

Projects, capex and execution

Capacity and Infrastructure Expansion

Capital expenditure continued to support production efficiency, supply chain resilience, and new product manufacturing lines across key verticals.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

New Product Introductions

New product launches accounted for 2.6% of total revenue, featuring innovative offerings such as Siens and Cheers designed to address fast-evolving consumer preferences.

Brand Building Campaigns

Rolled out targeted high-impact campaigns including Anushka Sharma for hair oils, Ravi Kishan for Lal Dant Manjan, and Sidharth Malhotra for Real Active coconut water.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Consecutive Profit Growth

Achieved double-digit profit growth for the third successive quarter, with consolidated net profit rising 15% year-on-year.

Beverage Season Recovery

Beverages business staged a strong recovery in May and June, overcoming early-quarter disruptions caused by unseasonal April and early May rainfall.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Unseasonal Weather Impact

Unseasonal rainfall during April and early May impacted summer-centric categories including glucose and certain beverage lines.

Geopolitical Headwinds

Armed conflicts and geopolitical tensions in the Middle East disrupted supply chains and weighed on growth rates in the MENA region.

11 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

New Product Contributions

Recent innovations such as Siens and Cheers contributed 2.6% to overall revenue, demonstrating effective execution in emerging consumer segments.

12 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Beverage Strengthening

Beverage demand strengthened sequentially from the disruptions in April through a strong rebound in May and June.

13 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Dabur India do?

Dabur India Limited operates as one of India's leading science-based Ayurveda and fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) majors, with a legacy spanning 142 years across health, personal care, and food and beverage categories.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Dabur India Limited delivered a resilient financial performance for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, registering consolidated revenue from operations of INR 3,764.39 crore, representing a year-on-year growth of 10.6% supported by broad-based volume and value gains across core categories.

What drove revenue or demand?

Domestic FMCG business grew by 9.5% year-on-year, backed by an underlying volume growth of 5% and market share gains across more than 90% of the product portfolio.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Disciplined cost management initiatives under Project Samriddhi and internal operational efficiencies helped offset high input cost inflation averaging 8% across the business.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Operations maintained adequate manufacturing output across domestic and international facilities to support a 5% domestic volume growth rate.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Unseasonal rainfall during April and early May impacted summer-centric categories including glucose and certain beverage lines.

14 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

15 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Rural Demand Sustainability: Monitor rural consumption trends against potential risks from El-Nino weather patterns, patchy monsoons, and macroeconomic inflation.

  2. 02

    International Recovery: Track normalization of supply chains and geopolitical stability in the Middle East and MENA operating regions.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results